Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

04/12/2022

Bolton Rapidplay, 2022

held at the Ukrainian Club, Castle Street, Bolton, on Sunday 4th December 2022

 

This event had 110 participants split across three 6-round sections:

Open

 

 

20 participants

Major

(under 1950 rating)

 

32 participants

Knights

(under 1650 rating)

 

58 participants

 

The event was run primarily by Rod Middleton (Tournament Director and Chief Arbiter), John Grasham (Deputy Chief Arbiter) and Julian Clissold (Arbiter).  The time limit was 25 minutes for the whole game with 5-second increments added per move played.  Entrants came mainly from the Northern Counties but also some more remote parts.  Final results were as in the following table, to which prize details may be added in due course.

 

Open

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Davtyan Artur

2440

1

B

9

1

W

20

1

B

5

1

W

3

B

2

1

W

4

 

 

 

Armenia

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

20

 

2

Gediminas Sarakauskas

2352

1

W

11

1

B

13

W

4

1

B

6

W

1

1

B

7

 

 

 

4NCL Guildford

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

 

3

Roger G Williamson

2222

1

B

12

1

W

14

1

B

15

0

B

1

W

4

1

W

5

 

 

 

Aigburth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

17

 

4

Miles D Edwards-Wright

2036

1

B

20

1

W

10

B

2

W

5

B

3

0

B

1

 

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15.5

 

5

Mike J Surtees

2174

1

W

7

1

B

6

0

W

1

B

4

1

W

13

0

B

3

 

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14.5

 

6

Quilter Thomas A

2088

1

B

16

0

W

5

1

B

17

0

W

2

1

B

14

B

9

 

 

 

British Bangla CA

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12.5

 

7

Malcolm J Armstrong

1954

0

B

5

1

W

9

1

B

14

B

13

1

W

8

0

W

2

 

 

 

Stafford

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12.5

 

8

Thomas Wills

1835

0

B

14

1

W

12

B

18

1

W

15

0

B

7

1

W

16

 

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

 

9

Sammy Benzaira

2007

0

W

1

0

B

7

1

B

10

1

W

12

1

B

16

W

6

 

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9.5

 

10

Andrew J Stoker

2040

W

19

0

B

4

0

W

9

1

B

20

1

W

11

1

B

13

 

 

 

Stockport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

11

Kelechukwu Nkwonta

1971

0

B

2

1

W

15

0

W

13

1

B

17

0

B

10

1

W

19

 

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

12

Chris Jardine

1958

0

W

3

0

B

10

1

W

19

0

B

9

1

B

15

1

W

14

 

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

 

13

Daniel T Lee

2122

1

B

17

0

W

2

1

B

11

W

7

0

B

5

0

W

10

 

 

 

Chorlton-Cum-Hardy

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11.5

 

14

Robert M Furness

2017

1

W

8

0

B

3

0

W

7

1

B

18

0

W

6

0

B

12

 

 

 

Culcheth

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

 

15

Niamh Bridgeman

1946

-

bye

1

B

18

0

W

3

0

B

8

0

W

12

W

20

 

 

 

Morecambe

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

8.5

 

16

Adam Tyton

1930

0

W

6

0

B

11

1

W

20

1

B

19

0

W

9

0

B

8

 

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

17

Robert A Newton

1951

0

W

13

1

B

19

0

W

6

0

W

11

0

B

19

1

-

bye

 

 

 

Rochdale

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

 

18

Michael R Handley

2118

1

-

bye

0

B

1

W

8

0

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cowley

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

8

 

19

Chris Vassiliou

1930

B

10

0

W

17

0

B

12

0

W

16

1

W

17

0

B

11

 

 

 

Chorlton-Cum-Hardy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

 

20

James P Rothwell

1875

0

W

4

0

W

16

0

B

16

0

W

10

1

-

bye

B

15

 

 

 

Atticus

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2.5

 

Under 1950

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

George Turner

1819

1

B

32

1

W

22

B

4

1

W

6

B

5

1

W

11

 

 

 

Heywood

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

 

2

Adam Scoular

1881

1

W

9

0

B

5

1

W

18

1

B

4

1

W

13

1

B

3

 

 

 

Swinton & Worsley

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

16

 

3

Mohammed Khan

1837

1

B

26

1

W

15

1

B

10

W

5

1

B

8

0

W

2

 

 

 

Ashton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18.5

 

