Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

12/05/2024

Durham Congress 2024

 

The 2024 Durham Congress was played from 10th to 12th May 2024 at The Dolphin Centre, Darlington, DL1 5RP.  There were three sections, Open, 1900 or Under, and 1650 or Under, attracting 40, 46 and 77 participants respectively, totalling 163.

 

Open

No

Name

Fed.

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Maksym Larchikov

UKR

1

W

29

1

B

12

1

B

4

1

W

17

W

2

 

 

Hull *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

2

Joakim Nilsson

SWE

1

B

28

1

W

7

B

9

1

W

10

B

1

 

 

Sweden

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

3

Nicolas Skettos

CYP

1

W

38

1

B

23

0

W

5

1

B

22

1

W

12

 

 

Glasgow *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

4

Wall Tim P

ENG

1

W

22

1

B

8

0

W

1

1

B

11

W

5

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

5

Greg T Eagleton

ENG

B

31

1

W

14

1

B

3

W

9

B

4

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

6

Malcolm J Armstrong

ENG

1

B

36

W

18

0

B

21

1

W

24

1

B

9

 

 

Cumbria *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

7

Ethan Sanitt

ENG

1

W

37

0

B

2

W

29

1

B

27

1

W

19

 

 

4ncl Barnet Knights

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

8

Daniel Js Sullivan

ENG

1

B

32

0

W

4

B

24

1

W

26

1

B

17

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

9

Emily Maton

ENG

1

W

39

1

B

15

W

2

B

5

0

W

6

 

 

Hertfordshire Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

10

Dildarav Lishoy Gengis Paratazham

ENG

-

bye

1

B

33

1

W

27

0

B

2

W

11

 

 

Surrey Juniors

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

11

Nathan Ekanem

NGR

-

bye

1

W

26

1

B

20

0

W

4

B

10

 

 

Gateshead

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

12

David Armbruster

ENG

1

B

35

0

W

1

1

B

30

1

W

21

0

B

3

 

 

Gosforth

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

13

Peter Ackley

ENG

B

26

W

30

1

W

25

B

19

W

14

 

 

Chesterfield

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

14

Srivathsan Sasikumar

ENG

-

bye

0

B

5

1

W

38

1

W

20

B

13

 

 

Leeds Jca

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

15

Graeme Oswald

ENG

B

24

0

W

9

1

B

36

W

28

1

B

18

 

 

Leam Lane

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

16

Mate Ther

ENG

-

bye

B

25

0

W

22

1

B

38

1

W

32

 

 

Harrogate

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

17

Jim Wr Nicholson

ENG

-

bye

1

W

31

1

B

18

0

B

1

0

W

8

 

 

York

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

18

Steven B Booth

ENG

1

W

34

B

6

0

W

17

1

B

29

0

W

15

 

 

Great Ayton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

19

Zhu Yaoyao

ENG

-

bye

W

24

1

B

23

W

13

0

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

20

Daniel J Staples

ENG

1

W

40

B

27

0

W

11

0

B

14

1

W

33

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

8

21

Tom Farrand

JCI

0

W

23

1

B

40

1

W

6

0

B

12

W

22

 

 

Wood Green

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

22

Peter K Tart

ENG

0

B

4

1

W

37

1

B

16

0

W

3

B

21

 

 

Camberley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

23

John S Garnett

ENG

1

B

21

0

W

3

0

W

19

B

34

1

W

35

 

 

The Buffs

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

24

Raymond J Ilett

ENG

W

15

B

19

W

8

0

B

6

1

W

34

 

 

New England

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

25

Wariyar Ravi

ENG

-

bye

W

16

0

B

13

W

30

1

B

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

26

Andy J Trevelyan

ENG

W

13

0

B

11

1

W

33

0

B

8

1

W

38

 

 

Jesmond

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

27

Daniel Sewart

ENG

1

-

bye

W

20

0

B

10

0

W

7

B

31

 

 

Durham City

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

28

Michael Ridge

SCO

0

W

2

B

34

1

W

39

B

15

0

W

25

 

 

Edinburgh

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

29

Walker Jack

ENG

0

B

1

1

W

32

B

7

0

W

18

B

30

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

30

Turner James

ENG

-

bye

B

13

0

W

12

B

25

W

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

31

Neil Irving

SCO

W

5

0

B

17

W

34

B

35

W

27

 

 

Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

32

Tim Sewart

ENG

0

W

8

0

B

29

1

W

40

1

B

39

0

B

16

 

 

Durham City

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

33

Alannah Ashton

ENG

-

bye

0

W

10

0

B

26

1

W

36

0

B

20

 

 

