Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

16/10/2022

59th Hull Congress, 2022

 

The 50th Hull Congress was held from 14th to 16th October 2022, at the Canham Turner Conference Centre, University of Hull, Cottingham Road, Hull, HU6 7RX.  There were three sections, Open, Under-2000 and Under 1700, the first two being FIDE-rated but not the third with a total advertised prize fund of 3,000.

 

It was run alongside a 4NCL 10-player GM Norm tournament running from 12th to 16th October.

 

Open

 

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

Prize

 

1

Johan‑Sebastian Christiansen

2576

1

B

29

1

W

22

1

B

5

1

W

4

1

B

6

 

500

 

Norway

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

 

2

Peter K Wells

2397

1

W

26

B

9

1

W

7

1

B

8

B

4

 

185

 

White Rose 4NCL

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

 

3

Kamila Hryshchenko

2136

0

W

16

1

B

53

1

W

50

1

B

23

1

W

39

 

185

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

 

4

John Merriman

2363

1

B

42

1

W

18

1

B

21

0

B

1

W

2

 

8

 

Orpington

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

 

5

Peter J Sowray

2324

1

W

43

1

B

17

0

W

1

1

B

30

W

7

 

8

 

4NCL Barbican

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

 

6

Frederick Gordon

2167

W

37

1

B

27

1

W

16

1

B

9

0

W

1

 

8

 

Edinburgh Chess Academy

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

 

7

James Merriman

2079

1

B

48

1

W

10

0

B

2

1

W

21

B

5

 

8

 

Orpington

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

 

8

Peter Finn

2175

1

W

54

B

16

1

B

31

0

W

2

1

W

25

 

8

 

Cavendish

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

 

9

Indy Southcott-Moyers

2147

1

B

52

W

2

1

B

47

0

W

6

1

W

27

 

8

 

Stroud

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

 

10

Nigel Birtwistle

2243

1

W

53

0

B

7

1

W

19

1

B

17

W

12

 

8

 

Grantham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

 

11

John G Cooper

2257

B

41

1

W

35

B

30

W

14

1

B

15

 

8

 

Hull

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

 

12

Samuel A Milson

2174

-

bye

W

41

1

B

24

1

W

22

B

10

 

8

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

 

13

Jonathan W Arnott

2164

0

B

24

-

bye

1

W

44

1

B

38

1

W

26

 

8

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

 

14

Peter J E Ackley

2088

W

45

1

B

44

W

39

B

11

W

16

 

 

 

Three Horseshoes

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

15

Eric D Gardiner

2023

-

bye

B

51

1

W

40

1

B

32

0

W

11

 

 

 

Hull

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

 

16

Maksym Larchikov

1958

1

B

3

W

8

0

B

6

1

W

34

B

14

 

 

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

17

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

2093

1

B

46

0

W

5

1

B

37

0

W

10

1

B

42

 

 

 

University of Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

18

Joe Varley

2007

1

W

40

0

B

4

0

W

25

1

B

51

1

W

30

 

 

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

 

19

Yaoyao Zhu

2014

-

bye

W

34

0

B

10

1

W

46

1

B

33

 

 

 

Ripponden

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

 

20

Jael De Sousa Muachikape

1850

0

B

22

1

W

42

0

B

33

1

W

41

1

B

31

 

50 * 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

 

21

Roman Kovalskyi

2153

1

W

28

1

B

50

0

W

4

0

B

7

W

23

 

 

 

Debut Lviv

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

 

22

Ewan Wilson

2066

1

W

20

0

B

1

1

W

51

0

B

12

W

28

 

 

 

Reading

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

 

23

Jim W R Nicholson

2033

-

bye

W

36

1

B

35

0

W

3

B

21

 

 

 

York

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

 

24

James Clarke

1985

1

W

13

B

39

0

W

12

0

B

25

1

W

48

 

 

 

Sandhurst

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

8

 

25

Peter Hepworth

2068

B

49

0

W

47

1

B

18

1

W

24

0

B

8

 

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

26

Nicolas Skettos

2043

0

B

2

1

W

46

B

36

1

W

47

0

B

13

 

 

 

Phones

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

27

Simon Smith

2022

-

bye

0

W

6

1

B

48

1

W

36

0

B

9

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

28

Paul Brencher

1964

0

B

21

1

W

29

B

34

W

31

B

22

 

 

 

Acomb WMC

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

29

Pranay Chauhan

2058

0

W

1

0

B

28

W

54

1

W

45

1

B

47

 

 

 

Hendon

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

 

30

Jude Shearsby

2089

-

bye

1

B

38

W

11

0

W

5

0

B

18

 