4

David Burgess

0

1

-

bye

1

B

12

W

1

0

W

2

1

B

16

1

B

5

 

 

 

Red Dragons

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

 

5

Kyle Pelling

1813

1

B

30

1

W

2

1

B

20

B

3

W

1

0

W

4

 

 

 

Heywood

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17.5

 

6

Allan Gardner

1850

1

W

27

B

14

1

W

16

0

B

1

W

11

1

B

19

 

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14.5

 

7

Adnan Sabir

1120

1

B

29

W

20

0

B

21

1

W

23

W

12

1

B

13

 

 

 

Swinton & Worsley

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13.5

 

8

Mike J Coffey

1819

0

W

14

1

B

27

1

W

25

1

B

9

0

W

3

1

B

18

 

 

 

Wallasey

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

 

9

Christopher Hodgson

1759

0

B

2

1

W

30

1

B

24

0

W

8

1

B

14

1

W

20

 

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

 

10

Nicholas Ms Barnaby

1817

1

W

24

1

B

31

0

W

3

0

B

13

1

W

15

B

12

 

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13.5

 

11

Simon Myles

1859

0

B

15

1

W

26

1

B

17

1

W

21

B

6

0

B

1

 

 

 

Winwick

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

 

12

Peter O'Driscoll

1822

1

B

17

0

W

4

-

bye

1

W

22

B

7

W

10

 

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12.5

 

13

Reg P Clucas

1893

B

21

1

W

28

B

14

1

W

10

0

B

2

0

W

7

 

 

 

Altrincham & Hale

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

 

14

Ilya Dubov

1682

1

B

8

W

6

W

13

0

B

16

0

W

9

1

B

25

 

 

 

Culcheth

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11.5

 

15

Andrew Hargreaves

1756

1

W

11

0

B

3

B

22

1

W

20

0

B

10

W

16

 

 

 

Great Harwood

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11.5

 

16

David Wells

1843

B

28

1

W

23

0

B

6

1

W

14

0

W

4

B

15

 

 

 

York

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11.5

 

17

Vivien Webster

1699

0

W

12

1

B

19

0

W

11

1

B

27

1

W

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

Halifax

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

 

18

Tetsuaki Sanada

1714

0

B

20

1

W

29

0

B

2

1

W

28

1

B

21

0

W

8

 

 

 

Chorlton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

 

19

Danny McMenamin

1798

0

B

22

0

W

17

1

B

26

1

W

24

1

B

25

0

W

6

 

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

 

20

Tim Elgar

1840

1

W

18

B

7

0

W

5

0

B

15

1

W

23

0

B

9

 

 

 

Ashton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10.5

 

21

Kevin Winter

1764

W

13

B

25

1

W

7

0

B

11

0

W

18

B

24

 

 

 

Ilkeley Chess Centre

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

 

22

John Hall

1938

1

W

19

0

B

1

W

15

0

B

12

0

B

17

1

W

28

 

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

9

 

23

Neil T Jones

1825

W

25

0

B

16

1

W

31

0

B

7

0

B

20

1

W

26

 

 

 

Maryport

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

8

 

24

Andrei Morgan-Short

1647

0

B

10

1

-

bye

0

W

9

0

B

19

1

W

27

W

21

 

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7.5

 

25

Michael I Connor

1700

B

23

W

21

0

B

8

1

B

29

0

W

19

0

W

14

 

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8.5

 

26

Alex Robinson

1713

0

W

3

0

B

11

0

W

19

1

B

31

1

W

30

0

B

23

 

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

 

27

Richard J Walsh

1751

0

B

6

0

W

8

1

B

30

0

W

17

0

B

24

1

-

bye

 

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

 

28

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

1727

W

16

0

B

13

0

W

29

0

B

18

1

W

31

0

B

22

 

 

 

Rotherham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

 

29

Richard E Desmedt

1802

0

W

7

0

B

18

1

B

28

0

W

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

 

30

De Santos Andrew R

1366

0

W

5

0

B

9

0

W

27

1

-

bye

0

B

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

 

31

Martin J Burns

1937

-

bye

0

W

10

0

B

23

0

W

26

0

B

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crewe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

32

Gary Sharkey

1680

0

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maryport

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

 

Under 1650

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Carmel J Barwick

1629

1

W

44

1

B

5

1

W

9

1

B

7

1

W

6

1

B

2

 

 

 

Bristol University

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

 