3cs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

34

Fedir Dyshliuk

UKR

0

B

18

W

28

B

31

W

23

0

B

24

 

 

Durham University

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

35

Dalil Benchebra

ENG

0

W

12

0

B

38

1

B

37

W

31

0

B

23

 

 

Leam Lane

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

36

Raj K Mohindra

ENG

0

W

6

B

39

0

W

15

0

B

33

1

W

40

 

 

Forest Hall

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

37

Christopher Nield

SCO

0

B

7

0

B

22

0

W

35

B

40

1

W

39

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

38

Chris Sykes

SCO

0

B

3

1

W

35

0

B

14

0

W

16

0

B

26

 

 

Edinburgh

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

39

Radin Karimi

ENG

0

B

9

W

36

0

B

28

0

W

32

0

B

37

 

 

Newcastle University

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

40

Jeremy Revell

ENG

0

B

20

0

W

21

0

B

32

W

37

0

B

36

 

 

Newcastle University

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

1

1900 or under

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

M John Cawston

1812

1

B

23

1

W

36

1

W

9

B

3

1

W

6

 

 

Ye Olde Starre Inne

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

2

Webb Nicholas

1860

1

W

32

B

6

1

W

28

1

B

10

1

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

3

Paul May

1846

1

W

24

B

14

1

B

30

W

1

1

B

16

 

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

4

Kam Wa Siu

1904

1

W

31

1

B

7

0

W

5

1

B

29

1

W

12

 

 

Woodseats

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

5

Bryan Hesler

1772

1

B

33

1

W

18

1

B

4

-

bye

0

W

2

 

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

6

Royce Parker

1749

1

W

37

W

2

1

B

8

1

W

13

0

B

1

 

 

Great Ayton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

7

Robert Clegg

1801

1

B

46

0

W

4

1

B

34

W

15

1

B

11

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

8

Benedikt Pitel

1785

-

bye

1

B

39

0

W

6

1

W

33

1

B

23

 

 

Hull

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

9

Thomas Marwood

1635

1

-

bye

1

W

12

0

B

1

0

W

16

1

B

29

 

 

Thornaby

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

10

Paul A Allison

1703

W

35

1

B

26

1

W

18

0

W

2

B

15

 

 

Hull

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

11

William Clinton

1776

W

17

1

B

19

W

29

1

B

22

0

W

7

 

 

Scotland

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

12

Jonathan Sams

1810

1

W

44

0

B

9

1

W

32

1

B

28

0

B

4

 

 

Darlington

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

13

Morgan French

1771

W

45

1

B

40

1

W

21

0

B

6

W

17

 

 

Forest Hall

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Ian B Chester

1727

1

W

22

W

3

B

15

0

B

17

1

W

31

 

 

Gosforth

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

15

A Keith Aitchison

1773

W

40

1

B

42

W

14

B

7

W

10

 

 

Edinburgh

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

16

Andrew Robinson

1792

0

W

28

1

B

44

1

W

24

1

B

9

0

W

3

 

 

Gosforth

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

17

George J Ellames

1869

B

11

W

20

B

33

1

W

14

B

13

 

 

Alnwick

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

18

Paul Butterworth

1873

1

W

27

0

B

5

0

B

10

1

W

40

1

W

32

 

 

Ilkely Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

19

Carl Monk

1729

-

bye

0

W

11

1

B

45

1

W

38

B

22

 

 

Poulton-Le-Fylde

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

20

Samuel Greig

1752

-

bye

B

17

0

W

22

1

B

43

1

W

28

 

 

Thornaby

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

21

Tony J Slinger

1897

B

29

1

W

34

0

B

13

1

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

22

Mark Taylor

1849

0

B

14

1

W

43

1

B

20

0

W

11

W

19

 

 

Blue Club (Oldham)

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

23

Matthew Drury

1674

0

W

1

B

25

1

W

26

1

B

35

0

W

8

 

 

Denton

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

24

Dave Patterson

1704

0

B

3

1

W

41

0

B

16

1

W

34

B

25

 

 

South Shields

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

25

Dominic Leigh

1761

0

B

34

W

23

1

W

42

B

31

W

24

 

 

Darlington

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

26

Neil Coward

1771

-

bye

0

W

10

0

B

23

1

W

42

1

B

41

 

 

Blackpool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

27

Jonathan R Slater

1736

0

B

18

0

W

33

B

37

1

W

45

1

B

38

 

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

28

Ian G Matthew

1667

1

B

16

1

W

38

0

B

2

0

W

12

0

B

20

 

 

Portsmouth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

29

Zak Tomlinson

1742

W

21

1

B

35

B

11

0

W

4

0

W

9

 

 

