Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

11/06/2023

ECF County Championship Semi-Finals 2023

 

The 2023 ECF County Championship Quarter-Finals were played on the weekend 10th & 11th, all but one of the 12 matches being played on the Saturday.  Nine of the 12 matches featured an NCCU county, those 12 matches being as follows:

 

(Click on the match score to jump down the match in question.)

Section

Match

Saturday 10th June 2023

Open

Middlesex

8˝-7˝

Greater Manchester

 

Northumberland

8-8

Surrey *

U2050

Yorkshire

6˝-9˝

Essex

 

Warwickshire

9-7

Surrey

U1850

Norfolk

7-9

Yorkshire

 

Middlesex *

8-8

Greater Manchester

U1650

Yorkshire

9-7

Essex

 

Warwickshire

9-7

Greater Manchester

U1450

Surrey

3˝-8˝

Greater Manchester

 

Yorkshire

4˝-7˝

Essex

Minor

Lincolnshire

6-10

Norfolk

Counties

Sunday 11th June 2023

 

Cambridgeshire *

8-8

Devon

* win on board count

 

Thus the Northern Counties won 3 matches and lost 6 (2 being only on board count), which is not too bad.  This all means that Yorkshire reaches the finals of the Under 1850 and the Under 1650, while Greater Manchester enters the final of the Under 1450.  Pairings in the finals are as given here.  Full semi-final match results (except for the awaited Sunday match) were as follows.  Northumberland is edged out, on board count, of a chance of repeating its Open win last season.

 

Below, ratings are the qualifying ones of 1st September 2023 with, in parentheses, those of 1st June 2023.

Open

Middlesex

8˝-7˝

Greater Manchester

?

2296 (2337)

Marco Gallana

˝-˝

Nigel R Davies

2379 (2424)

?

2229 (2297)

Venkataramanan Tiruchirapalli

1-0

Adam G Ashton

2344 (2364)

?

2101 (2191)

Carsten Pedersen

˝-˝

Alan A Smith

2270 (2179)

?

2099 (2197)

Andrew M Stone

˝-˝

Dale R James

2199 (2094)

?

2085 (2174)

Dimitar Mogilarov

1-0

John L Bentley

2146 (2113)

?

2012 (2038)

Colin Mackenzie

˝-˝

Alan J Walton

2084 (2125)

?

1997 (1987)

Steven F Coles

1-0

Andrew I Wilson

2037 (2037)

?

1996 (2102)

Andrew Gilfillan

1-0

Aitor Garcia-Ruiz

2032 (2117)

?

1965 (1931)

D Ajoy Solomon

˝-˝

Marek Mazek

2017 (2068)

?

1889 (2066)

Mateusz Dydak

˝-˝

Ilya Dubov

1927 (1927)

?

1874 (2021)

D Ian Calvert

˝-˝

Robert A Newton

1919 (1961)

?

1781 (2094)

Nigel D Fleming

˝-˝

Joshua Pink

1901 (2088)

?

1748 (1959)

Jonathan Rubeck

˝-˝

James Harrison

1873 (1982)

?

1335 (1419)

Rohan Theo Barbier-Ramaiah

0-1

Adam Tyton

1872 (1901)

?

1160 (1463)

Riya Aude Barbier-Ramaiah

0-1

Damian M McCarthy

1836 (2005)

Northumberland

8-8

Surrey

B

2254 (2297)

David J Walker

0-1

Graeme N Buckley

2341 (2360)

W

2248 (2246)

David P Mooney

˝-˝

Silverio Abasolo

2283 (2236)

B

2242 (2257)

Andrew Burnett

1-0

Susan K Lalic

2263 (2271)

W

2205 (2278)

Tim P Wall

0-1

Peter G Large

2229 (2322)

B

2223 (2050)

John Boyd

0-1

Chris W Baker

2226 (2288)

W

2136 (2223)

Graeme Oswald

0-1

Mark Josse

2160 (2202)

B

2095 (2150)

Paul AG Dargan

1-0

Robert C Noyce

2154 (2196)

W

2068 (2150)

Andrew C Dunn

˝-˝

Phil J Brooks

2132 (2189)

