Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

27/05/2023

Warrington Rapidplay 2023

 

This 6-round rapidplay event was held at Padgate Community Centre, Station Road South, Padgate, Warrington, WA2 0QS, on Saturday 27th May 2023.  Participants were, of course, mainly from the west of the Pennines, but some invaders from the east thereof managed to run off with some of the prize money!

 

Place-prize winners as published in the event website (where minor prizes may also be found) were as follows:

 

Section

Place

Name (club/location)

 

Points

Prize

Open

1st-2nd=

Gediminas Sarakauskas

(Guildford)

5

150

 

 

Jonathan Arnott

(Sheffield)

each

each

 

3rd-4th=

Mike Surtees

(Great Lever)

4

25

 

 

Tom Quilter

(British Bangla CA)

each

each

Major

1st

Philip Seery

(Bare Village)

5

200

 

2nd-3rd=

Maksym Kryshtafor

(Hull)

5

75

 

 

Paul Stanley

(Skelmersdale)

each

each

Minor

1st

Tanmay Madhusudhad

(Penyffordd)

6

200

 

2nd-4th=

J Coupe

(Bury)

5

50

 

 

Dylan Prothero

(Wilmslow)

each

each

 

 

John Gillett

(Ormskirk)

 

 

 

Round-by-round result details were as below.

Open

 

No

Name

Club

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Gediminas Sarakauskas

4NCL Guildford

1

W

23

1

B

22

1

W

9

1

B

3

1

W

4

0

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

20

2

Jonathan W Arnott

Sheffield

-

bye

B

8

1

W

18

1

B

12

1

W

5

1

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

3

Thomas A Quilter

British Bangla CA

1

W

16

1

B

18

1

W

12

0

W

1

1

B

11

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

4

Mike J Surtees

Great Lever

1

B

24

W

5

1

B

13

1

W

6

0

B

1

1

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

5

Paul A Evans

Lytham St Annes

1

W

17

B

4

1

W

8

1

B

9

0

B

2

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

6

Robert G Clark

Penyffordd

0

W

8

1

B

17

1

W

27

0

B

4

1

W

18

1

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

7

Richard S Clissold

Winwick

W

19

B

27

1

W

20

1

B

14

W

8

0

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

8

John A Gorman

Penyffordd

1

B

6

W

2

0

B

5

1

W

13

B

7

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

9

Chun Hei Wong

Chorlton-cum-Hardy

1

B

25

1

W

11

0

B

1

0

W

5

B

16

1

W

19

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

13

10

Dennis Owen

Ur,mston

0

W

18

B

16

W

19

1

B

27

1

W

23

B

8

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

11

Ali Reza Jaunooby

Eccles Community

1

-

bye

0

B

9

1

W

23

1

B

22

0

W

3

0

W

6

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

12

James Harrison

Northwich

1

W

26

1

B

20

0

B

3

0

W

2

0

B

15

1

W

24

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

13

Tim Hilton

Rochdale

W

27

1

B

19

0

W

4

0

B

8

1

W

20

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Carmel J Barwick

Bristol University

0

W

22

1

-

bye

1

B

24

0

W

7

B

19

W

16

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

15

George Turner

Ilkley Chess Centre

0

W

20

1

B

21

W

22

0

B

19

1

W

12

W

13

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

16

Chris Vassiliou

Chorlton‑Cum‑Hardy

0

B

3

W

10

B

26

1

W

21

W

9

B

14

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

17

Paul D Doherty

Bolton

0

B

5

0

W

6

1

-

bye

0

B

23

1

W

25

1

B

22

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

18

Adam Tyton

Radcliffe

1

B

10

0

W

3

0

B

2

1

W

26

0

B

6

W

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

19

Chris Jardine

Great Lever

B

7

0

W

13

B

10

1

W

15

W

14

0

B

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

20

Andrew J Stoker

Stockport

1

B

15

0

W

12

0

B

7

W

24

0

B

13

1

B

23

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

8

21

Lorand Sakic

Bolton

 

 

 

