Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

28/08/2023

Leyland Congress 2023

 

The 15th Leyland Congress was a 3-section 6-round congress played over the Bank Holiday weekend from Saturday 26th August to Monday 28th August 2023, with two rounds each day, at The Business Centre, South Ribble Borough Council Civic Centre, Leyland. PR25 1DH.  The Open was FIDE-rated.  The top 9 boards of the Open were broadcast live.  (See https://lichess.org/broadcast/15th-leyland-congress-2023/round-1/vpk42QGt.)

 

The event clashed with the Northumbria Masters which may have reduced the number of participants which totalled 65.  Ranking cross-tables for each section were as follows.

 

Open

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

Club/Locality

1

Rishi Vijayakumar

1899

1

W

19

1

B

13

1

B

15

W

2

1

W

3

1

B

8

 

 

Castlehill (Dundee)

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

19

2

Mike J Surtees

2059

1

W

18

1

B

11

W

3

B

1

1

W

8

1

B

9

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

3

Ethan Norris

2062

1

-

bye

1

W

6

B

2

1

W

15

0

B

1

W

5

 

 

Richmond Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

4

Jane Richmond

2072

1

B

7

-

bye

W

5

-

bye

B

6

-

bye

 

 

Brown Jack

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

5

John P Wareing

1861

1

W

14

B

19

B

4

0

W

8

+

W

13

B

3

 

 

Calderdale

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

6

Robert A Newton

1918

1

W

9

0

B

3

1

W

20

B

13

W

4

B

10

 

 

Rochdale

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

7

Anusha Subramanian

1894

0

W

4

0

B

9

1

W

19

1

B

20

W

12

1

B

16

 

 

Maidenhead

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

8

Jude Ranga Samarasinghe

1921

0

W

11

1

B

18

1

W

9

1

B

5

0

B

2

0

W

1

 

 

Crystal Palace

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

9

Philip T Seery

1748

0

B

6

1

W

7

0

B

8

1

W

16

1

B

15

0

W

2

 

 

Bare Village

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

10

Chris Doran

1913

1

B

20

0

W

15

0

W

14

B

11

1

B

17

W

6

 

 

Chester

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

11

Peter Hepworth

1827

1

B

8

0

W

2

0

B

12

W

10

B

18

1

W

15

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

12

Johnathan D Bourne

1897

0

B

15

-

bye

1

W

11

-

bye

B

7

-

bye

 

 

Brown Jack

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

13

Paul A Evans

1918

1

B

17

0

W

1

1

B

16

W

6

-

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

14

Edward Jackson

1942

0

B

5

1

W

17

1

B

10

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3Cs

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

15

Madara Orlovska

2088

1

W

12

1

B

10

0

W

1

0

B

3

0

W

9

0

B

11

 

 

Crystal Palace

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

16

Martin J Burns

1874

-

bye

-

bye

0

W

13

0

B

9

1

W

20

0

W

7

 

 

Crewe

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

17

Steven Potter

1753

0

W

13

0

B

14

1

W

18

0

B

19

0

W

10

1

-

bye

 

 

St Helens

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

18

Joshua Pink

1890

0

B

2

0

W

8

0

B

17

1

-

bye

W

11

B

20

 

 

Stockport

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

19

Oliver A Jackson

2107

0

B

1

W

5

0

B

7

1

W

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cheshire

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

20

Michelle (Ngo Yu) Chan

1642

0

W

10

1

-

bye

0

B

6

0

W

7

0

B

16

W

18

 

 

St Albans

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

Major (Under 1900)

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Danny McMenamin

1897

1

B

8

1

W

13

B

2

1

W

14

1

B

11

W

3

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

2

Graham J Ashcroft

1877

1

W

16

1

B

12

W

1

1

B

11

0

B

3

1

W

6

 

 

Preston

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

17

3

Richard Szwajkun

1680

-

bye

B

7

1

W

17

B

12

1

W

2

B

1

 

 

Telford

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

4

Freddie Sugden

1684

-

bye

1

B

10

0

W

11

B

13

1

W

12

1

B

7

 

 

Hackney

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

5

Mark M Cheetham

1664

W

7

B

6

0

W

12

1

B

15

1

B

16

1

W

8

 

 

Little Heath

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

6

Reg P Clucas

1865

B

15

W

5

B

13

W

9

1

B

17

0

B

2

 

 

Altrincham & Hale

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

7

Barry Groves

1831

B

5

W

3

0

B

8

1

W

16

1

B

9

0

W

4

 

 

St Helens

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

8

Nigel R Hepworth

1700

0

W

1

B

9

1

W

7

-

bye

1

W

13

0

B

5

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

9

Uvindu Adimali

1621

0

W

12

W

8

1

B

10

B

6

0

W

7

1

-

bye

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

10

Jon EW Blackburn

1649

B

11

0

W

4

0

W

9

1

B

17

W

15

1

B

12

 

