Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

18/05/2024

UKCC Northumbria Megafinal 2024

 

The second UKCC Megafinal of 2024 to be held in NCCU territory was run by the Northumbria Junior Chess Association on Saturday 18th May at the Royal Grammar School Newcastle, Eskdale Terrace, Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE2 4DX. Lara Barnes served as controller/arbiter.

 

The Under-18, U-16 and U-14 age groups were combined into a section with only 8 participants, but the Under-12, Under-10 and Under-8 were run as separate sections attracting 28, 24 and 20 participants respectively, making a total of 80 participants.

 

Players may enter more than one event. Thus, whilst most entrants are relatively local, in this instance the West Yorkshire Yerabatis are conspicuous to the writer by their presence, with the older of the two, 17-year-old Suhrith, winning the U18-16-14 section.

 

As at 13.30 on Tuesday 27th, results on chess-results.com were incomplete, with two sections lacking the last one or two rounds, so the tables below are incomplete but may be completed here later if possible. (See https://chess-results.com/tnr942592.aspx?lan=1&art=0 for the Under-12 and https://chess-results.com/tnr942589.aspx?lan=1&art=0 for the Under-8.)

 

Under 18-16-14

No

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Suhrith Yerabati

0

B

2

1

W

5

1

W

6

B

4

1

B

3

1

W

7

 

 

Greenhead College, Huddersfield

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

2

Max Scott

1

W

1

0

W

3

B

7

1

B

8

1

W

5

W

4

 

 

Jedburgh Grammer Campus

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

3

Ciaran Davidson

1

W

6

1

B

2

1

W

4

B

7

0

W

1

0

B

5

 

 

Kings Priory School

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

16

4

Leonardo Trevisan

1

B

5

W

7

0

B

3

W

1

1

W

8

B

2

 

 

Cramlington Learning Village

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

5

Lyege Payne

0

W

4

0

B

1

1

B

8

1

W

6

0

B

2

1

W

3

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

6

Jinfan Chen

0

B

3

1

W

8

0

B

1

0

B

5

1

W

7

1

-

bye

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

7

Ethan Carrick

1

W

8

B

4

W

2

W

3

0

B

6

0

B

1

 

 

Nelson Thomlinson School

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

12

8

Ruby Johnston

0

B

7

0

B

6

0

W

5

0

W

2

0

B

4

1

-

bye

 

 

John Spence Community High Sch

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

Under 12

No

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

Ethan Ross

1

B

24

1

W

19

1

B

4

1

W

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rgs Newcastle

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

James Phillips

1

W

27

1

B

14

1

W

6

0

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rgs Newcastle

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Alastair Howell

1

W

23

B

10

1

W

16

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Marys

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Yogam Vinayak

1

W

22

1

B

21

0

W

1

1

B

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rgs Newcastle

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Yannick Haniffa

1

B

28

W

9

1

B

13

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rgs Newcastle

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

William Gallagher

1

B

26

1

W

20

0

B

2

1

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dame Allan's Junior School New

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Zack Coulthard

0

W

21

1

B

11

1

W

22

1

B

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seer Green Ce School

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

John Smith

0

W

13

1

B

28

1

W

21

1

B

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St. Mary Magdalen's

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Gautham Sathishkumar

1

B

17

B

5

1

W

10

0

W

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gosforth Central Middle School

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Samiksha Yerabati

1

B

25

W

3

0

B

9

1

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heckmondwike Grammar School

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Krish Aggarwal

B

20

0

W

7

1

B

25

1

W

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rgs Newcastle

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Ryan Holliday

0

W

14

1

W

24

B

19

1

B

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central Primary School Ashingt

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Kai Dong

1

B

8

1

B

15

0

W

5

0

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rgs Newcastle

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Ethan James Miller

1

B

12

0

W

2

1

B

17

0

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hirst Park Middle School

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Ellie Dodds

1

B

18

0

W

13

1

B

23

0

W

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rgs Newcastle

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Cassius Edwards

0

B

19

1

W

18

0

B

3

1

W

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rgs Newcastle

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Summer Ellis

0

W

9

1

B

27

0

W

14

1

B

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Paul's School London

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Michail Kontogiannakis

0

W

15

0

B

16

1

W

27

1

W

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jesmond Park Academy

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Bruce Liu

1

W

16

0

B

1

W

12

0

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rgs Newcastle

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Mason Donnelly

W

11

0

B

6

1

W

26

0

B

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central Primary School Ashingt

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Joseph White

1

B

7

0

W

4

0

B

8

0

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central Primary School Ashingt

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Matteo Trevisan

0

B

4

1

W

25

0

B

7

0

W

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cramlington Village Primary Sc

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Miranda Hunwick

0

B

3

1

W

26

0

W

15

0

B

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duchess's Community High Schoo

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Jake Dodds

0

W

1

0

B

12

1

W

28

0

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rgs Newcastle

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Finlay Millar

0

W

10

0

B

22

0

W

11

1

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central Primary School Ashingt

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Jaiveer Vedhara

0

W

6

0

B

23

0

B

20

1

W

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dame Allan's Junior School New

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

James Tuckerman

0

B

2

0

W

17

0

B

18

0

W

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rgs Newcastle

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Jordan Reeves

0

W

5

0

W

8

0

B

24

0

B

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Paul's

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 10

No

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Dylan Jones

1

W

20

1

B

7

1

W

14

1

B

2

1

W

10

B

4

 

 

Bolton Park Road

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

20

2

Joey Pramana

1

B

13

1

W

9

1

B

3

0

W

1

1

B

5

1

W

7

 

 

