Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

07/07/2024

EJCOA NYC Finals 2024

 

The English Junior Coach and Organisers’ Association’s National Youth Championship Finals 2024 were held over the weekend of 5th July 2024 to 7th July, 2024 at Nottingham High School, 7 Balmoral Road, Nottingham, with 5 sections: combined Under-20, Under-18 and Under-16, then separate Under-14, Under-12, Under-10 and Under-8.  Additionally, the weekend was to incorporate training sessions and game analysis.

 

Whereas the UKCC events are normally played as rapidplay events, the EJCOA ones are standard-play events, the time limit here being 90 minutes for the whole game with 30-second increments per move.  The slower rate means that whereas the UKCC gets in 7 rounds, EJCOA gets in the 5 rounds of a typical adult weekend congress.  This event was to be FIDE-rated.

 

Round-by-round results were as follow.  Players’ clubs were not recorded by organisers for the lower three sections.  Some players evidently did not turn up (watching the football?) while at least one “filler” is listed.

 

Combined U-20, U-18 & U-16

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Daniel Shek

1976

1

W

35

1

B

24

˝

W

5

1

B

6

˝

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

13

2

Rishab Cammanchery Krishnan

1825

1

B

22

1

W

11

˝

B

3

˝

W

7

1

B

9

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12˝

3

Kyle Pelling

2032

1

W

33

1

B

8

˝

W

2

˝

B

5

1

W

13

 

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12˝

4

Finn Schell

2046

1

B

23

˝

W

12

1

B

15

1

W

9

˝

B

1

 

 

Southbourne

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

12˝

5

Frederick Fairhurst

1761

1

B

28

1

W

25

˝

B

1

˝

W

3

˝

B

7

 

 

Peterborough

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

12

6

Alex Shen

1451

1

B

16

1

W

15

˝

B

12

0

W

1

1

B

19

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11˝

7

Nodirabegim Bakhtiyorova

1453

1

W

20

˝

B

26

1

W

31

˝

B

2

˝

W

5

 

 

Atticus Chess Club

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

11˝

8

Sebastian Griffin-Young

1733

1

B

13

0

W

3

˝

B

25

1

W

21

1

B

17

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Bowie Carter

1806

1

W

36

1

B

34

1

W

10

0

B

4

0

W

2

 

 

Lichfield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

10

Eldars Gulijevs

1994

1

B

19

1

W

14

0

B

9

0

W

11

1

W

18

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

11

Amanthika Anbalagan

1653

1

W

37

0

B

2

1

W

29

1

B

10

 

 

 

 

 

Grantham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

12

Jasper Jeffs

1754

1

W

27

˝

B

4

˝

W

6

˝

W

17

˝

B

16

 

 

Broadstairs

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

10

13

Pranav Khanna

1378

0

W

8

1

B

35

1

W

24

1

W

14

0

B

3

 

 

Harrow

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

14

Ralph Morley

1686

1

W

32

0

B

10

1

W

27

0

B

13

1

W

24

 

 

Basingstoke

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

15

Ashton Grimmett

1824

1

W

17

0

B

6

0

W

4

1

B

34

1

W

27

 

 

Crowthorne

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

16

Krishnaswaroop Thimmegowda

1766

0

W

6

˝

B

36

1

W

34

1

B

31

˝

W

12

 

 

Newport (Shropshire)

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

17

Kingsley Driver

1490

0

B

15

1

W

30

1

W

20

˝

B

12

0

W

8

 

 

Oxfordshire *

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

8

18

Jonah Tomsett

1544

˝

-

bye

0

B

31

1

W

32

1

W

28

0

B

10

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Benjamin Layton

1575

0

W

10

˝

B

32

1

W

36

1

B

25

0

W

6

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

20

Sathsara Dissanayake

1769

0

B

7

1

W

21

0

B

17

1

W

30

˝

B

23

 

 

Leicestershire *

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

21

Kai O'neill

1473

˝

W

26

0

B

20

1

W

33

0

B

8

1

W

31

 

 

Richmond Juniors

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Om Reddy Jayar

1495

0

W

2

1

B

37

˝

W

26

0

B

24

1

B

32

 

 

