Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

01/07/2023

ECF County Championship Finals 2023

 

The 2023 ECF County Championship Finals were played on Saturday 1st July.  Northern Counties were involved in two sections, winning two matches and losing the other.  All three matches were played at Syston Community Centre, 18 School Street, Syston, Leicester LE7 1HN.

 

Under 1850

Yorkshire

6-10

Middlesex

W

1658 (1965)

Aaron Rich

-

Simon Healeas

1845 (1909)

B

1833 (1854)

Paul May

0-1

Greg J Breed

1830 (1874)

W

1830 (1843)

Peter F Mason

0-1

Jack Sheard

1836 (1875)

B

1789 (1851)

Randolph E Donahue

-

Andrew McGuinness

1843 (1853)

W

1834 (1798)

David A Patrick

0-1

Greg Billenness

1780 (1854)

B

1827 (1809)

Bernie T Hare

0-1

Paul Kennelly

1848 (1839)

W

1808 (1808)

Rupert W Jones

1-0

Leon HJ Fincham

1844 (1794)

B

1822 (1792)

Robin F Browne

1-0

Rajinder Jhooti

1803 (1816)

W

1840 (1820)

Robert A Dean

1-0

Laith Hayali

1787 (1806)

B

1787 (1777)

David Booth

-

Nigel Colter

1796 (1803)

W

1745 (1772)

Owen R Robson

-

Russell Campbell

1822 (1795)

B

1806 (1768)

Gary Corcoran

-

David J White

1831 (1789)

W

1732 (1735)

Paul G Day

0-1

Ian K Cross

1724 (1786)

B

1755 (1738)

Dave Colledge

0-1

Frank Zurstiege

1715 (1738)

W

1703 (1685)

John K Holliday

0-1

Laurie Mackellar

1700 (1692)

B

1652 (1672)

Nigel Redmond

-

Roger S Scowen

1702 (1681)

Under 1650

Yorkshire

9-7

Warwickshire

B

1646 (1711)

Jeremy Butts

0-1

Oliver Harrison

1635 (1693)

W

1472 (1691)

Elinor Gorrell

0-1

David Riley

1631 (1650)

B

1510 (1675)

Pierre De Beco

1-0

Alex Kagkalis

1542 (1649)

W

1453 (1681)

Daniel Meredith

1-0

Richard Evans

1547 (1610)

B

1406 (1689)

Shriaansh Ganti

-

Kacper Drukarczyk

1620 (1615)

W

1615 (1660)

Jack Howorth

1-0

Matthew Allen

1595 (1616)

B

1553 (1652)

Jacob Smith

-

Sam Hughes

1598 (1601)

W

1588 (1642)

Alex Burke

1-0

Kim T Gilbert

1571 (1596)

B

1646 (1603)

Ian D Strickland

1-0

Warren Archibald

1565 (1572)

W

1631 (1604)

John Grasham

-

Mike Warden

1582 (1567)

B

1510 (1573)

Colin Frank

0-1

Jon A Asbury

1567 (1552)

W

1530 (1584)

Isaac Fossey

-

Peter Stiff

1606 (1561)

B

1406 (1597)

Charlie Wainwright

0-1

Jason D Madden

1537 (1532)

W

1479 (1492)

John Tate

1-0

Malcolm S Harding

1491 (1478)

B

1492 (1517)

Stephen Forbes

0-1

Peter J Hughes

1435 (1453)

W

1524 (1485)

John G Taylor

1-0

George Mitchell

1503 (1465)

Under 1450

Greater Manchester

8-3

Essex

B

1440 (1750)

Marcus Fung

1-0

Cennydd Bowles

1427 (1527)

W

1247 (1550)

Edward Chu

0-1

Kenneth Jardine

1440 (1537)

B

1428 (1479)

William Fairclough

-

Nigel White

1418 (1434)

W

1420 (1451)

David Kilmartin

-

Ralph Goodliffe

1397 (1409)

B

1378 (1492)

Jeff Wilson

0-1

Michael Harrison

1282 (1398)

W

1413 (1475)

Becky Kerton

1-0

David D'Cruz

1398 (1393)

B

1409 (1453)

Chris Lysons

1-0

Richard Ball

1418 (1402)

W

1448 (1462)

Yin Chu

-

Len SC Whittaker

1398 (1362)

B

1364 (1488)

J Coupe

1-0

Abijan Sureshkumar

1350 (1321)

W

1361 (1397)

Lewis Sheehy

1-0

Grace Wilde

1256 (1353)

B

1283 (1379)

Claire Kerton

1-0

Matt Garwood

1312 (1296)

W

1300 (1549)

Leo Ogilvie

1-0

David Battiscombe

1264 (1300)