Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Notices

 

 

 

29/03/2024

English County Championship Pairings

 

The draws for the various sections of the English County Championship have been announced.  All 36 teams nominated by the Unions confirmed their acceptance, and efforts to bulk up sections with less than 8 nominees meant an extra team was added to the Under-1450 section, namely Kent.  The pairings are as follows.  Dates for rounds are “default” dates (all Saturdays), but, except in the finals, matches may be played on the Sunday immediately following or on any mutually agreed Saturday or Sunday before.

See here for ECF County Championship home page, including rules 2023-24.

See here for ECF County Championship on LMS

 

Open

 

 

 

 

Semi-Finals (08/06/2024)

Final (29/06/2024)

4 teams

 

Northumberland

Northumberland

6

 

 

Kent

 

 

Surrey

10

Surrey

10

 

 

 

 

 

Yorkshire

6

 

                 

                 

                 

                                 

                 

Under-2050

 

 

 

 

Final (06/07/2024)

4 teams

 

Greater Manchester

Greater Manchester

12˝

 

 

Surrey

 

 

Essex

6

Cleveland

 

 

 

 

 

Cleveland

10

 

 

 

Under-1850

Preliminary (27/04/2024)

Quarter-Finals (11/05/2024)

Semi‑Finals (08/06/2024)

Final (06/07/2024)

9 teams

 

Hampshire

Yorkshire

6

Hertfordshire

8

 

 

 

Yorkshire

12˝

Yorkshire

 

Staffordshire

 

 

Kent

5

Hertfordshire

10

 

 

 

 

Hertfordshire

11

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester

Greater Manchester

9

Greater Manchester

won on board count

8

 

 

 

 

Middlesex

 

 

 

 

Lincolnshire

Lincolnshire

7

 

 

 

 

Suffolk

 

 

 

 

Under-1650

 

 

Quarter-Finals (18/05/2024)

Semi-Finals (08/06/2024)

Final (06/07/2024)

6 teams

 

 

Lincolnshire

 

Lincolnshire

Greater Manchester

6

 

 

 

bye

 

 

 

 

Kent

6

Greater Manchester

 

 

 

Greater Manchester

10

 

 

 

Yorkshire

 

Yorkshire

10

Yorkshire

10

 

 

 

bye

 

 

 

 

Worcestershire

Surrey

6

 

 

 

Surrey

 

Under-1450

 

 

Quarter-Finals (11/05/2024)

Semi-Finals (08/06/2024)

Final (06/07/2024)

7 teams

 

 

Yorkshire

5

Kent

Middlesex

8

 

 

 

Kent

7

 

 

 

Middlesex *

12

Middlesex

 

 

 

Worcestershire *

0

 

 

 

Staffordshire

 

Staffordshire

3

Essex

4

 

 

 

bye

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester

5

Essex

9

 

 

 

Essex

7

* Middlesex v Worcestershire has evidently been allowed to be played on 19/05/2024, but in the event Worcs. conceded.

Minor Counties

 

 

Quarter-Finals (11/05/2024)

Semi-Finals (08/06/2024)

Final (06/07/2024)

7 teams

 

 

Sussex

Sussex (board count)

8

Sussex

won on board count

8

 

 

 

Worcestershire

 

 

 

Norfolk

6

Norfolk

8

 

 

 

Devon

4

 

 

 

Lincolnshire

13

Lincolnshire

10˝

Lincolnshire

8

 

 

 

Bedfordshire

3

 

 

 

Somerset

 

Somerset

 

 

 

bye