London

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

John Moughtin-Leay

1633

0

W

4

0

B

27

1

W

37

1

B

29

˝

W

20

 

 

Lichfield

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

24

Nikolai Harrison

1667

1

B

29

0

W

1

0

B

13

1

W

22

0

B

14

 

 

Gambit

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

25

Prabhgun Kapoor

996

1

-

bye

0

B

5

˝

W

8

0

W

19

˝

B

28

 

 

Hillingdon *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

7

26

Yueyue Sui

1820

˝

B

21

˝

W

7

˝

B

22

˝

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

Magdalen College School

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

27

Samuel Knight

1383

0

B

12

1

W

23

0

B

14

1

W

33

0

B

15

 

 

Uxbridge

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

28

Thomas Baldwin

1422

0

W

5

˝

B

33

1

W

35

0

B

18

˝

W

25

 

 

Ashford

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

29

Devansh Kapoor

1119

0

W

24

1

-

bye

0

B

11

0

W

23

1

B

37

 

 

Uxbridge

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

30

Gesneria-Codruta Cepoi

1303

0

W

34

0

B

17

1

W

40

0

B

20

1

W

35

 

 

Uxbridge

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

31

Mya Pannu

1104

˝

-

bye

1

W

18

0

B

7

0

W

16

0

B

21

 

 

Nottinghamshire Juniors

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

Julian Morin

1136

0

B

14

˝

W

19

0

B

18

1

B

36

0

W

22

 

 

Barnet Knights

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

4

33

Megan Birch

1590

0

B

3

˝

W

28

0

B

21

0

B

27

1

W

34

 

 

Basingstoke

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

3

34

Keshav Singla

1311

1

B

30

0

W

9

0

B

16

0

W

15

0

B

33

 

 

Hertfordshire *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

35

Alistair Davidson

1549

0

B

1

0

W

13

0

B

28

1

W

37

0

B

30

 

 

Radcliffe & Bingham

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

36

Maksim Krasnov

1469

0

B

9

˝

W

16

0

B

19

0

W

32

 

 

 

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

2

37

Aaditya Vora

1084

0

B

11

0

W

22

0

B

23

0

B

35

0

W

29

 

 

Barnet Knights

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

38

Conrad Bredenoord

1722

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4ncl Surbiton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

39

Rayyan Asif

1687

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ilford

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

40

Mariella Poulloura

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Under 14

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Samuel Marsden

1933

1

W

39

1

W

26

1

B

4

1

W

10

1

B

3

 

 

Broadstairs

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Senith Gunarathne

1890

˝

B

22

1

W

36

1

W

12

1

B

16

1

B

10

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12˝

3

Reya Li

1857

1

W

8

1

B

13

1

W

17

1

B

18

0

W

1

 

 

Oxfordshire Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

4

Kamronbek Bakhtiyorov

1426

1

W

7

1

B

11

0

W

1

1

B

14

˝

W

8

 

 

Atticus Chess Club

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

11˝

5

John Brown

1511

1

W

37

1

W

6

0

B

10

˝

B

11

1

W

18

 

 

Bromley/Beckenham *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

11

6

Arav Ajaykumar

1654

1

W

35

0

B

5

1

W

21

1

B

17

˝

W

7

 

 

Leicestershire Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

10˝

7

Daniel Meredith

1814

0

B

4

1

W

28

1

B

31

1

W

20

˝

B

6

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

8

Aarav Sohi

1438

0

B

3

1

W

38

1

B

23

1

W

19

˝

B

4

 

 

Staffordshire Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

9

Taohai Khan

1408

˝

-

bye

0

B

21

1

W

33

1

W

26

1

B

16

 

 

Muswell Hill

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Frank Richmond

1895

1

W

15

1

B

20

1

W

5

0

B

1

0

W

2

 

 

West Bridgford

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

11

Jake Maguire

1611

1

B

24

0

W

4

1

B

36

˝

W

5

˝

W

12

 

 

Essex *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

12

Anthony Leung

1536

˝

-

bye

1

W

22

0

B

2

1

W

27

˝

B

11

 

 

St Albans

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

13

George Calvert

1526

1

W

34

0

W

3

0

B

19

1

B

38

1

W

29

 

 

