Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

14/05/2023

Durham Chess Congress 2023

 

This was held at The Dolphin Centre, Darlington, over the weekend of 12th to 14th May 2023.  It was run as a three-section Swiss event:

 

Section

Rating Limit

1st Prize

2nd Prize

3rd Prize

Entries

Open

 

400

250

100

47

Major

1900 or less

400

250

100

50

Minor

1675 or less

400

250

100

58

 

 

 

 

total

155

 

Additionally, two rating prizes of 50 each were advertised in each section.

 

The Open saw a 5-way tie for 1st place, but in contrast the other two sections both produced a clear 1st place.

 

Detailed section results were as follows:

 

Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Tim P Wall

2257

1

W

42

1

B

28

1

W

9

B

2

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

2

Andrew Burnett

2245

1

B

19

1

W

23

1

B

8

W

1

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

3

David J Walker

2283

1

B

18

1

W

16

B

4

1

W

8

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

4

Jonathan W Arnott

2200

1

W

33

1

B

29

W

3

B

6

1

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

5

Chris Izod

2029

-

bye

B

34

1

W

32

1

B

28

1

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

1

6

Bryan D Harkness

2004

-

bye

1

B

38

1

B

21

W

4

W

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

7

Maksym Larchikov

2031

-

bye

B

32

1

W

34

1

B

9

W

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

8

John P Redmond

2285

1

W

36

1

B

22

0

W

2

0

B

3

1

W

29

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

9

Virgil Szekely

2186

1

W

41

1

B

31

0

B

1

0

W

7

1

B

30

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

10

Rishi Vijayakumar

2023

W

34

1

B

40

B

11

1

W

16

0

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

11

Peter K Tart

1936

-

bye

1

B

41

W

10

1

B

29

0

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

12

Roger H Coathup

2137

-

bye

1

B

44

W

15

B

14

W

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

13

David Wise

2037

-

bye

W

37

1

B

26

1

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

14

Mahmoud Shahbazi

2036

-

bye

1

W

24

B

30

W

12

B

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

15

Ross Blackford

1936

-

bye

1

W

17

B

12

W

22

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

16

Paul Brencher

2042

1

W

27

0

B

3

1

W

36

0

B

10

1

W

32

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

17

Stephen W Dauber

2082

W

32

0

B

15

1

W

44

1

B

33

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

18

Huerta Marcos Caso

1989

0

W

3

1

B

46

W

22

1

B

27

W

15

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

19

Chris Sykes

1986

0

W

2

B

27

1

W

40

1

B

31

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

20

Andrew Swales

1851

0

W

29

B

33

W

25

1

B

41

1

W

28

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

21

Ken P Neat

2187

-

bye

1

B

35

0

W

6

W

24

B

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

22

Peter J E Ackley

2083

1

W

46

0

W

8

B

18

B

15

W

24

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

23

Yaroslav Kolodiy

1960

1

W

45

0

B

2

0

W

28

1

B

34

W

25

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

24

John S Garnett

1898

W

25

0

B

14

1

W

35

B

21

B

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

25

Francis Batchelor

2083

B

24

0

W

30

B

20

1

W

37

B

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

26

Dylan Mize

1878

0

W

28

1

B

42

0

W

13

B

36

1

W

39

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

27

Luke Owen

1876

0

B

16

W

19

1

B

42

0

W

18

1

W

40

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

28

Nicolas Skettos

2054

1

B

26

0

W

1

1

B

23

0

W

5

0

B

20

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

29

David Armbruster

2036

1

B

20

0

W

4

1

B

37

0

W

11

0

B

8

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

30

Raymond J Ilett

1937

-

bye

1

B

25

W

14

0

B

13

0

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

31

Fedir Dyshliuk

1817

1

B

47

0

W

9

B

38

0

W

19

W

35

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

32

Murray Pollock

1895

B

17

W

7

0

B

5

1

W

38

0

B

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

33

Michael Ridge

1984

0

B

4

W

20

1

B

39

0

W

17

B

37

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

34

Phillip Thomas

1850

B

10

W

5

0

B

7

0

W

23

1

B

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

35

Jacob Watson

2008

B

39

0

W

21

0

B

24

1

W

42

B

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

36

Chris James

1996

0

B

8

1

W

39

0

B

16

W

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

37

George Gazis

1930

W

38

B

13

0

W

29

0

B

25

W

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

38

Jim Burnett

2162

B

37

0

W

6

W

31

0

B

32

W

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

39

Dalil Benchebra

1693

W

35

0

B

36

0

W

33

+

B

44

0

B

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

40

C Michael Mkpadi

1684

-

bye

0

W

10

0

B

19

1

W

46

0

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

41

John P Wareing

1951

0

B

9

0

W

11

1

B

46

0

W

20

B

38

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

42

Steven B Booth

1986

0

B

1

0

W

26

0

W

27

0

B

35

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

43

Yaoyao Zhu

2071

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

44

Kirill Gara

1963

-

bye

0

W

12

0

B

17

-

W

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

45

Klauss Mosnegutu

2190

0

B

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

46

Maksym Kryshtafor

1927

0

B

22

0

W

18

0

W

41

0

B

40

0

W

34

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

47

Patrick Gorman