 

 

Coventry Chess Academy

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

 

31

Tashika Arora

2056

-

bye

1

B

45

0

W

8

B

28

0

W

20

 

 

 

Abingdon

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

32

Russell A James

2157

0

B

35

1

W

52

1

B

41

0

W

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

Warwickshire Select

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

33

Neil Thomson

2077

0

W

50

1

B

54

1

W

20

0

B

39

0

W

19

 

 

 

Giffnock

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

34

Jim Burnett

2158

W

38

B

19

W

28

0

B

16

W

44

 

 

 

Ecclesall, Mansfield

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

 

35

Mark I Collinson

1966

1

W

32

0

B

11

0

W

23

B

43

W

40

 

 

 

Hull, Victoria Dock

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

 

36

Gary D Gillespie

1924

-

bye

B

23

W

26

0

B

27

W

43

 

 

 

Rolls Royce Derby

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

 

37

Shaun J Culkin

1997

B

6

-

bye

0

W

17

B

40

W

38

 

 

 

Hull

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

 

38

Ned Carmichael

1966

B

34

0

W

30

1

B

49

0

W

13

B

37

 

 

 

Beverley

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

 

39

Richard Britton

2182

+

B

55

W

24

B

14

1

W

33

0

B

3

 

 

 

Hackney

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

 

40

Andrei Ciuravin

2174

0

B

18

1

W

49

0

B

15

W

37

B

35

 

 

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

 

41

Steve R Hodge

2023

W

11

B

12

0

W

32

0

B

20

1

W

50

 

 

 

York

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

 

42

Mircea-Marius Mesesan

2031

0

W

4

0

B

20

1

W

52

1

B

50

0

W

17

 

 

 

Tamworth

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

 

43

Julian Cast

2028

0

B

5

W

48

B

45

W

35

B

36

 

 

 

Long Eaton

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

 

44

David P Gillespie

1957

-

bye

0

W

14

0

B

13

1

W

49

B

34

 

 

 

Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

 

45

Anusha Subramanian

1935

B

14

0

W

31

W

43

0

B

29

1

W

52

 

 

 

Buckinghamshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

 

46

Jamie Mollison

1943

0

W

17

0

B

26

1

W

53

0

B

19

1

W

51

 

 

 

Bos

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

 

47

Adam Bedi

1947

-

bye

1

B

25

0

W

9

0

B

26

0

W

29

 

 

 

Eagle And Child

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

 

48

Raymond J Ilett

1932

0

W

7

B

43

0

W

27

1

B

54

0

B

24

 

 

 

New England, Peterborough

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

 

49

David W Stephenson

1867

W

25

0

B

40

0

W

38

0

B

44

1

W

54

 

 

 

St Andrews, Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

50

Paul A Johnson

1896

1

B

33

0

W

21

0

B

3

0

W

42

0

B

41

 

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

 

51

Derek A Sheppard

1706

-

bye

W

15

0

B

22

0

W

18

0

B

46

 

 

 

Beverley

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

 

52

Gerald Cuaresma

1962

0

W

9

0

B

32

0

B

42

1

W

53

0

B

45

 

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

 

53

Tim Hilton

2020

0

B

10

0

W

3

0

B

46

0

B

52

1

-

bye

 

 

 

Blue Club

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

 

54

Michael Green

2012

0

B

8

0

W

33

B

29

0

W

48

0

B

49

 

 

 

Loughborough

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

55

Anastasiia Dubovyk

2018

-

W

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

 

 

Under 2000

 

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

Prize

 

1

Joseph Catto

1778

1

W

47

1

B

24

1

W

13

1

B

6

W

4

 

375

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

 

2

Lorenzo Fava

1933

-

bye

1

B

38

1

W

15

1

B

8

1

W

7

 

375

 

Cambridge

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

 

3

Graham J Ashcroft

1916

1

W

27

1

B

14

W

4

1

B

21

W

6

 

67

 

Preston

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

 

4

Stephen Crow

1863

1

B

42

1

W

48

B

3

1

W

22

B

1

 

67

 

St Andrews, Hull

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

 

5

Roman Blinov

1656

1

B

41

0

W

12

1

B

43

1

B

13

1

W

14

 

67

 

Oxford

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

 

6

Gary C Jackson

1977

1

B

32

1

W

23

1

B

12

0

W

1

B

3

 

 

 

Banbury

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

 

7

Dariusz Rak

1765

1

B

11

W

34

1

B

30

1

W

20

0

B

2

 

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

 

