Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

25/05/2024

2nd Warrington Rapidplay Congress

 

The second edition of this 6-round 3-sectionrapidplay event was played on the same weekend as last year and at the same venue, Padgate Community Centre, Station Road South, Padgate, Warrington, WA2, which is nominally limited to 110 players.  Head Arbiter was Peter Mulleady, with assistant Arbiters Steve Deakin and Damian McCarthy.

 

Open

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Roger G Williamson

2227

1

W

25

1

B

20

1

W

2

1

B

4

1

W

3

1

B

5

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

2

Paul Macklin

2156

1

B

16

1

W

27

0

B

1

1

W

13

1

B

11

1

W

4

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

3

Steven A Jones

2308

B

18

1

W

9

1

B

6

1

W

10

0

B

1

1

W

11

 

 

Basingstoke

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

4

Marek Mazek

2092

1

B

19

1

W

21

1

B

12

0

W

1

1

B

10

0

B

2

 

 

Culcheth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

5

Martin Brown

2172

1

B

26

1

W

11

0

B

10

1

W

20

1

B

12

0

W

1

 

 

St Helens

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

6

Chun Hei Wong

2029

B

9

1

W

18

0

W

3

1

B

16

W

7

1

B

15

 

 

Chorlton-Cum-Hardy

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

7

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1923

0

B

27

1

W

16

1

B

21

W

12

B

6

1

W

9

 

 

Leeds JCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

8

Tetsuaki Sanada

1894

0

B

12

1

W

17

1

B

27

0

W

11

1

B

13

1

W

10

 

 

Chorlton-Cum-Hardy

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

9

Danny McMenamin

1829

W

6

0

B

3

1

W

25

1

W

18

1

B

20

0

B

7

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

10

Mike J Surtees

2098

1

W

15

1

B

14

1

W

5

0

B

3

0

W

4

0

B

8

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

11

Marek Korsinskij

1994

1

W

23

0

B

5

1

W

24

1

B

8

0

W

2

0

B

3

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

12

Steve Kee

2165

1

W

8

1

B

24

0

W

4

B

7

0

W

5

B

14

 

 

Atticus

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

13

13

Steven Melia

1960

0

W

14

1

B

15

1

W

22

0

B

2

0

W

8

1

B

21

 

 

Skelmersdale

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Dylan Mize

1692

1

B

13

0

W

10

0

B

18

W

23

1

B

21

W

12

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

15

Carmel J Barwick

1878

0

B

10

0

W

13

1

B

26

1

W

27

1

B

22

0

W

6

 

 

Crewe

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

16

Simeon Sakic

1880

0

W

2

0

B

7

1

-

bye

0

W

6

1

B

26

1

W

23

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

17

Arpad Rusz

2054

0

W

24

0

B

8

1

B

19

0

W

22

+

B

27

1

W

18

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

18

Owen Crawford

1918

W

3

0

B

6

1

W

14

0

B

9

1

W

19

0

B

17

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

19

Steven Potter

1869

0

W

4

B

25

0

W

17

1

-

bye

0

B

18

1

W

22

 

 

St Helens

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

20

Robert G Clark

1979

1

B

22

0

W

1

1

B

23

0

B

5

0

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

Penyffordd

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

21

Abdelmugeet Hassan

0

1

-

bye

0

B

4

0

W

7

1

B

24

0

W

14

0

W

13

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

22

Paul Stanley

1746

0

W

20

1

-

bye

0

B

13

1

B

17

0

W

15

0

B

19

 

 

Skelmersdale

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

23

Andrew Savage

1828

0

B

11

1

W

26

0

W

20

B

14

W

24

0

B

16

 

 

Atticus

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

24

Reg P Clucas

1851

1

B

17

0

W

12

0

B

11

0

W

21

B

23

W

25

 

 

Altrincham & Hale

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

25

Dennis Owen

1903

0

B

1

W

19

0

B

9

0

W

26

1

-

bye

B

24

 

 

Urmston

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

26

Lorand Sakic

1897

0

W

5

0

B

23

0

W

15

1

B

25

0

W

16

1

-

bye

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

27

Joel Bartlett

1616

1

W

7

0

B

2

0

W

8

0

B

15

-

W

17

 

 

 

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

Major (Under 1800)

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Mahin Rughani

1703

1

B

46

1

W

27

1

B

8

1

W

7

1

B

4

1

W

3

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

2

Gary P Smith

1673

1

W

43

0

B

10

1

W

45

1

B

25

1

W

18

1

B

12

 

 

Battersea

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

16

3

Phoenix Lamb

1689

1

B

44

1

W

34

B

17

1

W

31

1

B

7

0

B

1

 

 

St Helens

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

4

Mark D Birch

1643

1

W

41

B

6

1

W

24

1

B

16

0

W

1

1

B

18

 

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

5

Shay Hanlon

1266

1

W

21

0

B

18

1

W

22

1

B

20

1

W

11

B

9

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

6

Michael I Connor

1748

1

B

33

W

4

B

31

1

W

34

B

8

1

W

16

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

7

David Lambton

1679

1

W

42

1

B

13

1

W

10

0

B

1

0

W

3

1

B

22

 

 

Crewe

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

8

Nikolas Korsinskij

1651

1

W

26

1

B

9

0

W

1

1

B

10

W

6

B

13

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

9

Xiaojing Gu

1793

1

B

39

0

W

8

1

B

23

1

W

21

B

16

W

5

 

 

Eccles

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

10

Kevin Carter

0

1

B

29

1

W

2

0

B

7

0

W

8

1

B

34

1

W

21

 

