Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

08/02/2024

ECF County Championship Semi-Final Weekend

 

There are 12 matches to be played in the ECF County Championship Semi-Finals, and all are to be played on Saturday the 8th of June with no pairs of opponents agreeing to play on Sunday the 9th as is permitted.

 

The full list of matches (based mainly on LMS details), with NCCU counties’ teams in bold, is as follows.

 

Section

Match

 

 

Venue

Start

Open

Northumberland

v

Kent

Newark Railway Sports and Social Club,

Hatchets Lane, Newark upon Trent, NG24 2FA

13:30

Open

Surrey

v

Yorkshire

 

Syston & District Social Club,

13:30

U2050

Gr. Manchester

v

Surrey

36 High Street, Syston, Leicester, LE7 1GP

 

13:30

U2050

Essex

v

Cleveland

Newark Congregational Church Hall,

56 London Rd, Newark-upon-Trent, NG24 1TH

13:30

U1850

Yorkshire

v

Hertfordshire

Kegworth Village Hall.

Nottingham Road, Kegworth, DE74 2FH

13:30

U1850

Gr, Manchester

v

Lincolnshire

 

Sheffield Chess Centre,

13:30

U1650

Lincolnshire

v

Gr. Manchester

329A Coleford Road, Sheffield, S9 5NF

 

13:30

U1650

Yorkshire

v

Surrey

The Undercroft, St James the Greater Church,

St James Terrace, Leicester LE2 1NA

13:30

U1450

Kent

v

Middlesex

Our Lady of Crays Church Hall,

Blundell Close (behind 312 High Street), Orpington, BR5 4AR

12:30

U1450

Staffordshire

v

Essex

Great Cransley Village Hall,

Loddington Road, Great Cransley, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN14 1PY

13:30

Minor Counties

Lincolnshire

v

Somerset

Bearley Village Hall,

Snitterfield Road, Bearley, Stratford-Upon-Avon, CV37 0SR

13:30

Minor Counties

Sussex

v

Norfolk

Great Baddow Parish Hall,

19 Maldon Road, Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 7DW

12:00

 

The above 24 teams are distributed across the five regional chess Unions of counties as follows:

 

Union

Teams

County

Teams

SCCU

(6 counties represented)

9

Surrey

3

Essex

2

Kent

2

Middlesex

1

Sussex

1

NCCU

(5 counties represented)

8

Gr. Manchester

3

Yorkshire

3

Cleveland

1

Northumberland

1

MCCU

(2 counties represented)

2

Lincolnshire

3

Staffordshire

1

EACA

(2 counties represented)

2

Hertfordshire

1

Norfolk

1

WECU (1 county)

1

Somerset

1

 

Results were as follows (late ones to be updated when known).  The first rating is the September 1st rating, which counts for eligibility (in all rounds), the second is the June 1st rating which counts for board order for the rounds played in June, and the “ave.” is the average of the June ones.  (That’s the theory, though where “2203” for Tim Wall is a mystery, not being shown that the writer can see on the ECF Rating database.  Other figures – taken from LMS – may similarly be adrift.)

 

Open

Northumberland

6½-5½

Kent

B

2203 (2301)

Tim P Wall

1-0

Neil R McDonald

2407 (2459)

W

2224 (2269)

David J Walker

½-½

Martin R Taylor

2365 (2414)

B

2149 (2268)

Andrew Burnett

½-½

Daniel Lindner

2197 (2264)

W

2116 (2174)

Graeme Oswald

1-0

Anthony J Stebbings

2240 (2231)

B

2062 (2160)

Andrew C Dunn

½-½

Oleg Verbytski

2008 (2210)

W

2057 (2134)

Zheming Zhang

½-½

Alan E Hanreck

2262 (2163)

B

2058 (2105)

Paul AG Dargan

0-1

Robert Starley

2024 (2134)

W

1931 (2068)

David Armbruster

1-0

John N Sugden

1970 (2081)

B

1965 (2050)

Edward P Dodds

1-0

Paul J O'Donovan

0000 (2062)

W

1944 (2043)

Nathan Ekanem

½-½

Tobias W Stock

1989 (2047)

B

1924 (2025)

Chris Izod

0-1

Mark M Robertson

2046 (2046)

W

2017 (1927)

Yaroslav Kolodiy

0-1

David S Tucker

1908 (1923)

Surrey

10-6

Yorkshire

?