8

Denis Georgiou

1846

W

49

1

-

bye

1

B

16

0

W

2

1

B

23

 

 

 

Appleby Frodingham

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

 

9

Okwose Marc Obi

1938

0

B

43

1

W

42

1

B

45

W

23

1

B

27

 

 

 

Bedford

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

10

Wilfred Wheatley

1560

0

B

23

1

W

40

1

B

33

W

12

1

B

20

 

50 * 

 

London

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

11

Ben S Rich

1974

0

W

7

1

W

39

B

27

1

B

26

1

W

21

 

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

 

12

Robert A Dean

1853

1

W

46

1

B

5

0

W

6

B

10

W

15

 

 

 

Saltaire

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

 

13

Gautham Shenbagakumar

1884

1

B

36

1

W

43

0

B

1

0

W

5

1

B

22

 

 

 

Coulsdon

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

 

14

Paul May

1808

1

B

52

0

W

3

1

B

48

1

W

36

0

B

5

 

 

 

Limewood

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

 

15

David Stothard

1743

-

bye

1

W

33

0

B

2

1

W

34

B

12

 

 

 

Hull

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

16

Paul Wheatley

1788

-

bye

1

B

31

0

W

8

B

37

1

W

38

 

 

 

Sheffield University

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

 

17

Tim Wheeler

1779

B

44

W

30

B

35

W

29

1

B

36

 

 

 

Gerrards Cross

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

 

18

Gary Slegg

1807

W

31

0

B

22

W

46

1

B

49

1

W

37

 

 

 

Wrexham

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

 

19

Sam Jacklin

1850

0

B

48

0

W

29

1

B

42

1

W

39

1

B

35

 

 

 

Leeds University

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

 

20

Luke Gostelow

1907

1

W

45

1

B

26

W

21

0

B

7

0

W

10

 

 

 

Leeds University

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

 

21

M John Cawston

1844

1

B

29

1

W

35

B

20

0

W

3

0

B

11

 

 

 

Ye Olde Starre Inne

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

 

22

Bruno Alexandre Dos Santos Silva

1675

-

bye

1

W

18

1

B

34

0

B

4

0

W

13

 

 

 

South Birmingham

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

 

23

Jack Walker

1789

1

W

10

0

B

6

1

W

49

B

9

0

W

8

 

 

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

 

24

Tim M Turner

1914

1

B

40

0

W

1

0

B

36

1

W

44

B

29

 

 

 

Beverley

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

25

David J Hambly

1791

B

39

W

44

B

29

W

35

B

32

 

 

 

Hull

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

26

Nicholas Webb

1769

1

B

50

0

W

20

B

44

0

W

11

1

B

45

 

 

 

The Buffs

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

 

27

Kajus Mikalajunas

1746

0

B

3

1

W

52

W

11

1

B

28

0

W

9

 

 

 

Leicestershire Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

28

Jeremy P Brockes

1795

-

bye

B

49

W

37

0

W

27

1

B

44

 

 

 

Hampstead

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

 

29

Aaron Rich

1661

0

W

21

1

B

19

W

25

B

17

W

24

 

 

 

York Chessnuts

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

30

John Thackray

1944

-

bye

B

17

0

W

7

W

45

1

B

43

 

 

 

St Andrews, Hull

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

 

31

Alexandros Kalyviotis

1618

B

18

0

W

16

B

32

1

W

40

B

34

 

 

 

Darlington

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

 

32

Fernando Echavarria Hidalgo

1765

0

W

6

B

46

W

31

1

B

50

W

25

 

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

 

33

Keith J Palmer

1867

-

bye

0

B

15

0

W

10

1

B

52

1

W

46

 

 

 

Louth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

 

34

Zak Tomlinson

1872

1

W

37

B

7

0

W

22

0

B

15

W

31

 

 

 

Barnby Dun

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

 

35

Kevin Shi

1445

1

-

bye

0

B

21

W

17

B

25

0

W

19

 

 

 

London

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

36

Gabriel Wood

1736

0

W

13

1

B

47

1

W

24

0

B

14

0

W

17

 

 

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

37

Thomas L Hackett

1729

0

B

34

1

W

41

B

28

W

16

0

B

18

 

 

 

Beverley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

 

38

Alannah Ashton

1743

-

bye

0

W

2

B

39

1

W

48

0

B

16

 

 

 

3cs

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

 

39

Aditya Srivastava

1608

W

25

0

B

11

W

38

0

B

19

1

W

52

 

 

 

Phones

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

 

40

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1745

0

W

24

0

B

10

1

W

47

0

B

31

1

W

50

 

 

 

Rotherham