1161

0

W

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Major

No

Name

FED

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Srivathsan Sasikumar

ENG

-

bye

1

B

28

1

W

21

1

W

7

1

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

2

M John Cawston

ENG

1

B

40

1

W

22

1

B

29

W

5

B

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

3

Dave Patterson

ENG

1

B

42

1

W

32

W

11

1

B

18

W

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

4

Royce Parker

ENG

0

B

12

1

W

45

1

W

48

1

B

31

1

W

18

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

5

Brian Towers

ISR

1

W

26

1

B

48

1

W

6

B

2

0

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

6

Neil T Jones

ENG

1

B

46

1

W

25

0

B

5

1

W

30

B

8

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

7

Robert Clegg

ENG

1

W

14

B

30

1

W

23

0

B

1

1

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

8

Mark Taylor

ENG

1

-

bye

B

20

W

10

1

B

33

W

6

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

9

Brendan O'Gorman

ENG

B

50

1

W

44

1

W

38

B

12

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

10

Kristaps Baumanis

LAT

1

B

16

W

13

B

8

1

W

32

B

9

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

11

Alex Royle

ENG

-

bye

1

W

51

B

3

W

13

1

B

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

12

Stuart Skelsey

ENG

1

W

4

-

bye

B

13

W

9

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

13

Zak Tomlinson

ENG

1

W

36

B

10

W

12

B

11

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

ENG

0

B

7

1

W

49

1

B

25

W

19

B

13

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

15

Morgan Johnstone-French

ENG

W

21

0

B

31

1

W

34

1

B

23

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

16

Graham Wilson

ENG

0

W

10

B

35

1

W

50

B

26

1

W

33

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

17

Samuel Greig

ENG

-

bye

0

B

21

W

41

1

B

48

1

W

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

18

Jeremy P Brockes

ENG

-

bye

1

W

50

1

B

24

0

W

3

0

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

19

Jonathan Sams

ENG

1

B

27

0

W

29

1

W

20

B

14

0

W

11

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

20

Gary Sharkey

ENG

1

B

49

W

8

0

B

19

1

W

24

0

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

21

Kam Wa Siu

HKG

B

15

1

W

17

0

B

1

0

W

27

1

B

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

22

David G Hall

SCO

1

W

37

0

B

2

0

W

33

1

B

28

W

26

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

23

Benedikt Pitel

ENG

-

bye

1

W

43

0

B

7

0

W

15

1

B

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

24

David Walshaw

ENG

-

bye

1

B

34

0

W

18

0

B

20

1

W

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

25

Stephen J Roe Jnr

ENG

1

W

33

0

B

6

0

W

14

B

35

1

W

45

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

26

Ian B Chester

ENG

0

B

5

1

W

47

B

32

W

16

B

22

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

27

Neville R Pearce

ENG

0

W

19

B

41

1

W

37

1

B

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

28

John S Marsh

ENG

-

bye

0

W

1

1

B

44

0

W

22

1

B

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

29

Terry Tyson

ENG

1

W

41

1

B

19

0

W

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

30

Nicholas Webb

IRL

1

B

45

W

7

W

31

0

B

6

0

W

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

31

Stephen Ormerod

ENG

-

bye

1

W

15

B

30

0

W

4

0

B

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

32

Robert A Dean

ENG

1

W

35

0

B

3

W

26

0

B

10

W

36

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

33

Stephen Holmes

ENG

0

B

25

1

W

46

1

B

22

0

W

8

0

B

16

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

34

Eggert Fruchtenicht

ENG

-

bye

0

W

24

0

B

15

1

B

47

W

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

35

Jeremy Hudson

ENG

0

B

32

W

16

B

42

W

25

B

34

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

36

Alexandros Kalyviotis

GRE

0

B

13

W

42

B

39

W

49

B

32

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

37

Michael Ei Allen

ENG

0

B

22

W

40

0

B

27

W

44

1

B

43

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

38

Randolph E Donahue

ENG

-

bye

1

W

39

0

B

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

39

Paul Salisbury

ENG

-

bye

0

B

38

W

36

B

41

0

W

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

40

Chris Snook-Lumb

ENG

0

W

2

B

37

1

B

43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

41

A Keith Aitchison

SCO

0

B

29

W

27

B

17

W

39

0

B

24

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

42

Dominic Leigh

ENG

0

W

3

B

36

W

35

B

45

0

W

28

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

43

Tim Bowler

ENG

-

bye

0

B

23

0

W

40

1

B

50

0

W

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

44

Steve H Jefferies

ENG

-

bye

0

B

9

0

W

28

B

37

W

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

45

Michael J Creaney

ENG

0

W

30

0

B

4

1

B

46

W

42

0

B

25

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

46

Daniel Meredith

ENG

0

W

6

0

B

33

0

W

45

1

-

bye

B

44

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

47

Antonio Stipanovic

ENG

0

W

48

0

B

26

B

49

0

W

34

1

W

50

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

48

Roger Greatorex

ENG

1

B

47

0

W

5

0

B

4

0

W

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

49

A (Tony) J Slinger

ENG

0

W

20

0

B

14

W

47

B

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

50

Adam Walkowiak

SCO

W

9

0

B

18

0

B

16

0

W

43

0

B

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

51

Mick D Riding

ENG

 

 

 

0

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Minor