2

Xiaojing Gu

1625

1

B

53

1

W

4

1

B

11

1

W

16

1

B

10

0

W

1

 

 

 

Manchester area

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

20

 

3

Tim Bowler

1518

1

W

37

B

10

1

W

26

B

13

1

W

17

1

B

9

 

 

 

Maryport

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

 

4

Shulin Walia

1417

1

W

40

0

B

2

1

W

29

1

B

15

1

W

7

1

B

6

 

 

 

Eccles

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

16

 

5

Bryony Eccleston

1331

1

B

55

0

W

1

1

B

24

1

W

19

1

B

8

W

11

 

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15.5

 

6

David E Aspinall

1646

1

B

28

1

W

18

1

B

38

1

W

8

0

B

1

0

W

4

 

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

 

7

Mike Kelly

1608

1

B

56

1

W

20

1

B

17

0

W

1

0

B

4

1

W

27

 

 

 

Grimsby

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

 

8

Chris Bailey

1544

1

W

46

1

B

51

1

W

12

0

B

6

0

W

5

1

B

26

 

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

 

9

Anant Handa

1515

1

B

58

1

W

22

0

B

1

1

W

28

1

B

16

0

W

3

 

 

 

Crewe

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

 

10

Neil McQuillan

0

1

B

27

W

3

1

B

25

1

W

38

0

W

2

B

12

 

 

 

Manchester Area

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

 

11

Nigel Gardner

1444

1

-

bye

1

B

54

0

W

2

1

B

40

W

14

B

5

 

 

 

Crewe

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15.5

 

12

Bob Steele

1307

1

B

31

1

W

30

0

B

8

W

18

1

B

25

W

10

 

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

 

13

Elliott Barnett

1589

1

B

45

W

25

B

19

W

3

1

B

20

W

14

 

 

 

Atherton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14.5

 

14

Zak Buthfer

1092

0

B

18

1

W

33

1

B

31

1

W

27

B

11

B

13

 

 

 

Tameside Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13.5

 

15

Gabriel Dixon

1523

0

B

25

1

W

45

1

B

53

0

W

4

1

B

43

1

W

28

 

 

 

Formby

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

 

16

Arun Bharati

0

1

W

48

1

B

32

1

W

34

0

B

2

0

W

9

B

21

 

 

 

Preston Area

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15.5

 

17

Ken Lawson

1246

1

W

52

1

B

29

0

W

7

1

B

39

0

B

3

W

24

 

 

 

Leyland

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14.5

 

18

Jeff Wilson

1482

1

W

14

0

B

6

1

W

51

B

12

W

21

B

23

 

 

 

Blue Club (Oldham)

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

 

19

Vincent Logan

1498

-

bye

1

B

50

W

13

0

B

5

1

W

42

W

22

 

 

 

Eccles

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12.5

 

20

Lucas Cleary

1289

1

W

35

0

B

7

1

W

32

B

21

0

W

13

1

B

34

 

 

 

East Cheshire

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12.5

 

21

Silva Sithun De

1471

0

B

38

1

W

44

1

B

22

W

20

B

18

W

16

 

 

 

Ashton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

 

22

Ashton Morrissey

1103

1

W

43

0

B

9

0

W

21

1

B

52

1

W

35

B

19

 

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11.5

 

23

Chun Hang Chan

0

1

B

33

0

W

38

0

B

27

1

W

53

1

B

49

W

18

 

 

 

Manchester Area

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11.5

 

24

Dawn Supatan

1595

0

W

26

1

B

47

0

W

5

1

B

46

1

W

39

B

17

 

 

 

Ashton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10.5

 

25

Geoff Swallow

1210

1

W

15

B

13

0

W

10

1

B

34

0

W

12

B

35

 

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

 

26

Mahin Rughani

1168

1

B

24

W

34

0

B

3

W

41

1

B

31

0

W

8

 

 

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

 

27

Chris Lysons

1471

0

W

10

1

B

46

1

W

23

0

B

14

1

W

40

0

B

7

 

 

 

Eccles

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

 

28

Phil Clare

1399

0

W

6

1

B

43

1

W

52

0

B

9

1

W

29

0

B

15

 

 

 

Stockport

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

 

29

Brian Butterworth

1592

1

B

57

0

W

17

0

B

4

1

W

49

0

B

28

1

W

43

 

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

 

30

Denzel Supatan

1614

1

W

47