Benton Park Primary School

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

3

Terrence Song

1

W

24

1

B

12

0

W

2

1

B

14

W

6

1

B

8

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

4

Joey Thompson

0

B

11

1

W

23

1

B

20

1

B

6

W

7

W

1

 

 

Central Primary School Ashingt

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

5

Riaan Pathare

1

B

22

1

B

19

W

6

B

8

0

W

2

W

13

 

 

Dame Allan's Junior School New

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

6

Cheuk, Him, Ng

1

B

15

1

W

11

B

5

0

W

4

B

3

W

9

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

7

Necip Kaya

1

B

18

0

W

1

1

B

17

1

W

9

B

4

0

B

2

 

 

Central Primary School Ashingt

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

8

Sahib Malhotra

0

B

9

1

W

22

1

B

11

W

5

1

B

16

0

W

3

 

 

Dame Allan's Junior School New

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

9

Sanjay Sathishkumar

1

W

8

0

B

2

1

W

19

0

B

7

1

W

17

B

6

 

 

Gosforth Junior High Academy

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

10

Viaan, Gokul, Nath

0

B

17

1

W

21

1

B

16

1

W

18

0

B

1

B

11

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

11

Marco Balocco

1

W

4

0

B

6

0

W

8

1

B

19

1

B

15

W

10

 

 

St Godric's Rc Durham

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

12

Kush Patel

1

B

21

0

W

3

B

18

0

W

13

1

B

20

1

W

17

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

13

Iason Farmakis

0

W

2

0

B

20

1

W

23

1

B

12

1

W

14

B

5

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

14

Om Patel

1

B

16

1

W

17

0

B

1

0

W

3

0

B

13

1

W

21

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

15

William Hunwick

0

W

6

0

W

16

1

B

21

1

B

24

0

W

11

1

W

18

 

 

St Paul's Catholic Primary Sch

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

16

Hamza Choudhry

0

W

14

1

B

15

0

W

10

1

B

22

0

W

8

B

19

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

17

Albert Gilham-Grant

1

W

10

0

B

14

0

W

7

1

W

20

0

B

9

0

B

12

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

18

Hugh Paterson

0

W

7

1

B

24

W

12

0

B

10

W

19

0

B

15

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

19

Efe Yaldaz

1

B

23

0

W

5

0

B

9

0

W

11

B

18

W

16

 

 

Central Primary School Ashingt

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

20

Ishaan Puri

0

B

1

1

W

13

0

W

4

0

B

17

0

W

12

1

B

24

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

21

Jame Jones

0

W

12

0

B

10

0

W

15

1

B

23

1

W

22

0

B

14

 

 

Bothal Primary School

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

22

Max Li

0

W

5

0

B

8

1

W

24

0

W

16

0

B

21

1

W

23

 

 

Southridge First School

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

23

Marcus Kisembo

0

W

19

0

B

4

0

B

13

0

W

21

1

W

24

0

B

22

 

 

St Pauls Catholic Primary

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

24

Manan Garg

0

B

3

0

W

18

0

B

22

0

W

15

0

B

23

0

W

20

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Under 8

No

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

Duc Duong

1

W

8

1

B

7

B

2

1

W

5

1

B

6

 

 

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

2

Kit Stainthorpe

1

W

15

1

B

11

W

1

1

B

3

1

W

4

 

 

 

 

South Wellfield First School

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

3

Theodore Smith

1

W

9

1

B

12

1

B

4

0

W

2

1

W

10

 

 

 

 

St Paul's Catholic Primary Sch

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

4

Aaron Gopal

1

W

6

1

B

14

0

W

3

1

B

7

0

B

2

 

 

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

5

Evan Francis

B

17

1

W

18

1

W

10

0

B

1

W

8

 

 

 

 

Dame Allan's Junior School New

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

6

Sebastian Greystoke-Dews

0

B

4

1

W

20

1

W

9

1

B

13

0

W

1

 

 

 

 

Dame Allan's Junior School New

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

7

Timothy Ogah

1

B

16

0

W

1

1

B

18

0

W

4

1

B

13

 

 

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

8

Sophie Chen

0

B

1

W

16

1

B

17

1

W

12

B

5

 

 

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

9

Ethan Lim

0

B

3

1

W

19

0

B

6

1

W

11

1

B

14

 

 

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

10

David Ogundare

B

18

1

W

17

0

B

5

1

W

16

0

B

3

 

 

 

 

Dame Allan's Junior School New

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

11

Kabir Vedhara

1

W

13

0

W

2

B

12

0

B

9

1

W

16

 

 

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

12

Anya Jerath

1

B

19

0

W

3

W

11

0

B

8

1

B

17

 

 

 

 

RGS Newcastle

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

13

Aarin Pathare

0

B

11

1

W

15

1

B

14

0

W

6

0

W

7

 

 

 

 

Dame Allan's Junior School New

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

14

Olivia Lai

1

B

20

0

W

4

0

W

13

1

B

15

0

W

9

 

 

 

 

Bailey Green Primary School

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

15

Joel Ogah

0

B

2

0

B

13

1

W

19

0

W

14

1

B

18

 

 

 

 

Dame Allan's Junior School New

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

16

Ethan Loi

0

W

7

B

8

1

W

20

0

B

10

0

B

11

 

 

 

 

Dame Allan's Junior School New

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

17

William Lai

W

5

0

B

10

0

W

8

1

B

19

0

W

12

 

 

 

 

Bailey Green Primary School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

18

Shrian Oruganti

W

10

0

B

5

0

W

7

B

20

0

W

15

 

 

 

 

Dame Allan's Junior School New