2334 (2396)

Graeme N Buckley

½-½

Andrew J Ledger

2335 (2381)

?

2313 (2386)

Peter G Large

½-½

Chris CW Shephard

2155 (2161)

?

2235 (2272)

Susan K Lalic

0-1

Kamila Hryshchenko

2146 (2257)

?

2218 (2230)

Chris W Baker

0-1

Jonathan P Nelson

2134 (2195)

?

2195 (2339)

Gwilym T Price

1-0

Phil R Watson

2104 (2136)

?

2175 (2243)

Nigel E Povah

½-½

Peter M Gayson

2101 (2125)

?

2160 (2247)

Russell G Granat

0-1

Thomas Carroll

2090 (2270)

?

2156 (2300)

Peter D Lalic

1-0

Peter Shaw

2047 (2129)

?

2148 (2259)

Akshaya Kalaiyalahan

½-½

Andrei Ciuravin

2046 (2165)

?

2139 (2195)

Supratit Banerjee

1-0

Jim Burnett

2014 (2114)

?

2132 (2090)

Robert C Noyce

½-½

Peter JE Ackley

1961 (2058)

?

2131 (2171)

Clive A Frostick

½-½

Miles D Edwards-Wright

1944 (2075)

?

2130 (2177)

Marcus E Osborne

1-0

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

1939 (1966)

?

2020 (2213)

Ashley Stewart

1-0

Joe Varley

1898 (2102)

?

1991 (2134)

Daniel B Rosen

1-0

Marek Gajdosz

1864 (2019)

?

1986 (2122)

Peter Hasson

1-0

Randolph E Donahue

1836 (1850)

Under-2050

Greater Manchester

8½-7½

Surrey

W

2031 (2070)

Joshua Pink

0-1

Danbe Luk

1817 (2162)

B

2004 (2040)

Kyle Pelling

0-1

Qixiang Han

1951 (2074)

W

1901 (2008)

Tetsuaki Sanada

1-0

John P Foley

2047 (2017)

B

1994 (2003)

Robert A Newton

0-1

Daniel J Young

1994 (2007)

W

1900 (1991)

George Turner

½-½

Peter N Lee

1983 (1993)

B

1976 (1985)

Tim Hilton

0-1

Timothy J Davis

1962 (1992)

W

2007 (1966)

Damian M McCarthy

1-0

Venkata Ananth Akshay Kilambi

1824 (1985)

B

1891 (1948)

Alannah Ashton

1-0

Ian N Heppell

1999 (1978)

W

1938 (1943)

Adam Scoular

0-1

Anthony S Collins

1942 (1957)

B

1876 (1902)

Joel McBeath

1-0

Owen S Phillips

1966 (1955)

W

1859 (1886)

Joel Hutchinson

1-0

Paul D Dupré

1909 (1945)

B

1902 (1880)

Adam Tyton

1-0

Philip M Stimpson

1960 (1941)

W

1897 (1872)

Steven Potter

0-1

Zac Welling

1698 (1930)

B

1821 (1859)

Christopher Hodgson

½-½

Neil T Davies

1909 (1903)

W

1906 (1857)

Jon I Lonsdale

½-½

Paul JJ Gibbons

1900 (1890)

B

1749 (1756)

Paul D Doherty

1-0

David Jones

1880 (1859)

Essex

6-10

Cleveland

W

2049 (2155)

Ruqayyah Rida

0-1

Francis Batchelor

2047 (2044)

B

1988 (2031)

Steven JL Rix

0-1

Giuseppe Magazzù

1975 (1972)

W

2020 (1964)

Paul L Williamson

1-0

John S Garnett

1963 (1965)

B

1968 (1959)