B

2071 (2103)

Zheming Zhang

1-0

Clive A Frostick

2124 (2096)

W

2028 (2129)

Matthew Forster

1-0

John H Hodgson

2072 (2089)

B

2000 (2165)

Gustavo Leon Cazares

˝-˝

Peter Hasson

1986 (2100)

W

1969 (2012)

Nathan Ekanem

0-1

Daniel B Rosen

1986 (2090)

B

1895 (2044)

Chris Izod

0-1

Robin W Haldane

1985 (2089)

W

1871 (2028)

David Armbruster

˝-˝

Daniel J Young

1915 (2007)

B

1816 (1997)

Marcos Caso Huerta

1-0

Owen S Phillips

1909 (1975)

W

1808 (1974)

Ravi Wariyar

1-0

Sebastian E Galer

1856 (2032)

Under 2050

Yorkshire

6˝-9˝

Essex

?

2026 (2120)

Joe Varley

0-1

Ruqayyah Rida

1565 (2078)

?

2000 (2105)

Tom Wills

1-0

Trevor D Coote

2047 (2010)

?

2034 (2066)

Miles D Edwards-Wright

0-1

Peter Jaszkiwskyj

1990 (1999)

?

1756 (2065)

Maksym Larchikov

0-1

Ivan J Myall

1994 (1994)

?

2010 (2046)

Daniel JS Sullivan

1-0

Neville H Twitchell

1965 (1979)

?

2016 (2038)

Steve R Hodge

˝-˝

Philip Staniland

1855 (1927)

?

1869 (2018)

Luke Gostelow

1-0

Christopher Hampton

1879 (1912)

?

2001 (2009)

John M Morgan

˝-˝

Colin R Ramage

1900 (1911)

?

1947 (1967)

Arron Barker

0-1

David Flynn

1906 (1888)

?

1808 (1934)

James Hall

0-1

Ian D Hunnable

1913 (1886)

?

1921 (1912)

Pete Redmond

0-1

Malcolm P Kingsley

1850 (1875)

?

1916 (1886)

Keith Thompson

˝-˝

James Evans

1878 (1873)

?

1903 (1881)

Paul A Johnson

0-1

James M Robinson

1903 (1865)

?

1853 (1825)

Steve Westmoreland

0-1

Michael Spurr

1857 (1863)

?

1860 (1814)

Dale H Cullum

1-0

Alexandr Pereslavtsev

1722 (1856)

?

1722 (1782)

Paul Butterworth

1-0

Mark RA Murrell

1908 (1841)

Warwickshire

9-7

Surrey

B

1915 (2031)

Manvith Sandhu

˝-˝

Ian N Heppell

1994 (1992)

W

1950 (1978)

Mark A Cundy

˝-˝

Julien M Shepley

1982 (1984)

B

1943 (1974)

Neil Clarke

˝-˝

Philip M Stimpson

1944 (1977)

W

1938 (1964)

Okwose Marc Obi

˝-˝

Anthony S Collins

1935 (1941)

B

1935 (1944)

Anthony J Green

0-1

Martin G Smith

1967 (1931)

W

1930 (1941)

Golam S Ali

1-0

Paul JJ Gibbons

1908 (1909)

B

1855 (1937)

Shahab WA Quraishi

1-0

Matthew J Hortin

1937 (1906)

W

1882 (1894)

Keith L Escott

1-0

Nicholas L Edwards

1921 (1873)

B

1853 (1871)

Gary Hope

1-0

Mark J Hogarth

1856 (1845)

W

1962 (1869)

AJ (Tony) Hickey

˝-˝

Andrew Boughen

1781 (1822)

B

1858 (1844)

Marek J Soszynski

˝-˝

James Fox

1825 (1776)

W

1811 (1827)

Roy A Lawrence

˝-˝

John Polanyk

1706 (1755)

B

1777 (1824)

Arjun Pyda

1-0

Michael Wickham

1716 (1747)

W

1861 (1807)

Richard C Reynolds

0-1

Alexey Markov

1703 (1734)

B

0128 ()

 New Player

˝-˝

Nicholas P Driver

1750 (1724)

W

1804 (1731)

Keith Thomas

0-1

Nicholas D Grey

1761 (1682)

Under 1850

Norfolk

7-9

Yorkshire

?

