Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

12/05/2024

ECF County Championship Quarter Finals – First Weekend

 

To enable a given county to field the same player in two sections, e.g. Under-1850 and Under-1650, the ¼-finals are played over two weekends.  Thus, the Under-1850 and Under-1450 matches were scheduled for the weekend of 11th May (as would the Open ¼-finals had they been necessary), while the Under-1650 matches were scheduled for the weekend of 18th May (as would the Under-2050 ¼-finals had they been necessary).  The Saturday is the default date, but teams my play on the day after by mutual agreement.

 

Accordingly, NCCU nominees for the Under-1850 and Under-1450 were scheduled to play this weekend as follows:

 

 

Under-1830

Under-1450

Saturday 11th May 2024

Hampshire v Yorkshire

at Ullesthorpe Memorial Village Hall, Main Street,

Ullesthorpe, Lutterworth, LE17 5DG

Yorkshire v Kent

at Paston & Gunthorpe Community Association,

Hallfields Lane, Gunthorpe, Peterborough, PE4 7YH

Sunday 12th May 2024

Greater Manchester v Middlesex

at Syston & District Social Club, 36 High Street,

Syston, Leicester, LE7 1GP

Greater Manchester v Essex

at Syston & District Social Club, 36 High Street,

Syston, Leicester, LE7 1GP

 

On the following weekend, Greater Manchester is due to play Kent in the Under-1650 section on Saturday 18/05/2024, at Coventry.

 

In the following, the first rating is the September 1st rating, which counts for eligibility, the second is the May 1st rating which counts for board order, and the “ave.” is the average of the May ones.

 

Under-1850

11/05/2024

Hampshire

7½-8½

Yorkshire

B

1827 (1833)

Harry Smith

½-½

Peter F Mason

1834 (1840)

W

1767 (1773)

Kevin G Steele

1-0

David W Stephenson

1843 (1839)

B

1694 (1731)

Thomas Philidor

0-1

Robert A Dean

1815 (1806)

W

1517 (1723)

Philip Tarrant-Edwards

0-1

David A Patrick

1790 (1798)

B

1734 (1703)

Timothy J Chapman

0-1

Granville Boot

1826 (1791)

W

1671 (1689)

Scott Leadbetter

1-0

Climate Mupfiga

1754 (1788)

B

1696 (1689)

Chris J McSheehy

½-½

Robin F Browne

1803 (1780)

W

1727 (1689)

Gillian A Moore

1-0

David Booth

1778 (1775)

B

1684 (1633)

Ashraf Syed

½-½

William Boothman

1765 (1765)

W

1608 (1607)

Jonathan G Young

½-½

Steve J Gibbs

1749 (1728)

B

1586 (1579)

David Culliford

½-½

Dave Colledge

1711 (1709)

W

1561 (1544)

Sam J Murphy

½-½

Gary Corcoran

1768 (1695)

B

1458 (1436)

David Long

½-½

Robert Mitchell

1668 (1694)

W

1447 (1429)

Henri Blin

1-0

Isaac Fossey

1552 (1693)

B

1316 (1331)

Dean Rawlins

0-1

John Grasham

1604 (1691)

W

1228 (1211)

Dominic Campion

0-1

Vivien Webster

1731 (1623)

ave. 1596

ave. 1750

Under-1450

11/05/2024

Yorkshire

5-7

Kent

B

1409 (1560)

Seth Woozeer

0-1

Iain Hunt

1424 (1468)

W

1402 (1502)

Stuart Sharp

1-0

Paul Jones

1427 (1457)

B

1226 (1495)

Benjamin Layton

1-0

Harry Homersham

1410 (1451)

W

1432 (1472)

Alex Rawse

½-½

Conner Maguire

1415 (1425)

B

1303 (1431)

Harley Townsend

0-1

Annant Yash Gautam

1395 (1424)

W

1427 (1426)

Jacob A Westmoreland

0-1

Robert Twigg

1403 (1410)

B

1343 (1397)

Alex Thorp

0-1

Danny Radford

1312 (1407)

W

1322 (1385)

Ethan Gaffney

1-0

Al Martins

1395 (1354)

B

1318 (1380)

Steve Collins

1-0

Timothy McBride

1267 (1336)

W

1354 (1357)

Rogan O'Reilly

½-½

Isaac Oluwole

1317 (1325)

B

1231 (1352)

Patrik Krajci

0-1

Dean Patience

1255 (1270)

W

1327 (1334)

Daniel Czerniuch

0-1

Christopher MW Wise

1188 (1217)

ave. 1342

ave. 1351

 

On the basis of the average ratings, Yorkshire Under-1850 team would be expected to win by something like 12½-3½, so the final 8½-7½ does credit to Hampshire.  In the Under-1850 semi-finals on 08/06/2024 Yorkshire are due to meet Hertfordshire who beat Kent by an impressive 11-5 score.

