Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

07/07/2024

UKCC Northern Gigafinal 2024

 

This was held over the weekend of 6th and 7th of July 2024 at the Wright Robinson College, Abbey Hey Lane, Gorton, Manchester, attracting a very impressive 449 entrants, though that total includes a few “no shows”.  Under-8 and under-10 age groups were held on the first day and the under-12, under-14 and under-18 age groups on the second day.  Two boys and one girl qualify from each section for the ultimate “Terafinal” at Blenheim Palace on 12th and 13th October, though the following result tables are not intended to imply who qualified.  That is for the organisers to determine!

 

Under 18 (B&G)

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

SPS

1

Artem Lutsko

2268

1

W

39

1

B

11

1

W

24

1

B

2

1

W

4

1

B

7

1

W

5

 

 

Tytherington

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

 

7

 

28

2

Dillan Duke

1868

1

B

36

1

W

22

1

B

15

0

W

1

˝

B

12

1

W

26

1

W

8

 

 

Hereford Sixth Form

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22˝

3

Kenneth Hobson

2172

1

B

35

˝

W

28

1

W

6

0

B

8

1

W

13

1

B

22

1

W

7

 

 

Cheney

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

4

Karan Kukreja

2055

1

B

14

1

W

19

1

B

10

˝

W

7

0

B

1

˝

W

12

1

B

17

 

 

King Edward VI Camp Hill

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

22

5

Denis K Dupuis

2095

1

W

32

0

B

6

1

W

18

1

B

29

1

W

11

1

B

9

0

B

1

 

 

Wilson's

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

21

6

Mohit Kamal Karangad

1725

1

B

34

1

W

5

0

B

3

1

W

19

0

B

9

1

W

18

1

B

15

 

 

Reading

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

20

7

Aaron Rich

1955

1

W

40

1

B

29

1

W

23

˝

B

4

1

W

8

0

W

1

0

B

3

 

 

Fulford

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

8

Roman Kovalskyi

2078

1

B

41

1

W

17

˝

B

9

1

W

3

0

B

7

1

W

15

0

B

2

 

 

University

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21˝

9

Tashika Arora (G)

1855

1

W

42

1

B

16

˝

W

8

˝

B

13

1

W

6

0

W

5

˝

B

12

 

 

Oxford High

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

 

21

10

Emily Maton (G)

1847

1

W

33

1

B

18

0

W

4

0

B

16

1

W

40

1

B

29

˝

W

11

 

 

Beaumont St Albans

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

18˝

11

Lindsay Pyun (G)

1808

1

B

38

0

W

1

1

B

14

1

W

17

0

B

5

1

W

32

˝

B

10

 

 

Loughborough

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

18˝

12

Toby Quaite

1791

0

W

23

1

B

33

1

W

40

1

B

20

˝

W

2

˝

B

4

˝

W

9

 

 

Home Educated

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

18

13

Keatan Patel

1855

˝

B

25

1

W

26

˝

B

28

˝

W

9

0

B

3

1

W

27

1

W

16

 

 

Bablake

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

14

Ryan Stubbs

1505

0

W

4

1

B

21

0

W

11

˝

B

37

1

W

39

1

W

25

1

B

22

 

 

Perse

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

15

Anum Sheikh (G)

1810

1

W

37

1

B

46

0

W

2

1

B

23

1

W

16

0

B

8

0

W

6

 

 

London Academy of Excellence

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

20

16

Ben Newton

1593

1

B

45

0

W

9

1

B

34

1

W

10

0

B

15

1

W

28

0

B

13

 

 

Blue Coat

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

17

Vedant Papneja

1628

1

W

21

0

B

8

1

W

42

0

B

11

1

W

33

1

B

23

0

W

4

 

 

Wilson's

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

18

Andrew Campbell

1512

1

B

26

0

W

10

0

B

5

1

W

31

1

W

24

0

B

6

1

W

30

 

 

Ballyclare High

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

19

Harry Tennant

1601

1

W

43

0

B

4

1

W

37

0

B

6

0

W

23

1

B

33

1

W

31

 

 

Queen Elizabeth

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

20

Toby Crothers

0

0

B

22

1

-

bye

1

W

41

0

W

12

0

B

32

1

B

40

1

W

29

 

 

Shimna

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

21

Charlie Locke

1192

0

B

17

0

W

14

0

B

35

1

-

bye

1

W

42

+

B

41

1

B

32

 

 

None

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

22

Hunain Malik

1576

1

W

20

0

B

2

1

W

46

˝

B

30

1

B

28

0

W

3

0

W

14

 

 

Manchester Grammar

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

23

Henry Witchard

1392

1

B

12

1

W

25

0

B

7

0

W

15

1

B

19

0

W

17

˝

B

26

 

 

Bristol Free

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

16˝

24

Zain Amir

1843

1

B

27

1

W

31

0

B

1

0

W

28

0

B

18

1

W

36

˝

B

25

 

 

Coventry Chess Academy

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

15˝

25

James Allsopp

1440

˝

W

13

0

B

23

1

B

31

˝

W

36

1

W

30

0

B

14

˝

W

24

 

 

The River

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

14

26

Anirudh Shidlagatta

2074

0

W

18

0

B

13

1

W

47

1

B

42

1

W

41

0

B

2

˝

W

23

 

 

Hampton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

12˝

27

Benjamin Varea

1437

0

W

24

0

B

30

˝

W

39

1

B

46

1

W

37

0

B

13

1

W

38

 

 

Comberton Vc

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10˝

28

Anuj V Venkatesh

1705

1

W

47

˝

B

3

˝

W

13

1

B

24

0

W

22

0

B

16

 

 

 

 

 

Wilson's

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

16˝

29

Rohit Surapaneni

1602

1

B

44

0

W

7

1

B

38

0

W

5

1

B

36

0

W

10

0

B

20

 

 

Cheadle Hulme

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

30

Charlie Wainwright

1694

0

B

31

1

W

27

˝

B

36

˝

W

22

0

B

25

1

W

34

0

B

18

 

 

St Mary's Menston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12˝

31

Narita Hara

1326

1

W

30

0

B

24

0

W

25

0

B

18

1

B

35

1

W

39

0

B

19

 

 

Allerton High

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

32

Bryony Eccleston (G)

1523

0

B

5

0

W

34

1

B

44

1

W

38

1

W

20

0

B

11

0

W

21

 

 

Canon Slade

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

33

Aryan Nalawade

1437

0

B

10

0

W

12

1

B

45

1

W

35

0

B

17

0

W

19

1

B

43

 

 

Yarm

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

34

Charlie Steele

1366

0

W

6

1

B

32

0

W

16

0

B

41

1

W

46

0

B

30

1

W

40

 

 

Newcastle-Under-Lyme

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

35

Beyazid Kocak

1548

0

W

3

0

B

37

1

W

21

0

B

33

0

W

31

1

B

46

1

W

42

 

 

Manchester Grammar

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

36

Jacob Barker

1497

0

W

2

1

B

43

˝

W

30

˝

B

25

0

W

29

0

B

24

˝

W

37

 

 

Arthur Terry

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

11

37

Marijka Mykhnenko (G)

1423

0

B

15

1

W

35

0

B

19

˝

W

14

0

B

27

˝

W

43

˝

B

36

 

 

King Edward Vi Five Ways

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

38

Adnan Ali

1406

0

W

11

1

B

39

0

W

29

0

B

32

˝

B

43

1

W

45

0

B

27

 

 

King Edward Vi Aston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

Dylan Whitney

1564

0

B

1

0

W

38

˝

B

27

1

W

44

0

B

14

0

B

31

1

W

46

 

 

Thistley Hough

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

Joseph Thomas Machin

1503

0

B

7

1

W

44

0

B

12

1

W

43

0

B

10

0

W

20

0

B

34

 

 

Ingleby Manor

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

41

Momin Khan

1520

0

W

8

1

B

47

0

B

20

1

W

34

0

B

26

-

W

21

 

 

 

 

 

Newcastle-Under-Lyme

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

42

Dylan Davies

1493

0

B

9

1

W

45

0

B

17

0

W

26

0

B

21

1

W

44

0

B

35

 

 

Bablake

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

43

Chenning Liu

1033

0

B

19

0

W

36

1

-

bye

0

B

40

˝

W

38

˝

B

37

0

W

33

 

 

Perse

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

44

Alice Sturman (G)

1186

0

W

29

0

B

40

0

W

32

0

B

39

1

W

47

0

B

42

1

B

45

 

 

Prior Pursglove

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

45

Eesha Neelam (G)

812

0

W

16

0

B

42

0

W

33

˝

B

47

1

-

bye

0

B

38

0

W

44

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

46

Ruby Johnston (G)

0

1

-

bye

0

W

15

0

B

22

0

W

27

0

B

34

0

W

35

0

B

39

 

 