1849 (1976)

Antony C Hall

1-0

Maksym Kryshtafor

1597 (1865)

?

1794 (1887)

Senthil Murugan Palaneappan

0-1

Randolph E Donahue

1789 (1840)

?

1800 (1805)

Hazel Bowler

˝-˝

David A Patrick

1834 (1815)

?

1754 (1795)

Biran S Shah

˝-˝

Geoffrey D Brown

1838 (1807)

?

1697 (1789)

David E McLean

˝-˝

Robin F Browne

1822 (1792)

?

1787 (1759)

David J Payne

˝-˝

Robert A Dean

1840 (1783)

?

1675 (1753)

Armando Galletti

1-0

Peter Catt

1767 (1781)

?

1741 (1751)

Graham K Blowers

0-1

David Booth

1787 (1767)

?

1684 (1710)

Ben Yelverton

0-1

Owen R Robson

1745 (1763)

?

1707 (1689)

John R Wickham

0-1

Gary Corcoran

1806 (1760)

?

1683 (1686)

Bharath Klass

0-1

Paul G Day

1732 (1746)

?

1657 (1652)

Colin R Payne

˝-˝

Paul RH Clarke

1751 (1734)

?

1659 (1638)

Stephen Livermore

0-1

Dave Colledge

1755 (1730)

?

1629 (1604)

Joseph Grant

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1725 (1728)

?

1609 (1601)

Chris Flynn

1-0

Jesse Baggett-Lahav

1680 (1683)

?

1581 (1587)

Andrew Duffell

˝-˝

John Grasham

1631 (1605)

Middlesex

8-8

Greater Manchester

?

1830 (1885)

Greg J Breed

0-1

Christopher Hodgson

1752 (1860)

?

1836 (1868)

Jack Sheard

1-0

Rostyslav Khudov

1820 ()

?

1780 (1836)

Greg Billenness

1-0

Armand Catz

1758 (1818)

?

1848 (1835)

Paul Kennelly

1-0

Ondrej Chalupa

1821 (1805)

?

1844 (1815)

Leon HJ Fincham

0-1

Alannah Ashton

1710 (1803)

?

1803 (1806)

Rajinder Jhooti

1-0

David Kierman

1752 (1796)

?

1790 (1800)

V Ray Harper

0-1

Michael I Connor

1787 (1786)

?

1831 (1796)

David J White

1-0

Chris Jardine

1804 (1784)

?

1724 (1787)

Ian K Cross

0-1

David Stuttard

1812 (1780)

?

1810 (1772)

Andrew Medworth

˝-˝

Simon Wright

1766 (1766)

?

1715 (1731)

Frank Zurstiege

1-0

Marlon Espiritu

1735 (1762)

?

1700 (1689)

Laurie Mackellar

˝-˝

Jade Drummond

1782 (1758)

?

1685 (1668)

Richard A Balatoni

0-1

Joel McBeath

1648 (1714)

?

1688 (1629)

Julie Oh

0-1

Ben Newton

1683 (1764)

?

1626 (1623)

Joseph B Farrell

0-1

Graham Phythian

1629 (1619)

?

0115 ()

 Not Named

1d0

 Default

0115 ()

Under 1650

Yorkshire

9-7

Essex

?

1646 (1719)

Jeremy Butts

1-0

Ryan Colclough

1624 (1807)

?

1472 (1693)

Elinor Gorrell

1-0

Jeffrey Page

1644 (1695)

?

1510 (1659)

Pierre De Beco

0-1

Mangalaram Sadhasivam

1645 (1651)

?

1453 (1658)

Daniel Meredith

˝-˝

David Filer

1619 (1622)

?

1615 (1652)

Jack Howorth

1-0

Sergey Pereslavtsev

1587 (1621)

?

1553 (1629)

Jacob Smith

˝-˝

Colin Li

1596 (1615)

?

1588 (1624)

Alex Burke

1-0

Taha Undre

1575 (1585)

?

1567 (1614)

Robert Dennington

0-1

David Smith

1602 (1570)

?

