Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

02/06/2024

2024 EJCOA Youth Championship Zonal

 

The North East / Tyne & Wear 2024 EJCOA Youth Championship Zonal was held on Sunday 02/02024 at Tyneside Irish Centre, 44 Gallowgate, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 4SG.  There were aged-based sections for those Under 8, Under 10, Under 12, Under 14, Under 16, Under 18 and Under 20 as at 1st January 2024.  (On Chess-results.com the date was given as 01/06/2024, though the EJCOA website and event flyer said 02/06/2024.)

 

Being on the periphery of England, the event drew primarily local entrants whereas relatively more centralised zonals have attracted a few “roving” entrants.  In then events, all age categories were merged into on Swiss event with 14 participants, the round-by-round results being as follows.  A curious feature was that of the 35 games none ended in a draw!

 

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Ethan Ross

1301

1

B

10

1

W

5

1

B

8

1

W

2

1

B

4

 

 

Gosforth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Daniel Sewart

1339

1

W

13

1

B

3

1

W

4

0

B

1

1

W

6

 

 

Durham City

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

3

Kit Stainthorpe

870

1

B

9

0

W

2

1

B

12

1

W

5

1

B

8

 

 

Forest Hall

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

4

James Phillips

1449

1

B

11

1

W

8

0

B

2

1

W

9

0

W

1

 

 

Newcastle

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

5

Otto Nemeth

1562

1

W

6

0

B

1

1

W

7

0

B

3

1

W

13

 

 

Forest Hall

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

6

Duc Duong

0

0

B

5

1

W

12

1

B

10

1

W

11

0

B

2

 

 

Tyne & Wear

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

7

Anya Jerath

0

0

B

8

1

W

11

0

B

5

1

W

12

1

B

9

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

8

Yannick Haniffa

1004

1

W

7

0

B

4

0

W

1

1

B

10

0

W

3

 

 

Jesmond

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

9

Matthew Mytaf

0

0

W

3

1

B

13

1

W

14

0

B

4

0

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

10

Aaron Gopal

0

0

W

1

1

B

14

0

W

6

0

W

8

1

B

12

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

11

Khadeeja Faisal

0

0

W

4

0

B

7

1

W

13

0

B

6

1

B

14

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

12

Afunto Obanimi Awesome

0

1

W

14

0

B

6

0

W

3

0

B

7

0

W

10

 

 

Newcastle

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

13

Safaa Faisal

0

0

B

2

0

W

9

0

B

11

1

W

14

0

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

14

Jessica Sewart

0

0

B

12

0

W

10

0

B

9

0

B

13

0

W

11

 

 

Northumberland *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0