Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

23/06/2024

Ilkley Congress 2024

 

The 3rd iteration of the congress run by the Ilkley Chess Centre was held on 22nd & 23rd June 2024 and Ilkley Grammar School.  Participants were nominally capped at 80 in number, though in fact there were 86 listed in the initial lists – 21 from the chess centre itself and the others drawn from 34 other clubs/locations.  In the event, there was one “no show”.

 

Round-by-round results were as follows.

Open

No

Name / Club

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

James Hall

1989

1

W

13

1

B

4

½

B

2

1

W

7

½

W

3

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

13

2

Peter Shaw

2129

1

W

12

1

B

10

½

W

1

½

B

3

1

W

8

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12.5

3

Peter Hepworth

2028

1

W

11

½

B

7

½

W

4

½

W

2

½

B

1

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

10

4

Daniel J Staples

2030

1

B

9

0

W

1

½

B

3

½

W

5

1

B

7

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8.5

5

Alan Peart

2054

½

W

8

0

B

6

1

W

13

½

B

4

1

B

14

 

 

Harrogate

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7.5

6

Zachary Cansdale

2077

0

B

7

1

W

5

0

B

9

1

W

11

1

B

12

 

 

Durham University

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

7

Giuseppe Magazzù

1972

1

W

6

½

W

3

1

B

10

0

B

1

0

W

4

 

 

Middlesbrough

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

8

John S Garnett

1965

½

B

5

½

W

12

½

B

11

1

W

9

0

B

2

 

 

The Buffs

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

9

Shriaansh Ganti

1920

0

W

4

1

B

13

1

W

6

0

B

8

½

W

11

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

7.5

10

Alex Burke

1991

1

B

14

0

W

2

0

W

7

0

B

12

1

W

13

 

 

Holmfirth

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

11

Jim E Vickery

1839

0

B

3

1

W

14

½

W

8

0

B

6

½

B

9

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

12

Alistair A Gilbert

1979

0

B

2

½

B

8

½

-

bye

1

W

10

0

W

6

 

 

Bristol Grendel

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5.5

13

Paul G Day

1753

0

B

1

0

W

9

0

B

5

1

W

14

0

B

10

 

 

Bingley & Keighley

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

14

Benedikt Pitel

1835

0

W

10

0

B

11

½

-

bye

0

B

13

0

W

5

 

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

1.5

Major

No

Name / Club

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Robert Clegg

1816

1

W

17

½

B

8

1

W

27

1

B

10

1

W

5

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

2

AJ (Tony) Slinger

1856

1

B

24

½

W

6

½

-

bye

1

W

11

1

B

9

 

 

Undercliffe

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11.5

3

Gawain Ako

1718

1

W

31

0

B

5

1

W

22

+

B

19

1

B

6

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

4

James Annan

1804

0

W

21

1

B

36

1

W

17

1

W

13

1

B

15

 

 

Settle

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

5

Richard J Johnson

1918

1

B

30

1

W

3

½

-

bye

1

W

9

0

B

1

 

 

Bristol Grendel

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.5

6

Gary Corcoran

1702

1

W

23

½

B

2

1

W

12

1

B

7

0

W

3

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

7

Charlie Wainwright

1781

½

B

34

1

W

32

1

B

28

0

W

6

1

W

16

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.5

8

Richard Sanger

1706

1

B

13

½

W

1

½

B

11

½

W

15

1

B

23

 

 

Acomb

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

10.5

9

Toby Quaite

1801

1

W

35

1

B

14

1

W

19

0

B

5

0

W

2

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

10

Mohammad Abdulhamid

1752

1

B

16

½

W

28

1

B

29

0

W

1

½

W

12

 

 

South Bradford

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

10.5

11

Climate Mupfiga

1775

1

W

36

½

B

27

½

W

8

0

B

2

1

W

22

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9.5

12

Carlo Cavaliere

1804

½

B

32

1

W

34

0

B

6

1

W

21

½

B

10

 

 

Leeds

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

13

Paul May

1871

0

W

8

1

B

18

1

W

14

0

B

4

1

W

20

 

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

14

Dominic Lodge

1690

1

B

25

0

W

9

0

B

13

1

W

31

1

B

30

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

15

Daniel Meredith

1832

0

W

27

1

B

35

1

W

20

½

B

8

0

W

4

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

8

16

Adam Bleakley

1574

0

W

10

1

B

33

½

-

bye

1

W

30

0

B

7

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.5

17

Martin Baxter

1634

0

B

1

1

W

25

0

B

4

½

W

18

1

B

33

 

 

Settle

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

6

18

Kevin Winter

1693

½

B

29

0

W

13

½

-

bye

½

B

17

1

W

27

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

6

19

Samir Cradock

1823

1

B

26

1

W

20

0

B

9

-

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

Undercliffe

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

20

Nigel R Hepworth

1682

1

W

22

0

B

19

0

B

15

1

W

25

0

B

13

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

21

Chris W Ford

1602

1

B

4

0

W

29

½

-

bye

0

B

12

½

W

24

 

 

Prescot & Knotty Ash

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

7

22

M John Cawston

1838

0

B

20

1

W

26

0

B

3

1

W

34

0

B

11

 

 

Undercliffe

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

23

Matthew R Wilson

1868

0

B

6

½

W

24

½

-

bye

1

B

27

0

W

8

 

 

Teignmouth

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5.5

24

Jacob Smith

1698

0

W

2

½

B

23

0

B

30

1

W

36

½

B

21

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

4.5

25

Paul Butterworth

1856

0

W

14

0

B

17

1

W

36

0

B

20

1

W

35

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

26

Roland Fraser

1639

0

W

19

0

B

22

½

-

bye

½

W

32

1

B

34

 

 