 

On the same rating basis, Yorkshire U-1450s might be expected to score 6-6, give or take the odd point.  In the event it was “take” as Yorkshire stumbled a little, it seems, as they went to 3½-5½ with 3 to go but managed only 1½ out of three in the last games to finish; so, Kent proved the better team on the day.

 

 

 

Under-1850

12/05/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester

8½-7½

Middlesex

W

1690 (1933)

Mahin Rughani

1-0

Steve Madden

1842 (1885)

B

1821 (1869)

Christopher Hodgson

½-½

Laith Hayali

1796 (1832)

W

1785 (1851)

Ondrej Chalupa

0-1

Bharath Jayakumar

1818 (1807)

B

1803 (1837)

Chris Jardine

1-0

Rajinder Jhooti

1805 (1795)

W

1799 (1810)

Armand Catz

1-0

V Ray Harper

1789 (1783)

B

1802 (1802)

David F Newell

1-0

Paul Kennelly

1848 (1779)

W

1761 (1797)

Thisumi Jayawarna

0-1

David J White

1767 (1772)

B

1732 (1787)

Sithun De Silva

0-1

Leon HJ Fincham

1788 (1757)

W

1681 (1768)

Hunain Malik

1-0

Frank Zurstiege

1764 (1763)

B

1735 (1763)

Michael I Connor

½-½

Vibhush Pusapadi

1641 (1739)

W

1676 (1758)

Alex Robinson

½-½

R Jerram

1733 (1738)

B

1758 (1758)

Marlon Espiritu

0-1

Nigel Colter

1802 (1728)

W

1779 (1755)

David Kierman

1-0

Ian K Cross

1795 (1696)

B

1806 (1780)

Damien McElvenny

0-1

JJ Padam

1755 (1677)

W

1671 (1714)

Elliott Barnett

0-1

Richard A Balatoni

1665 (1624)

B

1692 (1683)

Richard Leese

1-0

Praveen Ravichandran

0115 ()

ave. 1750

ave. 1671

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under-1450

12/05/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester

5-7

Essex

W

1438 (1543)

Lewis Sheehy

1-0

Ashwin GopiKrishna

1021 (1544)

B

1449 (1507)

Darren Stanway

0-1

Grace Wilde

1333 (1518)

W

1448 (1450)

Yin Chu

0-1

Nigel White

1413 (1475)

B

1240 (1445)

Rowan Eccleston

½-½

Shrishti Shiva

1315 (1454)

W

1415 (1426)

John F Walton

0-1

James Walsh

1388 (1388)

B

1430 (1413)

Lawrence Harold

0-1

David D'Cruz

1385 (1385)

W

1365 (1413)

Jim Morris

1-0

Mark Le Gassicke

1338 (1327)

B

1385 (1407)

Edward Correa

1-0

Jakub Kmiecik

1241 (1241)

W

1410 (1402)

David Sherman

1-0

Reyaansh Narula

1199 (1234)

B

1384 (1387)

Claire Kerton

½-½

John R Chapman

1195 (1152)

W

1336 (1379)

Philip Clare

0-1

Sarwayogan Karlmarx

1103 (1133)

B

1297 (1235)

Donna Chadwick

0-1

Mary Cawdery

0933 (1067)

ave. 1384

ave. 1239

 

Manchester substituted on board 14, and the named player changing from that originally given.  On the basis of the average ratings Gr. Manchester Under-1850 team would be expected to win by something like 10½-5½, though they lost the first two games to finish, then chugged along to 7-7 and only then won the match by scoring a win and a draw from the last two games to finish.  In the Under-1850 semi-finals on 08/06/2024 G.M. are thus due to meet Lincolnshire who beat Suffolk by 9½-6½ in the ¼-finals.

 

On the same rating basis, Gr. Manchester U-1450s might be expected to score something like 8½-3½, yet lost 5-7; so much for rating-based predictions.