Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

08/04/2022

Durham Congress 2022

 

The Durham Congress held from 6th to 8th May 2022 incorporated the three NCCU Individual Championships.  The main Championship was won by Tim Wall of Forest Hall.  Winners of the Junior and Senior titles were Zachary Barton and Peter Gayson respectively.  There were three sections.  The congress organiser was Mick Riding.

 

Open

 

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Brandon G I Clarke

2445

1

B

32

1

W

17

1

B

12

1

W

2

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

2

Tim P Wall

2296

1

W

44

1

B

21

1

W

8

0

B

1

1

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

3

Clement Frederic

2216

1

B

39

1

W

15

B

28

1

W

29

W

5

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

4

Daniel W Gormally

2476

1

W

19

B

31

1

W

10

1

B

27

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

5

Peter G Large

2285

1

B

38

W

9

1

B

18

1

W

28

B

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

6

David J Walker

2271

1

W

42

1

B

22

W

27

B

7

1

W

17

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

7

Zoe Varney

2046

-

bye

1

W

50

1

B

40

W

6

1

B

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

8

Michael H Fernandez

2187

1

B

33

1

W

11

0

B

2

W

19

1

B

29

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

9

Jonathan W Arnott

2130

1

W

35

B

5

W

17

B

16

1

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

1

10

Dan Waller

2079

-

bye

1

W

46

0

B

4

1

W

46

1

B

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

11

Zach Cansdale

1989

1

W

57

0

B

8

W

23

1

B

51

1

W

27

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

12

John P Redmond

2206

1

W

20

1

B

30

0

W

1

1

B

44

0

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

13

Roger H Coathup

2141

-

bye

1

B

41

W

36

1

W

36

0

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

14

Nathan Ekanem

2005

-

bye

B

26

1

W

33

1

W

37

0

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

15

Gustavo Leon Cazares

2079

1

W

56

0

B

3

1

W

44

B

21

W

16

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

16

Nicolas Skettos

1941

1

W

55

0

B

27

1

W

26

B

8

W

15

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

17

Peter M Gayson

2134

1

W

47

0

B

1

B

9

1

W

50

B

19

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

18

Stephen W Dauber

2078

1

B

58

-

bye

0

W

5

B

45

1

W

49

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

19

Max Hort

1917

0

B

4

1

W

48

1

B

45

W

11

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

20

John S Garnett

1868

0

B

12

1

W

58

1

B

34

W

18

B

33

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

21

Graeme Oswald

2131

1

B

54

0

W

2

0

B

38

1

W

39

1

B

45

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

22

Michael Dougherty

2115

1

B

53

0

W

6

0

B

39

1

W

54

1

B

36

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

23

David P Gillespie

1825

-

bye

W

34

B

11

B

26

1

W

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

24

Gary D Gillespie

1802

-

bye

B

25

W

30

B

41

1

W

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

25

Peter J E Ackley

1978

B

59

W

24

B

43

W

24

1

B

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

26

Kevin J Wilson

1818

B

40

W

14

0

B

16

1

W

38

1

B

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

27

M Paul Townsend

2166

1

B

43

1

W

16

B

6

0

W

4

0

B

10

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

1

28

Andrew Burnett

2176

1

W

49

1

B

37

W

3

0

B

5

0

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

1

29

Neil Thomson

1968

-

bye

1

B

51

1

W

31

0

B

3

0

W

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

30

Jacob Watson

1922

1

B

45

0

W

12

B

24

1

W

42

0

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

31

Virgil Szekely

2137

1

B

48

W

4

0

B

29

W

34

W

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

32

Jamie Mollison

1908

0

W

1

1

B

47

W

37

B

33

W

32

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

33

Michael Ridge

1847

0

W

8

1

B

57

0

B

14

1

W

56

B

34

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

34

Mahmoud Shahbazi

2011

-

bye

B

23

0

W

20

B

49

1

W

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

35

Gautham Shenbagakumar

1700

0

B

9

0

W

38

1

W

49

B

43

1

W

52

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

36

Daniel J S Sullivan

1957

-

bye

1

W

59

B

13

0

W

12

0

B

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

37

Jan Goede

0

1

-

bye

0

W

28

B

32

W

35

0

B

23

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

38

Sam A C Herring

1900

0

W

5

1

B

35

1

W

21

0

B

20

0

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

39

Steven B Booth

1886

0

W

3

1

B

56

1

W

22

0

B

17

0

W

26

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

40

Zachary Barton

2158

W

26

1

B

52

0

W

7

0

B

30

W

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

41

Yaoyao Zhu

1930

-

bye

0

W

13

1

B

53

W

25

0

B

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

42

Neil Irving

1888

0

B

6

W

53

1

B

59

W

23

0

W

13

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

43

Raymond J Ilett

1830

0

W

27

1

B

55

W

25

0

B

10

W

43

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

44

Paul Brencher

1901

0

B

2

1

W

54

0

B

15

W

31

B

46

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

45

Chris Bates

0

0

W

30

1

B

49

0

W

19

0

B

22

1

B

54

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

46

Jonathan Mckay

1897

-

bye

0

B

10

0

W

51

B

48

1

W

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

47

Phillip Thomas

1770

0

B

17

0

W

32

1

B

58

W

47

B

42

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

48

Marcos Caso Huerta

1811

0

W

31

0

B

19

1

W

56

0

B

13

1

B

56

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

49

George Gazis