John Spence

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

7

47

Suhrith Yerabati

1345

0

B

28

0

W

41

0

B

26

˝

W

45

0

B

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greenhead

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

2

Under 14 (B&G)

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

SPS

1

Stanley Badacsonyi

2392

1

W

30

1

B

16

1

W

7

1

B

2

1

W

4

1

B

6

˝

W

3

 

 

Fortismere

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

 

 

27˝

2

Tom Junde He

2158

1

B

26

1

W

9

1

B

17

0

W

1

1

B

18

1

W

8

1

B

13

 

 

King Edward Vi Five Ways

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

24

3

Jude Shearsby

2176

1

W

27

1

B

10

1

W

14

˝

B

5

˝

W

6

1

B

4

˝

B

1

 

 

Warwickshire Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

 

24

4

Danbe Luk

1952

1

W

36

1

B

19

1

W

28

1

B

13

0

B

1

0

W

3

1

B

18

 

 

Whitgift

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

23

5

Adrian Wong

1602

1

B

47

1

W

39

1

B

11

˝

W

3

0

B

13

1

W

15

˝

B

10

 

 

Bramhall High

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

22˝

6

Shriaansh Ganti

1942

1

B

31

˝

W

15

1

B

12

1

W

11

˝

B

3

0

W

1

1

B

24

 

 

Heckmondwike

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

21˝

7

Alexey M Lapidus

1867

1

B

49

1

W

32

0

B

1

1

W

15

1

B

17

˝

W

13

˝

B

9

 

 

Hampton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

5

 

21˝

8

Alexander Linton

1844

1

W

35

1

B

29

0

W

13

1

B

19

1

W

16

0

B

2

1

W

20

 

 

King's Cambridge

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

21

9

Mia Mouskos (G)

1533

1

W

43

0

B

2

1

W

36

1

B

23

˝

W

14

1

B

28

˝

W

7

 

 

St Paul's Girls

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

20

10

Aiden Ahmad

1515

1

B

50

0

W

3

1

B

24

1

W

46

˝

W

28

1

B

14

˝

W

5

 

 

St Paul's

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

20

11

Nathan Madzia

1872

1

W

52

1

B

21

0

W

5

0

B

6

1

W

23

1

B

32

1

W

16

 

 

Mount St Mary's

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

19

12

Sophie Mehta (G)

1722

1

W

51

0

B

22

0

W

6

1

B

47

1

W

36

1

B

21

1

W

19

 

 

Market Bosworth

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

13

Elis Denele Dicen (G)

2212

1

B

46

1

W

18

1

B

8

0

W

4

1

W

5

˝

B

7

0

W

2

 

 

St Paul's Birmingham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

22

14

Sithun De Silva

1785

1

B

48

1

W

45

0

B

3

1

W

32

˝

B

9

0

W

10

˝

B

15

 

 

Altrincham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

19

15

Cristian-Gabriel Dragan

1512

1

W

37

˝

B

6

1

W

22

0

B

7

1

W

25

0

B

5

˝

W

14

 

 

Clayton Hall

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

18˝

16

Sagar Patil

1556

+

B

57

0

W

1

1

B

31

1

W

20

0

B

8

1

W

34

0

B

11

 

 

Yarm

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

17

Soumil Saha

1650

1

W

41

1

B

23

0

W

2

1

B

21

0

W

7

0

B

20

1

W

28

 

 

Redland Green

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

18

18

Albert Hornsby

1569

1

W

38

0

B

13

1

W

27

1

B

22

0

W

2

1

B

35

0

W

4

 

 

Gillotts

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

19

Advay Misra

1506

1

B

42

0

W

4

1

B

47

0

W

8

1

B

33

1

W

26

0

B

12

 

 

Bristol

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

20

Isaac Stanley

1402

1

W

44

0

B

28

1

W

37

0

B

16

1

W

40

1

W

17

0

B

8

 

 

Sandbach

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

21

Waylon Chan

1452

1

B

33

0

W

11

1

B

53

0

W

17

1

B

46

0

W

12

1

B

36

 

 

Haberdashers' Adams

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

22

Rohith Bangalore Kumar

1387

1

B

53

1

W

12

0

B

15

0

W

18

0

B

24

1

W

48

1

B

35

 

 

King Edward Vi Five Ways

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

23

Gregory Kornilovich

1358

1

B

25

0

W

17

1

B

39

0

W

9

0

B

11

1

W

38

1

B

41

 

 

Warwick

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

24

Dheer Bhatia