Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

09/04/2023

Bolton Easter Congress

played 7th to 9th April 2023

at the Ukrainian Social Club, 99 Castle Street, Bolton

 

This 3-section event attracted 74 participants.  Some northern players in the 4NCL congress in Daventry might well have otherwise entered Bolton.

 

The format featured six rounds, two rounds on each of the 3 days, with round 1 starting at 12.30 p.m. on the Friday.

 

Results were as follows:

(Click on section name above to jump to it.)

 

Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Mike J Surtees

2168

B

7

1

W

12

1

B

9

1

W

2

1

B

5

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

2

Peter J Kobryn

1927

1

W

4

1

B

11

1

W

3

0

B

1

1

W

6

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

3

Chris Vassiliou

1926

1

B

8

1

W

5

0

B

2

W

6

1

B

10

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

4

Noel S Mclaughlin

2044

0

B

2

1

W

10

0

B

6

1

W

12

1

B

9

W

8

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

5

Ethan Norris

2105

1

W

6

0

B

3

1

W

11

B

10

0

W

1

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

6

Kelechukwu Nkwonta

1937

0

B

5

1

W

8

1

W

4

B

3

0

B

2

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

7

Dennis Owen

1956

W

1

0

B

9

-

bye

-

bye

1

B

12

W

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

8

Tim Hilton

2012

0

W

3

0

B

6

1

-

bye

-

bye

1

W

11

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

9

Peter J Mulleady

2002

B

10

1

W

7

0

W

1

B

11

0

W

4

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

10

Adam Tyton

1889

W

9

0

B

4

1

B

12

W

5

0

W

3

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

11

Paul D Doherty

1820

1

-

bye

0

W

2

0

B

5

W

9

0

B

8

0

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

7

12

John P Wareing

1981

-

bye

0

B

1

0

W

10

0

B

4

0

W

7

1

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Robert A Newton

1951

0

B

6

1

W

12

1

B

16

1

W

7

1

B

8

1

W

5

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Martin J Burns

1910

1

B

11

1

W

17

B

5

W

6

1

B

9

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

3

Richard Carter

1822

1

B

12

0

W

5

1

B

18

1

W

13

1

B

6

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

4

Carl Gartside

1872

1

W

15

-

bye

B

7

1

W

9

B

5

1

W

8

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

5

Graham J Ashcroft

1947

+

W

19

1

B

3

W

2

B

8

W

4

0

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

6

Neil Coward

1779

1

W

1

-

bye

1

B

13

B

2

0

W

3

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

7

Elliott Barnett

1647

B

9

1

W

20

W

4

0

B

1

1

W

15

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

8

Michael I Connor

1790

B

16

1

W

10

1

B

17

W

5

0

W

1

0

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

9

Richard E Desmedt

1806

W

7

B

13

1

W

14

0

B

4

0

W

2

1

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

10

Jon E W Blackburn

1632

W

14

0

B

8

W

15

1

W

17

B

11

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

11

Nicholas Webb

1761

0

W

2

0

B

15

1

W

12

1

B

18

W

10

B

14

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

12

Alex Robinson

1659

0

W

3

0

B

1

0

B

11

1

-

bye

1

W

18

1

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

13

Sandra G Blackburn

1568

1

B

20

W

9

0

W

6

0

B

3

B

14

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

14

Chris Jardine

1805

B

10

W

16

0

B

9

-

bye

W

13

W

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

15

Steve Clare

1701

0

B

4

1

W

11

B

10

W

16

0

B

7

0

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

16

Gem Gasendo

0

W

8

B

14

0

W

1

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

7

17

Shulin Walia

1788

1

W

18

0

B

2

0

W

8

0

B

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

18

Alan E Riddoch

1807

0

B

17

1

-

bye

0

W

3

0

W

11

0

B

12

0

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

19

Gareth N R Griffiths

1763

-

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

20

Richard A Gavin

1793

0

W

13

0

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Dylan Whitney

1493

1

B

40

1

W

27

1

B

18

1

W

4

1

B

10

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

20

2

Matthew Heritage

1558

0

B

34

1

W

40

1

B

35

1

B

30

1

W

8

1

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

3

Jeff Wilson

1468

1

W

38

1

B

13

1

W

5

B

8

W

11

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

4

Becky Kerton

1406

1

W

22

1

B

30

1

W