 

Alsager

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

11

Titas Vdovycia

1776

W

10

1

B

17

1

B

4

0

W

2

0

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

Wallasey

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

12

12

Michael I Connor

1762

1

B

9

0

W

2

1

B

5

W

3

0

B

4

0

W

10

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

13

Sandra G Blackburn

1618

1

-

bye

0

B

1

W

6

W

4

0

B

8

B

15

 

 

Alsager

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

14

Ewan Kershaw

1848

0

W

17

1

B

16

1

W

15

0

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

15

Mike Pointon

1675

W

6

-

bye

0

B

14

0

W

5

B

10

W

13

 

 

Great Ayton

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

16

Steve Clare

1690

0

B

2

0

W

14

1

-

bye

0

B

7

0

W

5

1

W

17

 

 

Wallasey

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

17

Neil Treadwell

1674

1

B

14

0

W

11

0

B

3

0

W

10

0

W

6

0

B

16

 

 

Leyland

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

Minor (Under 1650)

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Torrin Anderson

1569

1

B

20

1

W

13

0

B

4

1

W

12

1

B

15

1

W

3

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

2

David N Ashton

1610

1

B

23

1

W

10

1

B

7

1

W

4

0

W

3

B

6

 

 

Chester

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

3

Paul Leonard

1584

-

bye

1

W

5

1

B

12

1

W

15

1

B

2

0

B

1

 

 

Atherton

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

4

David J Buckell

1632

1

W

21

1

B

16

1

W

1

0

B

2

W

7

1

B

9

 

 

Clitheroe

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

17

5

Om Reddy Jayar

1299

1

W

6

0

B

3

1

W

19

B

8

W

14

1

B

18

 

 

London

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

6

Paul Ashton

1579

0

B

5

1

W

20

1

B

13

W

7

1

B

16

W

2

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

7

Graeme R Solomon

1642

1

W

9

1

B

11

0

W

2

B

6

B

4

W

10

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

8

Nigel Gardner

1570

1

W

26

-

bye

B

15

W

5

B

10

B

14

 

 

Crewe

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

9

Becky Kerton

1488

0

B

7

1

W

28

1

B

26

W

20

1

B

11

0

W

4

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

10

Steven P Kelly

1475

1

W

14

0

B

2

W

17

1

B

21

W

8

B

7

 

 

East Cheshire

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

11

Janos Mak

1557

1

W

28

0

W

7

B

22

1

B

17

0

W

9

1

B

21

 

 

Lancashire *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

12

Barry A Kocan

1607

W

17

1

B

27

0

W

3

0

B

1

1

W

22

1

B

16

 

 

Basingstoke

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

13

David M Scorer

1434

1

W

18

0

B

1

0

W

6

1

B

24

W

21

1

B

17

 

 

Clitheroe

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

14

David Tuke

1642

0

B

10

B

17

1

W

18

1

W

22

B

5

W

8

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

15

William J Egan

1617

1

W

22

1

B

19

W

8

0

B

3

0

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

13

16

Brian Butterworth

1513

1

B

25

0

W

4

1

B

23

-

bye

0

W

6

0

W

12

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

17

Curtis Harlow

1356

B

12

W

14

B

10

0

W

11

1

B

27

0

W

13

 

 

Preston

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

18

Sebastien Szydlowski

1625

0

B

13

1

W

26

0

B

14

1

W

23

B

19

0

W

5

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

19

Patrick N Coleman

1505

1

W

24

0

W

15

0

B

5

B

26

W

18

B

22

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

20

Daniel Broomfield

1236

0

W

1

0

B

6

1

W

25

B

9

1

W

24

 

 

 

 

 

Preston *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

21

Santos Andrew R De

1460

0

B

4

-

bye

1

W

27

0

W

10

B

13

0

W

11

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

22

Ken Lawson

1422

0

B

15

1

W

25

W

11

0

B

14

0

B

12

W

19

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

23

Claire Kerton

1387

0

W

2

1

B

24

0

W

16

0

B

18

W

28

B

25

 

 

3Cs

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

24

John Morgan

0

0

B

19

0

W

23

1

B

28

0

W

13

0

B

20

1

W

27

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

25

Amanda Adimali

1187

0

W

16

0

B

22

0

B

20

1

-

bye

W

26

W

23

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

26

Stuart Hamilton

1239

0

B

8

0

B

18

0

W

9

W

19

B

25

1

W

28

 

 

Rhyl & Prestatyn

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

27

Steve Szwajkun

1299

-

bye

0

W

12

0

B

21

1

B

28

0

W

17

0

B

24

 

 

Telford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

28

Pratik Jayar

1232

0

B

11

0

B

9

0

W

24

0

W

27

B

23

0

B

26

 

 

Lancaster Junior

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

1