Robert C Stern

½-½

Kevin J Wilson

1958 (1950)

W

1979 (1957)

Edgar Wilson

0-1

Andrew M Smith

1929 (1930)

B

1996 (1953)

Ivan J Myall

0-1

Luke Owen

1889 (1901)

W

2002 (1949)

Peter Jaszkiwskyj

1-0

Stephen Cole

1923 (1886)

B

1927 (1948)

Colin R Ramage

½-½

Nicholas Webb

1757 (1885)

W

1900 (1928)

David Flynn

0-1

Jonathan Sams

1814 (1814)

B

1964 (1925)

George Horan

0-1

Martin McLoughlin

1820 (1804)

W

1889 (1921)

Ian D Hunnable

1-0

Liam Bellwood

1791 (1791)

B

1972 (1920)

Martin McCall

1-0

Dominic Leigh

1692 (1781)

W

1867 (1906)

Philip Staniland

0-1

Ryan McGrane

1735 (1735)

B

1746 (1890)

Davi Diniz Afonso

0-1

Peter Harker

1672 (1734)

W

1973 (1881)

Neville H Twitchell

½-½

Nikhil Bhandari

1701 (1702)

B

1808 (1802)

Paul H Kenning

½-½

Stephen J jnr Roe

1708 (1636)

Under-1850

Yorkshire

6-10

Hertfordshire

?

1660 (1991)

Alex Burke

½-½

Paul Walton

1833 (1873)

?

1821 (1873)

Dale H Cullum

1-0

Roger H Gordonsmith

1841 (1848)

?

1828 (1871)

Paul May

0-1

Andrew Roderick

1826 (1842)

?

1834 (1832)

Peter F Mason

1-0

Matthew P Ball

1758 (1819)

?

1815 (1814)

Robert A Dean

0-1

Cameron J Little

1804 (1792)

?

1826 (1812)

Granville Boot

½-½

David Willsher

1772 (1788)

?

1790 (1807)

David A Patrick

0-1

Brian D Judkins

1802 (1782)

?

1843 (1795)

David W Stephenson

0-1

Matt Kortekaas

1723 (1767)

?

1585 (1781)

Charlie Wainwright

0-1

Michael Flatt

1717 (1740)

?

1770 (1778)

Peter Catt

½-½

Jose Serrano

1692 (1729)

?

1803 (1778)

Robin F Browne

½-½

Patrick Fitzgerald

1733 (1727)

?

1718 (1753)

Paul G Day

½-½

Tony J Sims

1705 (1703)

?

1749 (1736)

Steve J Gibbs

½-½

Nimish Shah

1679 (1687)

?

1790 (1736)

Zak Tomlinson

0-1

Andrew Spanoudakis

1629 (1651)

?

1768 (1702)

Gary Corcoran

1-0

Harry Bellano

1457 (1640)

?

1552 (1666)

Isaac Fossey

0-1

Louis Cowell

1627 (1630)

Greater Manchester

9-7

Lincolnshire

W

1690 (1928)

Mahin Rughani

½-½

Daniel Thompson

1810 (1809)

B

1785 (1845)

Ondrej Chalupa

½-½

Keith J Palmer

1831 (1800)

W

1736 (1815)

Julian Alderton

1-0

Richard Chillcott

1749 (1762)

B

1802 (1815)

David F Newell

0-1

Grenville Wollerton

1723 (1754)

W

1681 (1809)

Hunain Malik

1-0

Joanne Hutchinson

1748 (1748)

B

1761 (1795)

Thisumi Jayawarna

1-0

Gabriel Carver

1753 (1737)

W

1732 (1776)

Sithun De Silva

½-½

Ian McDonald

1724 (1737)

B

1766 (1775)

Simon Wright

1-0

Dave Bull

1680 (1732)

W

1735 (1767)

Michael I Connor

½-½

Rico-Bradley Ellis

1751 (1724)

B

1779 (1756)

David Kierman

½-½

John P Mainwaring

1704 (1715)

W

1698 (1750)

Nathan Harvey-Jones

0-1

Bernard Pratten

1657 (1682)

