Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Notices

02/10/2021

British OTB Championships, 2021

 

The over-the-board format of the British Championships resumes after missing a year due to Covid, today (02/10/2021), with the Championship proper and the Women’s Championship kicking off at 2.30, at the University of Hull, Cottingham Road, Hull, HU6 7RX.

 

The “British” typically features over 100 participants.  In the past it had been traditionally played as an 11-round Swiss, though in recent times there have been “only” 9 rounds.  This year, the Championship has a meagre 22 participants (including two women, who could have entered the Women’s Championship), playing 9 rounds.  Three Yorkshire players are participating: IM Andrew Ledger of Sheffield, WFM Svetlana Sučikova of Castleford (still?), and Robert Starley of Leeds University, who are ranked 8th, 13th and 15th in the starting line-up.

 

There is one round per day, each day from 2nd to 10th October, starting each day at 14.30.

 

The Women’s Championship is down to just 10 participants – none from Yorkshire.

 

The participants in the British Championship, ranked according to current FIDE ratings, are:

 

No.

Player

Rating

Club/Locality

1

GM

Nicholas Pert

2548

Sandhurst

2

GM

Daniel W Gormally

2480

Blackthorne Russia

3

FM

Marcus R Harvey

2465

4NCL Wood Green / Witney

4

GM

Mark L Hebden

2455

Syston

5

IM

Joseph McPhillips

2425

Bolton

6

GM

Keith C Arkell

2380

Cheddleton

7

IM

David J Eggleston

2356

Durham

8

IM

Andrew J Ledger

2329

Sheffield

9

FM

Hamish Olson

2273

Bon Accord

10

IM

Neil H Bradbury

2265

4NCL The ADs

11

Phil J Brooks

2191

Ashtead

12

FM

Laurence E Webb

2184

Blackthorne Russia

13

WFM

Svetlana Sučikova

2175

White Rose / Castleford

14

WFM

Louise Head

2090

Crowthorne

15

Robert Starley

2057

Leeds University

16

Peter Finn

1959

Wycombe and Hazlemere

17

Steven Willison

1936

London

18

Oliver Stubbs

1925

Downend & Fishponds

19

Theo Khoury

1814

Maidenhead Junior

20

Amirabbas Mehrafarin

1734

Hendon

21

Frederick Gordon

1523

Edinburgh Chess Academy

22

AFM

Olga L Latypova

1266

Chelmsford

 

Results can be followed at

http://chess-results.com/tnr581778.aspx?lan=1&art=0&turdet=YES&flag=30,

and games can be watched live at

https://www.chess.com/events/2021-british-chess-championship,

and also at

https://chess24.com/en/events.

 

There is to be live commentary at

https://www.twitch.tv/ecf_commentary/.

 

Meanwhile, away from Hull, the Junior and Senior events are taking place at Kents Hill Park Training and Conference Centre, Timbold Drive, Kents Hill, Milton Keynes, MK7 6BZ.

 

The only Yorkshire participant among the juniors appears to be Benedikt Pytel of Hull, who is playing in the Under-8.  He has 4 rounds today and 3 tomorrow.  (The juniors don’t waste time.)

 

The Seniors, Over-50 and Over-65, do not start until Monday 4th October, and play 7 rounds at the more sedate rate of 1 round per day, so ending in Sunday 10th October.  There are no current Yorkshire players in either senior event, though some former Yorkshire players are evident in the Over-65, most notably former West Leeds player and organiser Brian E Foster, who now lives in the Uxbridge area of London.