1646 (1606)

Ian D Strickland

˝-˝

Tomás Eastwood

1550 ()

?

1510 (1563)

Colin Frank

1-0

Sean Horan

1519 (1547)

?

1530 (1545)

Isaac Fossey

1-0

Derek Reynolds

1499 (1535)

?

1479 (1511)

John Tate

0-1

Banky Akinyosoye

1484 (1523)

?

1492 (1508)

Stephen Forbes

1-0

Malcolm K Crane

1488 (1466)

?

1524 (1496)

John G Taylor

0-1

Vladimir Chtym

1513 (1459)

?

1470 (1466)

Nicholas J Shaw

0-1

John V Jestico

1469 (1457)

?

1435 (1445)

Peter Galloway

˝-˝

Matt Garwood

1312 (1302)

Warwickshire

9-7

Greater Manchester

?

1635 (1704)

Oliver Harrison

1-0

Hunain Malik

1576 (1680)

?

1547 (1619)

Richard Evans

0-1

David Agyemang

1639 (1639)

?

1620 (1618)

Kacper Drukarczyk

1-0

David Veress

1539 (1550)

?

1598 (1603)

Sam Hughes

˝-˝

Rebecca Correa

1472 (1539)

?

1316 (1591)

Akshath Shivakumar

˝-˝

Isaac Roberts

1522 (1536)

?

1571 (1588)

Kim T Gilbert

1-0

Joel Prittie

1480 (1531)

?

1565 (1574)

Warren Archibald

˝-˝

Everson Correa

1559 (1517)

?

1582 (1570)

Mike Warden

˝-˝

Darren Stanway

1372 (1510)

?

1567 (1564)

Jon A Asbury

0-1

Ethan Parker

1498 (1509)

?

1537 (1523)

Jason D Madden

1-0

Aram Marsh

1393 (1483)

?

1510 (1521)

Ian Howard

˝-˝

Becky Kerton

1413 (1462)

?

1475 (1515)

Akbar Khan

0-1

Harry Altoft

1479 (1439)

?

1435 (1471)

Peter J Hughes

1-0

Edward Correa

1316 (1390)

?

1503 (1466)

George Mitchell

˝-˝

Aryan Sajid

1368 (1425)

?

1368 (1790)

James March

1-0

Claire Kerton

1283 (1358)

?

1351 (1351)

Shiva Ramachandran

0-1

Leo Ogilvie

1300 (1520)

Under 1450

Surrey

3˝-8˝

Greater Manchester

W

1441 (1521)

Ben Widdicombe

0-1

Marcus Fung

1440 (1700)

B

1422 (1444)

Omar Selim

0-1

Mahin Rughani

1365 (1548)

W

1387 (1414)

Oscar Weedon

1-0

Edward Chu

1247 (1537)

B

1382 (1413)

Sandy A Smyth

˝-˝

William Fairclough

1428 (1481)

W

1430 (1410)

Sean Sussex

1-0

David Kilmartin

1420 (1481)

B

1358 (1352)

Trevor Hedges

0-1

Jeff Wilson

1378 (1473)

W

1218 (1313)

Sammy Hedges

˝-˝

Chris Lysons

1409 (1452)

B

1260 (1280)

Zoya Boozorginia

0-1

Yin Chu

1448 (1450)

W

1230 (1176)

Ziyad Ali

0-1

J Coupe

1364 (1444)

B

1249 (1208)

H Martin Dale

˝-˝

Lewis Sheehy

1361 (1402)

W

0120 ()

 Default

0d1

 Not Named

0120 ()

B

0120 ()

 Default

0d1

 Not Named

0120 ()

Yorkshire

4˝-7˝

Essex

?

1406 (1655)

Shriaansh Ganti

1-0

Taylor Duke

1348 (1586)

?

1406 (1523)

Charlie Wainwright

˝-˝

Cennydd Bowles

1427 (1531)

?

1436 (1455)

Awen Gitay

˝-˝

Russell Fisher

1438 (1481)

?

1307 (1454)

Jacob A Westmoreland

0-1

Kenneth Jardine

1440 (1476)

?