1830

0

B

28

0

W

45

0

B

35

1

W

59

1

B

57

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

50

Peter K Tart

1869

-

bye

0

B

7

1

W

52

0

B

15

0

W

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

51

Raymond Wynarczyk

1742

-

bye

0

W

29

1

B

46

0

W

10

0

B

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

52

Nigel G Villalard

1950

-

bye

0

W

40

0

B

50

1

W

53

0

B

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

53

Meng Sun

1666

0

W

22

B

42

0

W

41

0

B

52

1

W

59

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

54

Paul May

1749

0

W

21

0

B

44

1

W

57

0

B

14

0

W

38

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

55

Marc Gamble

600

0

B

16

0

W

43

1

-

bye

0

B

32

0

W

39

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

56

Dylan Mize

1615

0

B

15

0

W

39

0

B

48

1

W

58

0

B

47

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

57

Saurav Sunny

1477

0

B

11

0

W

33

0

B

54

1

-

bye

0

W

40

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

58

Zoe Corfield

1594

0

W

18

0

B

20

0

W

47

0

B

55

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

59

Zizheng Liu

1445

W

25

0

B

36

0

W

42

0

B

40

0

B

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Major

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Elliot Luke Remus

1870

1

W

39

1

B

20

1

W

10

1

B

6

1

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Anthony Sweeting

1688

1

W

28

1

B

5

W

4

-

bye

1

B

10

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

3

Zak Tomlinson

1841

1

W

22

B

18

1

W

24

1

B

11

W

5

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

4

George J Ellames

1891

1

B

17

1

W

14

B

2

1

W

19

0

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

5

Mark Taylor

1816

1

B

30

0

W

2

1

B

29

1

W

13

B

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

1

6

Brian Towers

1893

W

37

1

B

38

1

W

9

0

W

1

1

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

1

7

Will Robinson

1904

1

W

40

0

B

10

W

27

1

B

22

1

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

8

David A Patrick

1824

W

41

1

B

15

0

B

11

1

W

20

1

B

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

9

Jonathan Sams

1811

W

35

1

B

41

0

B

6

1

W

33

1

B

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

10

Robert Clegg

1813

1

B

34

1

W

7

0

B

1

1

W

32

0

W

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

11

Alannah Ashton

1612

-

bye

1

B

36

1

W

8

0

W

3

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

12

Robert A Dean

1862

B

29

1

W

33

B

13

1

W

18

0

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

13

Roger Greatorex

1780

-

bye

1

B

35

W

12

0

B

5

1

W

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

14

Brendan O'Gorman

1788

1

W

23

0

B

4

W

25

B

28

1

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

15

David Walshaw

1678

B

27

0

W

8

1

W

38

B

26

1

W

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

16

Owen R Robson

1777

-

bye

0

W

19

1

B

41

B

25

1

W

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

17

Liam Bellwood

1736

0

W

4

0

B

23

1

W

40

1

B

39

1

W

26

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

18

Nicholas Webb

1730

1

W

21

W

3

1

B

32

0

B

12

0

W

6

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

19

James Mckay

1621

W

36

1

B

16

1

W

23

0

B

4

0

W

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

20

Ian B Chester

1732

1

B

31

0

W

1

W

28

0

B

8

1

W

35

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

21

Bill Wilson

1871

0

B

18

W

22

1

W

39

1

B

24

0

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

22

Peter Harker

1695

0

B

3

B

21

1

W

36

0

W

7

1

B

32

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

23

Daniel Shek

1899

0

B

14

1

W

17

0

B

19

W

29

1

B

33

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

24

Dalil Benchebra

1643

1

W

42

B

25

0

B

3

0

W

21

B

29

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

25

Marcus Gosling

1907

-

bye

W

24

B

14

W

16

0

B

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

26

Jeremy P Brockes

1818

-

bye

W

29

B

34

W

15

0

B

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

27

Stuart Skelsey

1814

W

15

-

bye

B

7

+

W

34

W

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

28

Stephen Ormerod

1835

0

B

2

1

W

30

B

20

W

14

0

B

16

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

29

Neal Fisher

1704

W

12

B

26

0

W

5

B

23

W

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

30

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1679

0

W

5

0

B

28

1

-

bye

1

W

31

0

B

14

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

31

A Keith Aitchison

1887

0

W

20

0

B

39

1

W

35

0

B

30

1

W

37

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

32

Neil Coward

1828

-

bye

1

B

37

0

W

18

0

B

10

0

W

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

33

Steve H Jefferies

1629

-

bye

0

B

12

1

W

37

0

B

9

0

W

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

34

Terry Tyson

1677

0

W

10

1

B

40

W

26

-

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

35

Stephen Murdoch

1675

B

9

0

W

13

0

B

31

1

W

38

0

B

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

36

Mark Mckay

1800

B

19

0

W

11

0

B

22

1

W

41

0

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

37

David Teague

1740

B

6

0

W

32

0

B

33

1

W

40

0

B

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

38

John S Marsh

1752

-

bye

0

W

6

0

B

15

0

B

35

1

W

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

39

Titas Lukauskas

1705

0

B

1

1

W

31

0

B

21

0

W

17

0

B

38

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

40

James Buckley

1799

0

B

7

0

W

34

0

B

17

0

B

37

1

W

41

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

41

Eddie Czestochowski

1682

B

8

0

W

9

0

W

16

0

B

36

0

B

40