Oundle School

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

14

Otto Nemeth

1562

0

B

25

1

W

24

1

B

37

0

W

4

1

B

28

 

 

Forest Hall

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

15

Blake Whewell

1477

0

B

10

1

W

29

˝

B

26

˝

W

28

1

B

25

 

 

Ilkley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

16

Itmam Ekram

1575

1

B

31

˝

W

25

1

B

27

0

W

2

0

W

9

 

 

Portsmouth

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

17

Alice Harmer

1383

1

B

30

1

W

19

0

B

3

0

W

6

˝

B

20

 

 

Essex *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

18

Tom Balmond

1587

˝

B

27

1

W

23

1

B

25

0

W

3

0

B

5

 

 

Hammersmith

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Luca Miotk

1583

1

W

32

0

B

17

1

W

13

0

B

8

˝

W

22

 

 

Nottinghamshire*

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

20

Shlok Parakh

1551

1

W

38

0

W

10

1

B

30

0

B

7

˝

W

17

 

 

Greenwood Eca

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

21

Shrishti Shiva

1534

˝

B

28

1

W

9

0

B

6

˝

W

25

˝

B

24

 

 

Chelmsford *

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

8

22

Hari Singh

1476

˝

W

2

0

B

12

˝

B

34

1

W

36

˝

B

19

 

 

Richmond Juniors

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

23

Madhav Eradi

1507

˝

-

bye

0

B

18

0

W

8

1

B

35

1

W

33

 

 

Leicestershire Juniors

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

24

Rose Burgess

1388

0

W

11

0

B

14

1

W

32

1

B

37

˝

W

21

 

 

Sussex Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

25

Matthew Trimble

1261

1

W

14

˝

B

16

0

W

18

˝

B

21

0

W

15

 

 

London Se *

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

26

Alistair Jennis

1564

1

W

29

0

B

1

˝

W

15

0

B

9

˝

W

27

 

 

Guildford

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

7

27

Ilia Vorozhtsov

1367

˝

W

18

1

B

33

0

W

16

0

B

12

˝

B

26

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

7

28

Rohan Sandhu

1210

˝

W

21

0

B

7

1

W

35

˝

B

15

0

W

14

 

 

Kent Junior Congresses

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

29

Owain Simkins

1279

0

B

26

0

B

15

1

W

41

1

W

30

0

B

13

 

 

Croydon *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

30

Ted Ronald

1606

0

W

17

1

B

32

0

W

20

0

B

29

1

B

38

 

 

Leicestershire Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

31

Ansh Prajapati

1291

0

W

16

1

B

41

0

W

7

0

B

33

1

W

37

 

 

Leicestershire Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

32

Raghav Singla

1351

0

B

19

0

W

30

0

B

24

1

B

41

1

W

36

 

 

Hertfordshire *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

33

Henri Blin

1507

˝

-

bye

0

W

27

0

B

9

1

W

31

0

B

23

 

 

Sussex Juniors

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

34

Arush Ajai Murthy

1206

0

B

13

˝

B

35

˝

W

22

˝

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

35

Nihaal Garud

1417

0

B

6

˝

W

34

0

B

28

0

W

23

1

B

41

 

 

Wallace Chess

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

3

36

Adrian Agache

1195

1

W

41

0

B

2

0

W

11

0

B

22

0

B

32

 

 

Harrow *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

37

Kaidi Hu

948

0

B

5

1

-

bye

0

W

14

0

W

24

0

B

31

 

 

Nottinghamshire Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

38

Mariella Poulloura

1255

0

B

20

0

B

8

1

-

bye

0

W

13

0

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

39

Prabhgun Kapoor

996

0

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillingdon *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

40

Mia Mouskos

1479

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnet Knights

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

41

Violet Mcpherson

1516

0

B

36

0

W

31

0

B

29

0

W

32

0

W

35

 

 

Derbyshire *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Under 12

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Noah Bevis

1613

1

W

37

1

B

18

˝

W

11

1

B

12

1

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13˝

2

Ruqayyah Rida

2214

˝

-

bye

1

W

6

1

B

21

1

W

16

1

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12˝

3

Charlie Pearson

1180

˝

W

28

˝

B

20

1

B

15

1

W

19

1

B

10