Barnby Dun

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

30

Peter Harker

1753

-

bye

1

B

45

0

W

3

0

B

21

W

37

 

 

Hartlepool

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

31

Ryan Mcgrane-Venn

1742

0

B

4

1

W

46

B

38

W

25

0

B

14

 

 

Darlington

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

32

Rico-Bradley Ellis

1728

0

B

2

1

W

37

0

B

12

1

W

36

0

B

18

 

 

Appleby Frodingham

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

33

Michael Ei Allen

1647

0

W

5

1

B

27

W

17

0

B

8

W

35

 

 

Newcastle University

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

34

Terry Brown

0

1

W

25

0

B

21

0

W

7

0

B

24

1

B

46

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

35

Neil T Jones

1818

B

10

0

W

29

1

B

36

0

W

23

B

33

 

 

Maryport

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

36

Walkowiak Adam

1588

1

W

41

0

B

1

0

W

35

0

B

32

1

B

44

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

37

Philip Rimmer

0

0

B

6

0

B

32

W

27

1

W

46

B

30

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

38

Alex K Blake

1816

1

W

43

0

B

28

W

31

0

B

19

0

W

27

 

 

Gosforth

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

39

Jeremy P Brockes

1733

-

bye

0

W

8

B

40

B

41

 

 

 

 

 

Hampstead

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

40

Robert Docwra

1656

B

15

0

W

13

W

39

0

B

18

W

43

 

 

Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

41

Alexander Surtees

0

0

B

36

0

B

24

1

-

bye

W

39

0

W

26

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

42

Aashita Roychowdhury

1533

-

bye

0

W

15

0

B

25

0

B

26

1

W

45

 

 

Leeds Jca

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

43

Paul Salisbury

1676

0

B

38

0

B

22

1

W

44

0

W

20

B

40

 

 

Wetherby

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

44

Martin Baxter

1668

0

B

12

0

W

16

0

B

43

1

-

bye

0

W

36

 

 

Settle

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

45

Wright Reese

1518

B

13

0

W

30

0

W

19

0

B

27

0

B

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

46

John Blewett

1667

0

W

7

0

B

31

-

bye

0

B

37

0

W

34

 

 

Durham University

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1675 or Under

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

James Flint

1574

1

W

55

1

B

22

1

W

18

1

B

16

W

2

 

 

Belper

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

2

James Barwise

1535

1

B

65

1

W

28

1

B

19

1

W

17

B

1

 

 

Godmanchester

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

3

Neil Druggan

1544

1

B

77

W

20

1

B

61

1

W

11

1

B

10

 

 

Maryport

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

4

Guy Smith

1289

B

61

1

W

52

1

B

40

1

W

20

B

12

 

 

Peterlee

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

5

Chris Clynes

1593

1

B

64

W

13

-

bye

1

B

26

1

W

16

 

 

Bishop Auckland

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

6

Bernard Cassidy

1524

-

bye

B

26

1

W

68

1

B

47

1

W

18

 

 

Scotland

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

7

Harry Tennant

1658

B

35

W

49

1

B

53

1

W

25

1

B

17

 

 

Billingham Synthonia

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

8

Antons Bukels

0

-

bye

B

51

1

W

63

1

B

48

1

W

23

 

 

Durham

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

9

Rob Jarvis

1624

B

49

W

35

1

B

64

1

W

32

1

B

21

 

 

Ashfield

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

10

Thomas Cameron

1551

1

W

76

1

W

12

B

11

1

B

31

0

W

3

 

 

Newcastle University

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

11

Jacob Smith

1684

1

W

30

1

B

41

W

10

0

B

3

1

W

34

 

 

Ilkely Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

12

Luke Julyan

1643

1

W

56

0

B

10

1

W

51

1

B

50

W

4

 

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

13

Jonathan Kearney

1468

1

W

29

B

5

0

W

31

1

B

36

1

W

37

 

 

Tynedale

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Louis Myers

1468

0

B

20

1

W

65

B

33

1

W

61

1

W

31

 

 

Middlesex Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

15

Williams Daniel

1594

0

B

16

1

W

70

B

49

1

W

52

1

B

33

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

16

Daniel Howe

1466

1

W

15

1

B

39

1

W

36

0

W

1

0

B

5

 

 

Gosforth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

17

Stellio Jerome

1578

1

W

66

1

B

24

1

W

47

0

B

2

0

W

7

 

 

Rushden

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

18

Williams Stephen

1632

1

B

59

1

W

44

0

B

1

1

W

35

0

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

19

Antonio Stipanovic

1665

1

W

50

1

B

42

0

W

2

1

B

22

 

 

 

 

 

Gosforth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3