0

W

15

1

B

25

0

B

11

1

W

27

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

22

Noel S Mclaughlin

Bolton

1

B

14

0

W

1

B

15

0

W

11

B

24

0

W

17

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

23

Ewan Kershaw

Lancaster

0

B

1

1

W

25

0

B

11

1

W

17

0

B

10

0

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

24

Simeon Sakic

Bolton

0

W

4

1

B

26

0

W

14

B

20

W

22

0

B

12

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

25

Martin J Burns

Crewe

0

W

9

0

B

23

0

W

21

1

-

bye

0

B

17

1

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

26

Adrian Breakspear

South Bristol

0

B

12

0

W

24

W

16

0

B

18

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

27

Reg P Clucas

Altrincham & Hale

B

13

W

7

0

B

6

0

W

10

0

B

21

0

W

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

 

Major (Under 1850)

 

No

Name

Club/Location

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Philip T Seery

Bare Village

1

B

27

1

W

3

1

B

11

W

4

1

W

2

1

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

19

2

Maksym Kryshtafor

Hull

1

B

29

1

W

7

1

B

9

1

W

6

0

B

1

1

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

19

3

Paul Stanley

Skelmersdale

1

W

25

0

B

1

1

W

33

1

B

17

1

W

15

1

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

16

4

Mike J O'Mahony

 

1

B

34

1

W

12

1

W

8

B

1

1

W

10

0

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

5

Danny McMenamin

Lancaster

0

B

15

W

31

1

B

14

1

W

13

1

B

22

1

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

6

Michael J Fisher

 

1

B

19

1

W

18

1

B

13

0

B

2

1

W

11

0

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

7

Phoenix Lamb

St Helens

1

W

23

0

B

2

1

W

26

1

B

31

1

B

16

0

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

8

Arpad Busznyak

Bolton

1

B

24

1

W

15

0

B

4

0

W

16

1

B

20

1

W

17

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

9

James McKiernan

Lancaster

1

W

32

1

B

26

0

W

2

0

B

10

1

W

18

1

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

10

David N Ashton

Chester

1

B

16

W

13

1

B

22

1

W

9

0

B

4

0

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

11

Srivathsan Sasikumar

Leeds University

1

W

30

1

B

33

0

W

1

1

B

25

0

B

6

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

12

Peter O'Driscoll

Waterloo

1

W

17

0

B

4

0

W

15

1

B

28

1

W

25

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

13

Michael I Connor

Great Lever

1

W

35

B

10

0

W

6

0

B

5

1

W

32

1

B

24

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

14

Richard Betts

Northwich

-

bye

-

B

22

0

W

5

1

B

33

1

W

31

1

B

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

15

Robert Owens

Formby

1

W

5

0

B

8

1

B

12

1

W

19

0

B

3

0

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

16

Vivien Webster

Halifax

0

W

10

1

B

35

1

W

34

1

B

8

0

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

17

David Lambton

Crewe

0

B

12

1

W

21

1

B

18

0

W

3

1

B

19

0

B

8

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

18

Nicholas MS Barnaby

Bolton

1

W

28

0

B

6

0

W

17

1

B

21

0

B

9

1

W

29

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

19

Mike J Coffey

Wallasey

0

W

6

1

B

28

1

W

32

0

B

15

0

W

17

1

B

25

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

20

Marco Montemurro

 

0

W

33

1

B

30

0

W

25

1

B

34

0

W

8

1

B

32

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

21

Chris Lysons

Eccles Community

0

W

26

0

B

17

1

-

bye

0

W

18

1

B

28

1

W

27

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

22

Robert Clegg

Huddersfield

B

31

+

W

14

0

W

10

1

B

23

0

W

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

23

Ilya Dubov

Culcheth

0

B

7

1

W

24

B

31

0

W

22

1

B

27

0

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

24

Dominic Ginger

Lancaster

0

W

8

0

B

23

1

W

35

B

32

1

W

26

0

W

13

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

25

Andeel Mohammed

Ashton

0

B

3

1

W

27

1

B

20

0

W

11

0

B

12

0

W

19

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

26

Chris P Hankey

Newcastle-Under-Lyme

1

B

21

0

W

9

0

B

7

0

W

27

0

B

24

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

27

Richard J Walsh

Lancaster

0

W

1

0

B

25

1

W

30

1

B

26

0

W

23

0

B

21

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

28

Talal Ezzo

West Yorkshire *

0

B

18

0

W

19

1

B

29

0

W

12

0

W

21

1

B

34

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

29

David Stuttard

Atticus

0

W

2

0

B

32

0

W

28

1

B

30

1

W

33

0

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

30

Trevor Shaw

Wallasey

0

B

11

0

W

20

0

B

27

0

W

29

1

W

34

1

B

33

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

31

Elliott Barnett

Atherton

W

22

B

5

W

23

0

W

7

0

B

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

7

32

Stephen Gaskell

Rushall

0

B

9

1

W

29

0

B

19

W

24

0

B

13

0

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

33

Khalid Khokhar

Northenden

1

B

20

0

W

11

0

B

3

0

W

14

0

B

29

0

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

34

Harry Altoft

Blue Club (Oldham)