B

1760 (1743)

R Nigel Livesey

1-0

William Orr

1648 (1675)

W

0115 (1723)

Tyler Sweeney

0-1

Robert J Arthurton

1617 (1646)

B

1732 (1716)

Rostyslav Khudov

½-½

Alan J Nelder

1635 (1639)

W

1671 (1695)

Elliott Barnett

½-½

Ben Ashcroft

1575 (1599)

B

1692 (1693)

Richard Leese

½-½

Peter G Sherlock

1554 (1548)

Under-1650

Lincolnshire

6½-9½

Greater Manchester

W

1596 (1629)

Amanthika Anbalagan

1-0

Ethan Parker

1561 (1712)

B

1605 (1588)

William J Egan

½-½

Paul Leonard

1647 (1684)

W

1580 (1489)

Tom Bertins

1-0

Mohammed Andeel

1569 (1684)

B

1570 (1557)

Craig Robinson

½-½

Matthew Poon

1581 (1645)

W

1484 (1517)

Andrew T Watson

0-1

Chagdarsuran Batbileg

1625 (1628)

B

1453 (1491)

Paul Fischer

0-1

Graham Phythian

1632 (1612)

W

1441 (1478)

John Pocock

½-½

Steven M Flaherty

1606 (1607)

B

1463 (1468)

John Housego

0-1

Bryony Eccleston

1467 (1595)

W

1450 (1650)

Freddie Neal

½-½

Ian Mitchell

1633 (1591)

B

1465 (1436)

Glyn G Williams

0-1

Chris Gallagher

1494 (1580)

W

1410 (1411)

Christopher Cumbers

1-0

Ashton Morrissey

1417 (1580)

B

1363 (1384)

Anbalagan Marimuthu

0-1

Sacha Torregrosa

1564 (1580)

W

1272 (1330)

Jason Golding

1-0

Anthony Jinks

1576 (1576)

B

1161 (1245)

Vincent Barker

0-1

Dylan Prothero

1457 (1536)

W

1243 (1241)

Tony Lee

0-1

J Coupe

1482 (1529)

B

1172 (1224)

Amarishika Anbalagan

½-½

Edward Chu

1455 (1518)

Yorkshire

10-6

Surrey

B

1647 (1698)

Jacob Smith

½-½

H Trevor Jones

1632 (1685)

W

1604 (1676)

John Grasham

1-0

David Flewellen

1627 (1633)

B

1596 (1626)

Angelica Rowe

½-½

Robert W Fairhall

1602 (1633)

W

1612 (1623)

Ian D Strickland

½-½

Alan P Romeril

1626 (1623)

B

1599 (1621)

Robert Dennington

1-0

Ken R Chamberlain

1611 (1615)

W

1599 (1621)

Colin Weller

½-½

Michael J Gunn

1611 (1583)

B

1567 (1616)

Callum Whitton

½-½

Daniel Ruff

1418 (1538)

W

1484 (1563)

Adam Bleakley

½-½

Brian Skinner

1575 (1537)

B

1515 (1556)

Liam Knox

½-½

John Ryan

1521 (1526)

W

1541 (1541)

William Peacock

1-0

Ben Widdicombe

1479 (1500)

B

1530 (1689)

Tomas Hamilton

0-1

Elliott Hills

1455 (1490)

W

1494 (1490)

John G Taylor

1-0

Stephen T Welch

1457 (1460)

B

1507 (1483)

John Tate

1-0

Oliver Bentham

1395 (1396)

W

1426 (1447)

Jon Hinds

1-0

Sandy A Smyth

1412 (1394)

B

1278 (1278)

Izzy Jacobs

0-1

Zoya Boozorginia

1271 (1329)

W

0951 (997)

Will Orpin

½-½

Tony Belton

1196 (1182)

Under-1450

Kent

5½‑6½

Middlesex

Staffordshire

3-9

Essex

Minor Counties

Lincolnshire

10½‑5½

Somerset

Sussex (win bd ct)

8-8

Norfolk