1443 (1468)

Nathan Madzia

1-0

Nigel White

1418 (1441)

?

1400 (1426)

Kai Taylor

1-0

Ralph Goodliffe

1397 (1419)

?

1384 (1387)

Stuart Sharp

0-1

Michael Harrison

1282 (1388)

?

1389 (1386)

Luke Attwater

0-1

David D'Cruz

1398 (1385)

?

1387 (1339)

David Atkin

0-1

Richard Ball

1418 (1382)

?

1327 (1327)

Daniel Czerniuch

˝-˝

Abijan Sureshkumar

1350 (1346)

?

1283 (1320)

Steve Collins

0-1

Grace Wilde

1256 (1334)

?

1298 (1314)

Harley Townsend

0-1

David Battiscombe

1264 (1289)

Minor Counties

Lincolnshire

6-10

Norfolk

?

2215 (2229)

Stephen CV Prior

˝-˝

Michael Harris

2327 (2312)

?

2243 (2197)

Nigel Birtwistle

˝-˝

Martin G Walker

2180 (2193)

?

2193 ()

Paul Cumbers

0-1

Gerald Moore

2159 (2150)

?

2182 (2166)

Jason M Dilley

1-0

Ken B McEwan

2172 (2124)

?

2154 (2136)

Nick P Stead

0-1

Geoffrey R Moore

2073 (2103)

?

2033 (2060)

Joe Kilshaw

˝-˝

Philip R Bonafont

2043 (2097)

?

2013 (2047)

David H Coates

˝-˝

Vivash Samarakoon

2025 (2093)

?

1995 (1999)

Kevin C McCarthy

˝-˝

Roy Hughes

2085 (2049)

?

1819 (1965)

Martin Pettinger

0-1

Alexander New

2021 (2013)

?

1928 (1943)

Raymond J Ilett

0-1

Steve J Pullinger

1988 (2003)

?

1699 (1919)

Alex Royle

1-0

Nathan J Abbott

1902 (1972)

?

1912 (1916)

Francis J Bowers

0-1

Andrew JS Slough

1924 (1944)

?

1896 (1901)

Graham I Ladds

0-1

David E Hall

1938 (1911)

?

1949 (1853)

Eric Gibbon

1-0

Mervyn J Hughes

1938 (1871)

?

1861 (1850)

Stuart MacDonald

0-1

Samuel Gaffney

1835 (1868)

?

1857 (1848)

R Andrew Hebert

˝-˝

Steve N Moore

1895 (1841)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cambridgeshire

8-8

Devon

 

?

2262 (2266)

Gwilym T Price

1-0

Dominic Mackle

2193 (2239)

?

2288 (2259)

Declan Shafi

1-0

Paul A O'Neill

2182 (2178)

?

2223 (2249)

Agoston Mihalik

1-0

Max Bennett

2163 ()

?

2201 (2214)

Ashley Stewart

˝-˝

Paul DJ Hampton

2089 (2100)

?

2219 (2161)

Chris Davison

0-1

Jonathan WR Underwood

2100 (2082)

?

2089 (2128)

Julia Volovich

0-1

Stephen J Homer

2026 (2030)

?

2153 (2100)

Dan Waller

˝-˝

Meyrick Shaw

1987 (1988)

?

2068 (2100)

Abigail R Weersing

1-0

Steven Martin

1970 (1987)

?

2033 (2074)

James Cole

1-0

Richard G Truman

2024 (1985)

?

1994 (2023)

Paul R Kemp

˝-˝

Chris Lowe

1997 (1976)

?

1981 (1968)

Oliver J Lenton

0-1

Oliver E Wensley

1975 ()

?

1920 (1943)

Paul McMahon

1-0

John F Wheeler

1980 (1965)

?

1825 (1825)

Neil Greenwood

0-1

Alan W Brusey

2031 (1960)

?

1750 (1800)

James A Briginshaw

0-1

Jake Martin

1943 (1948)

?

1779 (1730)

Colin Emery

0-1

Martin Goldschmidt

1930 (1942)

?

1537 (1518)

Nathan Weersing

˝-˝

Chris JV Bellers

1946 (1930)