Scotland

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3.5

27

Nathan Madzia

1680

1

B

15

½

W

11

0

B

1

0

W

23

0

B

18

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

28

Colin Weller

1621

1

W

33

½

B

10

0

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scarborough

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

29

Randolph E Donahue

1850

½

W

18

1

B

21

0

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leeds

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.5

30

Michael Beard

1709

0

W

5

½

B

31

1

W

24

0

B

16

0

W

14

 

 

Settle

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

31

Sylvan Clarke

1360

0

B

3

½

W

30

½

-

bye

0

B

14

½

W

32

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

4

32

John Cleland

1598

½

W

12

0

B

7

0

W

35

½

B

26

½

B

31

 

 

Ilkley Chess Club

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

4

33

Colin S Procter

1813

0

B

28

0

W

16

½

-

bye

1

B

35

0

W

17

 

 

Saltaire

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

3.5

34

Dominik Pitel

1586

½

W

7

0

B

12

½

-

bye

0

B

22

0

W

26

 

 

Hull

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

35

Samesh Chotai

1587

0

B

9

0

W

15

1

B

32

0

W

33

0

B

25

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

36

Koby Dickson

1531

0

B

11

0

W

4

0

B

25

0

B

24

1

-

bye

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

Minor

No

Name / Club

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Steve Collins

1389

1

W

34

1

B

22

1

W

7

½

B

2

1

W

6

 

 

Harrogate

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

14

2

Paul Blakeston

0

1

W

14

1

B

9

1

W

4

½

W

1

½

B

3

 

 

Five Towns

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

 

13.5

3

Jeff Dutton

1546

1

B

19

1

W

26

½

B

16

1

W

10

½

W

2

 

 

Harrogate

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

13

4

Elaine Johnson

1491

1

B

31

1

W

20

0

B

2

1

W

17

1

B

10

 

 

Settle

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

5

Pietro Convalle

1488

1

W

23

0

B

6

1

W

27

1

B

18

1

B

11

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

6

James Bowmer

1366

1

B

24

1

W

5

½

B

17

1

W

16

0

B

1

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.5

7

Andrew T Watson

1517

½

W

9

1

B

14

0

B

1

1

W

20

1

B

19

 

 

Skegness

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.5

8

Alzbeta Kluckova

1270

0

B

17

1

B

30

1

W

22

½

B

12

1

W

16

 

 

Castleford

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

9

9

Ethan Gaffney

1403

½

B

7

0

W

2

1

W

28

1

B

21

1

B

17

 

 

Harrogate

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.5

10

Neil Taylor

1594

1

W

15

1

B

13

1

W

18

0

B

3

0

W

4

 

 

Burnley

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

11

Steve A Spencer

1560

1

W

30

0

B

18

1

W

13

1

B

23

0

W

5

 

 

Rose Forgrove

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

12

David Kilmartin

1482

1

B

25

0

W

16

1

B

29

½

W

8

½

-

bye

 

 

Blue Club (Oldham)

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

9.5

13

Alex Rawse

1467

1

W

28

0

W

10

0

B

11

1

B

30

1

W

23

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

14

Jon Hinds

1447

0

B

2

0

W

7

1

B

25

1

W

29

1

B

24

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

15

Christopher Patrick

1429

0

B

10

0

W

19

1

B

32

1

W

27

1

W

22

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

16

Liam Kennedy

1412

1

W

21

1

B

12

½

W

3

0

B

6

0

B

8

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.5

17

Neil Horisk

1476

1

W

8

1

B

27

½

W

6

0

B

4

0

W

9

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.5

18

James Weldon

1465

1

B

32

1

W

11

0

B

10

0

W

5

½

-

bye

 

 

Five Towns

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

9.5

19

Simon Jones

1398

0

W

3

1

B

15

½

-

bye

1

B

26

0

W

7

 

 

Saltaire

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.5

20

Patrick N Coleman

1440

1

W

33

0

B

4

½

W

21

0

B

7

1

W

26

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.5

21

Barry Edgar

1566

0

B

16

1

W

25

½

B

20

0

W

9

1

B

31

 

 

Consett

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.5

22

Peter Nichols

1468

1

B

29

0

W

1

0

B

8

1

W

31

0

B

15

 

 

Roebuck

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

23

Chris Stead

1325

0

B

5

1

W

32

1

B

24

0

W

11

0

B

13

 

 

Saltaire

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

24

Luis Virgos Matilla

1493

0

W

6

1

B

33

0

W

23

1

B

28

0

W

14

 

 

Leeds

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

25

Sevan Chotai

1270

0

W

12

0

B

21

0

W

14

1

W

33

1

B

32

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

26

Caelan Batty

1460

1

W

35

0

B

3

½

-

bye

0

W

19

0

B

20

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.5

27

Brendan Smith

1094

1

-

bye

0

W

17

0

B

5

0

B

15

½

W

28

 

 

Ilkely Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

5.5

28

Alan Millthorpe

1267

0

B

13

1

W

31

0

B

9

0

W

24

½

B

27

 

 

Barnsley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

4.5

29

Cora Wainwright

1192

0

W

22

1

B

34

0

W

12

0

B

14

½

W

30

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

4.5

30

John A Light

1411

0

B

11

0

W

8

1

B

33

0

W

13

½

B

29

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

3.5

31

Stuart Wild

1328

0

W

4

0

B

28

1

W

34

0

B

22

0

W

21

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

32

James Kennedy

1147

0

W

18

0

B

23

0

W

15

1

B

34

0

W

25

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

33

Louis Lau

0

0

B

20

0

W

24

0

W

30

0

B

25

1

W

34

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

34

Diane Dickson

1514

0

B

1

0

W

29

0

B

31

0

W

32

0

B

33

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

35

Rouslan Belkasemi

0

0

B

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bingley & Keighley

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0