15

0

B

1

W

5

1

B

13

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

17

5

Stephen C Pride

1597

1

B

29

1

W

34

0

B

3

1

W

18

B

4

1

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

6

Mahin Rughani

1396

1

B

24

W

12

B

19

1

W

9

B

21

1

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

7

J Coupe

1364

-

bye

1

B

17

0

W

8

1

B

15

1

W

30

1

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

8

Patrick N Coleman

1482

1

W

39

-

bye

1

B

7

W

3

0

B

2

1

W

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

9

Bryan Slater

1586

0

W

13

1

B

39

1

W

36

0

B

6

1

W

31

1

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

10

Khalid Khokhar

1523

1

W

36

1

B

20

W

11

1

B

22

0

W

1

0

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

16

11

Ethan Tatters

1465

1

B

14

1

W

35

B

10

W

12

B

3

0

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

12

Paul Robert Jackson

1544

1

W

37

B

6

1

W

25

B

11

W

13

0

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

13

Luka Chijiutomi‑ghosh

1282

1

B

9

0

W

3

1

B

24

1

W

19

B

12

0

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

14

Adam Lindsay

0

0

W

11

1

-

bye

1

B

26

-

bye

1

W

20

0

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

15

Robert Owens

1625

-

bye

1

W

16

0

B

4

0

W

7

1

B

28

1

B

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

16

Edward Chu

1352

W

17

0

B

15

1

W

33

B

25

B

19

1

W

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

17

Torrin Anderson

1614

B

16

0

W

7

0

B

23

1

W

35

1

B

37

1

W

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

18

David Kilmartin

1450

1

W

33

1

B

31

0

W

1

0

B

5

1

W

32

0

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

19

Barry Edgar

1626

1

W

32

B

25

W

6

0

B

13

W

16

B

20

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

20

Claire Kerton

1332

1

B

23

0

W

10

B

21

1

W

28

0

B

14

W

19

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

21

Matthew Poon

0

0

W

25

1

B

32

W

20

1

B

24

W

6

0

B

8

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

22

Zac Walsh

1651

0

B

4

1

W

29

1

B

34

0

W

10

B

26

W

23

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

23

Joe Oakes

1613

0

W

20

0

B

36

1

W

17

1

B

38

W

25

B

22

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

24

David N Ashton

1647

0

W

6

1

B

37

0

W

13

0

W

21

1

B

35

1

B

30

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

25

Yin Chu

1431

1

B

21

W

19

0

B

12

W

16

B

23

0

W

15

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

26

Nicholas P A Wright

1429

0

W

31

1

B

38

0

W

14

1

B

36

W

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

27

Dhruv Soni

1173

1

W

41

0

B

1

0

W

30

0

B

32

W

33

1

B

31

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

8

28

Dylan Prothero

1393

0

W

30

B

33

1

W

31

0

B

20

0

W

15

1

B

37

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

29

Parshottambhi D Patel

1304

0

W

5

0

B

22

W

39

1

B

33

1

W

36

0

B

17

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

30

Noel J Boustred

1640

1

B

28

0

W

4

1

B

27

0

W

2

0

B

7

0

W

24

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

31

Arthur Simiao

0

1

B

26

0

W

18

0

B

28

1

W

34

0

B

9

0

W

27

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

32

Adamjeet Singh

1385

0

B

19

0

W

21

1

B

40

1

W

27

0

B

18

0

B

16

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

33

Joshua Mullane

0

0

B

18

W

28

0

B

16

0

W

29

B

27

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

34

Om Reddy Jayar

1257

1

W

2

0

B

5

0

W

22

0

B

31

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

7

35

Bailey Bradshaw

0

1

W

42

0

B

11

0

W

2

0

B

17

0

W

24

B

36

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

36

Amandeep Singh

868

0

B

10

1

W

23

0

B

9

0

W

26

0

B

29

W

35

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

37

Stuart Hamilton

1243

0

B

12

0

W

24

-

bye

1

B

40

0

W

17

0

W

28

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

38

Pratik Jayar

0

0

B

3

0

W

26

1

-

bye

0

W

23

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

39

Franklin Bradley

0

0

B

8

0

W

9

B

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

40

Lee Baron

0

0

W

1

0

B

2

0

W

32

0

W

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

41

Douglas J Barnett

1525

0

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

42

Brian Slater

0

0

B

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0