0

W

4

1

-

bye

0

B

16

0

W

20

0

B

30

0

W

28

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

35

Leon Horsfall

 

0

B

13

0

W

16

0

B

24

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

 

Minor (Under 1500)

 

No

Name

Club/Location

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Tanmay Madhusudhan

Penyffordd

1

W

4

1

B

20

1

W

18

1

B

7

1

W

17

1

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

2

Dylan Prothero

Wilmslow

1

W

37

1

B

22

0

W

7

1

B

23

1

B

19

1

W

6

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

3

John Gillett

Ormskirk

-

bye

B

36

1

W

37

1

B

18

1

W

8

1

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

4

J Coupe

Bury

0

B

1

1

W

46

1

W

12

1

B

30

1

W

9

1

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

5

Charles Palmer

Greater Manchester

1

W

38

1

B

12

1

B

17

1

W

8

B

6

0

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

19

6

Ken Lawson

Leyland

1

W

16

1

B

23

1

W

9

1

B

11

W

5

0

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

19

7

Tom Marsh

St Helens

1

B

24

1

W

19

1

B

2

0

W

1

1

B

10

0

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

8

Josh Cameron

Manchester Social

1

W

25

1

B

10

1

W

29

0

B

5

0

B

3

1

W

19

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

9

Lijith Job

Spondon

1

B

45

1

W

35

0

B

6

1

W

14

0

B

4

1

W

18

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

10

Roy McCormick

Frodsham

1

B

43

0

W

8

1

B

38

+

W

35

0

W

7

1

W

26

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

11

Joshua Gibbs

 

W

40

1

B

33

1

W

34

0

W

6

B

13

1

B

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

12

Torrin Anderson

Lytham St Annes

1

B

41

0

W

5

0

B

4

1

W

28

1

B

39

1

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

13

Jake Money

Liverpool

0

W

34

1

B

47

W

30

1

B

16

W

11

1

W

22

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

14

Brian Butterworth

Waterloo

1

W

47

B

34

1

W

15

0

B

9

1

W

29

0

B

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

15

Bob Steele

Liverpool

1

W

31

B

29

0

B

14

1

W

43

0

B

22

1

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

16

Richard Smith

 

0

B

6

W

44

1

B

40

0

W

13

1

B

32

1

W

31

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

17

James Gladman

 

1

W

48

1

B

21

0

W

5

1

B

20

0

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

18

Chris Belge

Stockton Heath Juniors

1

B

27

1

W

32

0

B

1

0

W

3

1

W

23

0

B

9

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

19

Lee O

Urmston

1

W

49

0

B

7

1

W

31

1

B

21

0

W

2

0

B

8

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

20

Edward Chu

Swinton & Worsley

1

B

28

0

W

1

1

B

27

0

W

17

1

W

24

0

B

12

 

 

 

Community

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

21

Craig Jones

 

1

B

46

0

W

17

1

B

32

0

W

19

1

B

34

0

W

11

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

22

David Fisher

Bury

1

B

26

0

W

2

W

36

B

25

1

W

15

0

B

13

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

23

Yin Chu

Swinton & Worsley

1

B

44

0

W

6

1

B

28

0

W

2

0

B

18

1

W

34

 

 

 

Community

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

24

James Weldon

West Yorkshire *

0

W

7

+

B

49

0

B

35

1

W

41

0

B

20

1

W

39

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

25

Donna Chadwick

Heywood *

0

B

8

W

43

1

B

44

W

22

0

B

26

1

W

38

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

26

Jack Signorini

Stockton Heath Juniors

0

W

22

0

B

37

1

W

47

1

B

46

1

W

25

0

B

10

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2