Yorkshire Chess Association

 

I<< HOME

Officers and Other Appointments for 2021-2022

 

                                                                               

Officers etc elected at the 2019 AGM remain in office until the next AGM.

 

Principal Officers

President

Jim Burnett

(no e-mail)

 

14 Lime Tree Crescent

01302 710 730

 

Bawtry

 

 

Doncaster

 

 

DN10 6LG

 

Deputy President

Rupert Jones

rupe961@hotmail.co.uk

Hon. Secretary

Dale H Cullum

dh.cullum@gmail.com

 

07874 693 895

Hon. Treasurer

Stephen Burton

sburtonchess@aol.com

 

4 Osbourne Court

0113 256 8157

 

Back Lane

 

 

Bramley

 

 

Leeds

 

 

LS13 4BN

 

Hon. Competitions Controller

Andrew Zigmond

andrewzig@hotmail.com

 

Flat 2, Tewit Well Court

07899 085 110

 

7 Leeds Road

01423 538 142

 

Harrogate

 

 

HG2 8AW

 

Other Officers

Hon. Minutes Secretary

Dale H Cullum

(as above)

Hon. Registrations Secretary

Stephen Burton

(as above)

Hon. Secretary for Junior Chess

Noel Stewart

noel338@btinternet.com

 

30 Upper St Paul's Terrace

07572 682 101

 

York

 

 

YO24 4BJ

 

Hon. Controller for Corres. Chess

Phill Beckett

familybeckett2@aol.com

 

Brough House

01777 228 360

 

Church Laneham

 

 

Retford

 

 

DN22 0NQ

 

Hon. Grader

Steve Mann

sjmann@gmx.co.uk

 

3 Ridge Road

01709 379 209

 

Rotherham

 

 

S65 1PG

 

Team Captains

Captain Open Team

Peter Ackley

peterackley@hotmail.com

 

07951 151 093

Captain U-2050 Team

(to be determined *)

 

Captain U-1850 Team

Rupert Jones

(as above)

Captain U-1650 Team

(to be determined *)

 

Captain U-1450 Team

(to be determined *)

 

* Daniel Sullivan & David Mills are now rated above the limits of teams they formerly captained, unless either were to act as non-playing captain.

Other Appointments

Website Editor

Steve Mann

(as above)

Year Book Editor

Steve Mann

(as above)

Delegate to NCCU (1 or 2)

Rupert Jones

(as above)

Delegate to NCCU (1 of 2)

David G Mills

redsox1@redsox1.karoo.co.uk

 

01482 509 476

Delegate to NCCU (reserve)

Steve Mann

(as above)

Delegate to ECF

Steve Mann

(as above)

Auditor

Simon Watson

s_n_watson@hotmail.com

 

 

0113 256 8933

 

 

YCA Honorary Life Members

 

P R Bielby

A J Griffith

J A Porter

R G Bond

J Hamm

P D Rooney

R B Burgess

S M Johnson

A B Slomson

S Burton

R Jones

D W Smith

P Cloudsdale

I Lewyk

A Toothill

J Duckworth

S J Mann

M White

M J Dow

D R Markham

R White

P C Gibbs

K M Milton