 

Hastings & St Leonards

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

11

Ken Johnson

1678

1

B

15

0

W

31

1

B

35

1

W

17

0

B

5

1

W

26

 

 

Winwick

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

12

Grieg Ichim

1373

0

B

27

1

W

37

1

B

39

1

W

19

1

B

17

0

W

2

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

13

Josh Cameron

1519

1

B

28

0

W

7

B

32

1

W

23

1

B

31

W

8

 

 

Manchester Social

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

14

Stefano Marfia

0

0

B

34

1

W

44

1

B

28

0

B

18

1

W

35

1

W

32

 

 

Cheshire & N. Wales

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

15

Aidan Berry

1468

0

W

11

0

B

21

1

W

47

1

W

29

1

B

19

1

B

20

 

 

Ormskirk

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

16

Sean M Lightbown

1646

1

B

36

1

W

32

1

B

19

0

W

4

W

9

0

B

6

 

 

Wanstead

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

16

17

Ian Nicholson

1630

1

W

30

1

B

20

W

3

0

B

11

0

W

12

W

23

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

13

18

Tom Moitie

1438

0

B

31

1

W

5

1

B

36

1

W

14

0

B

2

0

W

4

 

 

Macclesfield

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

19

Alan M Llewellyn

1698

1

W

25

1

B

22

0

W

16

0

B

12

0

W

15

1

W

31

 

 

Barrow

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

20

Coe Laurence

1740

1

B

37

0

W

17

1

B

33

0

W

5

1

B

32

0

W

15

 

 

Stockport

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

21

Chris P Hankey

1594

0

B

5

1

W

15

1

B

38

0

B

9

1

W

25

0

B

10

 

 

Gables

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

22

Paul Leonard

1583

1

B

38

0

W

19

0

B

5

1

W

46

1

B

36

0

W

7

 

 

Atherton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

23

Geoff Laurence

1730

1

W

47

B

24

0

W

9

0

B

13

1

W

43

B

17

 

 

Macclesfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

24

Richard J Walsh

1639

1

B

40

W

23

0

B

4

0

W

32

1

B

33

W

28

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

25

Keeghan McGarry

1497

0

B

19

1

W

40

1

B

27

0

W

2

0

B

21

1

W

37

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

26

Dylan Prothero

1420

0

B

8

1

W

29

0

B

34

1

W

39

1

B

37

0

B

11

 

 

Wilmslow

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

27

Matthew Heritage

1604

1

W

12

0

B

1

0

W

25

0

B

35

1

W

46

1

B

36

 

 

Lancashire *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

28

David A Talbot

1747

0

W

13

B

43

0

W

14

1

B

47

1

W

40

B

24

 

 

Clitheroe

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

29

Om Reddy Jayar

1594

0

W

10

0

B

26

1

W

43

0

B

15

1

B

41

1

W

38

 

 

London

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

30

John Gillett

1405

0

B

17

0

W

33

1

B

44

0

W

37

1

B

39

1

W

34

 

 

Merseyside *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

31

Aashita Roychowdhury

1401

1

W

18

1

B

11

W

6

0

B

3

0

W

13

0

B

19

 

 

Leeds JCA

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

13

32

Arpad Busznyak

1790

1

W

45

0

B

16

W

13

1

B

24

0

W

20

0

B

14

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

33

Vidhyuth Kavin Sudagar

1522

0

W

6

1

B

30

0

W

20

B

40

0

W

24

+

B

43

 

 

Leeds Junior CA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

34

Sam Wyatt

1567

1

W

14

0

B

3

1

W

26

0

B

6

0

W

10

0

B

30

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

35

Vincent Logan

1502

 

 

 

1

-

bye

0

W

9

1

W

20

0

B

12

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

36

Callum Woods

1419

0

W

16

1

B

47

0

W

18

1

B

45

0

W

22

0

W

27

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

37

Alex Porter

1514

0

W

20

0

B

12

1

W

41

1

B

30

0

W

26

0

B

25

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

38

David Cottrell

0

0

W

22

1

B

42

0

W

21

0

B

43

1

W

45

0

B

29

 

 

Ormskirk

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

39

Chris Lysons

1553

0

W

9

1

B

41

0

W

12

0

B

26

0

W

30

1

B

47

 

 

Eccles Community

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

40

Peter J Harthan

1412

0

W

24

0

B

25

1

-

bye

W

33

0

B

28

W

42

 

 

Culcheth

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

41

Rosa Morrello

1417

0

B

4

0

W

39

0

B

37

1

-

bye

0

W

29

1

B

45

 

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

42

Diyenka Kithumi Rajaguru Rajaguru

1470

0

B

7

0

W

38

0

B

46

W

44

1

-

bye

B

40

 

 

Mudiyanselage            Liverpool

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

43

James Gladman

1457

0

B

2

W

28

0

B

29

1

W

38

0

B

23

-

W

33

 

 

Bath

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

44

William (Billy) Melia

1472

0

W

3

0

B

14

0

W

30

B

42

0

W

47

1

B

46

 

 

Skelmersdale

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

45

Becky Kerton

1542

0

B

32

1

W

46

0

B

2

0

W

36

0

B

38

0

W

41

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

46

Cristian-Gabriel Dragan

1438

0

W

1

0

B

45

1

W

42

0

B

22

0

B

27

0

W

44

 

 

Potteries Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

47

Tom Plews

1513

0

B

23

0

W

36

0

B

15

0

W

28

1

B

44

0

W

39

 

 

Merseyside *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

Minor (Under 1400)

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS