Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

14/01/2024

4NCL 2023-24, Rounds 3 & 4, Second Leg

 

The second weekend of the 2023-24 4NCL competitions’ rounds 3 & 4 took place on 13th & 14th of January 2024 at “Delta Hotels by Marriott”, Warwick, featuring Divisions 1, 2 and 3 Knights.  (Rounds 3 & 4 in Division 4 and Division 3 Bishops were held on the previous weekend.)

 

A landslip in the vicinity of Bicester, reported on Thursday, was blocking one of the two sets of track meaning train travel from London Marylebone to Leamington Spa and Warwick was being severely disrupted, with trains limited to single-track operation.  The 4NCL website was advising careful planning, by those potentially affected, of their travel arrangements.  National Rail was expecting problems to last until Tuesday.

 

The Yorkshire-based teams playing this weekend were Chessable White Rose 1 and 2, both in Div. 1, and Hull & East Riding Tigers in Division 3 Knights.

 

In round 3, Chessable White Rose 1 turned in an early win on bottom board, and the other games were all drawn, either from slightly stronger positions of slightly weaker positions.  Chessable White Rose 2 were paired against top-of-the-table Sharks 1, and didn’t manage to score a single win, but managed three draws which oddly were all with the white pieces.  Hull & East Riding Tigers outrated their opponents, yet kicked off by losing all three bottom boards and conceding a draw, making the last two games irrelevant to the final match result, but Steve Hodge eventually turned in H&ERT’s only win, so saving some face.   Results were as below.

 

Round 3

Division 1

Oxford 1

3˝-4˝

Chessable White Rose 1

FM

W

William Claridge-Hansen

˝-˝

Daniel Alsina Leal

GM

B

Donald Macfarlane

˝-˝

Jonathan Rowson

GM

CM

W

Kenneth Hobson

˝-˝

John M Emms

GM

FM

B

David Zakarian

˝-˝

Peter K Wells

GM

W

Arya Cont

˝-˝

Richard J D Palliser

IM

B

Dimitrios Levon Zakarian

˝-˝

Jose Camacho Collados

IM

W

Stefanus Kf Phan

˝-˝

Max N Turner

CM

w

B

Shambavi Hariharan

0-1

Maria-Alexandra Ciocan

w

The Sharks 1

6˝‑1˝

Chessable White Rose 2

IM

W

Harry Grieve

˝-˝

Samuel Chow

FM

GM

B

Daniel Howard Fernandez

1-0

Adam G Ashton

FM

GM

W

Grzegorz Nasuta

1-0

M Paul Townsend

IM

B

Peter T Roberson

1-0

Lisa Kisteneva

WFM

IM

W

Thomas E Rendle

˝-˝

Harry Li

IM

B

Ameet K Ghasi

1-0

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

FM

W

James Moreby

˝-˝

Alan J Walton

CM

w

B

Georgiana-Steluta Morea

1-0

Luke Gostelow

Division 3 Knights

Hull & East Riding Tigers

2-4

Wotton Hall

W

Andrei Ciuravin

˝-˝

Ian A Robson

B

Maksym Larchikov

˝-˝

Michael Ashworth

W

Steve R Hodge

1-0

Robert Ashworth

B

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

0-1

Alexandru-Mitic Moldovan

W

Mark I Collinson

0-1

Richard Maclannan

B

Keith Thompson

0-1

Zack Norris

 

As ever, there were Yorkshire-resident players to be found in other teams.  In particular Birmingham-born Sheffield-resident Chris Shepherd, he who was the first team captain to select late GM Tony Miles for a competitive chess match, was appearing for his native Warwickshire and won an amusing game.

 

Click here to play through the game Maria-Alexandra Ciocan 0-1 Shambavi Hariharan.

Click here to play through the game Steve R Hodge 1-0 Robeert Ashworth.

Click here to play through the game Miguel Navarro Cia 0-1 Chris C W Shephard.

(Use browser’s “back” function to return to this page.)

 

In round 4, all three Yorkshire-based teams lost their matches.  Chessable White Rose 1’s only won game was scored by Max Turner.  Richard Palliser’s game looked as though it would end in a win; the only doubt in the mind of the spectator was which player would win.  What looked like an oversight on Richard’s part spelt his doom.  Chessable White Rose 2 fared better, clocking up three wins in a draw-free match, but that of course was insufficient to win an 8-board match.  Hull & East Riding Tigers scored 5 draws and 1 loss.  Results were as follows.

 

Round 4

 

Division 1

Chessable White Rose 1

2-6

Wood Green Youth

GM

W

Daniel Alsina Leal

0-1

Shreyas Royal

IM

GM

B

Jonathan Rowson

0-1

Jonah B Willow

IM

GM

W

John M Emms

˝-˝

Svyatoslav Bazakutsa

FM

GM

B

Peter K Wells

˝-˝

Borna Derakhshani

FM

IM

W

Jose Camacho Collados

0-1

Maciej Czopor

FM

IM

B

Richard J D Palliser

0-1

Can Durak

FM

CM

W

Max N Turner

1-0

Akshaya Kalaiyalahan

FM

w

B

Maria-Alexandra Ciocan

0-1

Viktor Stoyanov

FM

Chessable White Rose 2

3-5

Alba

FM

W

Samuel Chow

1-0

Frederick Waldhausen Gordon

FM

FM

B

Adam G Ashton

0-1

Hamish Olson

FM

W

Harry Li

0-1

Iain Gourlay

FM

WFM

B

Lisa Kisteneva

0-1

Roderick M McKay

IM

W

M Paul Townsend

1-0

Stephen Swanson

B

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

0-1

Neil Berry

FM

CM

W

Alan J Walton

0-1

Declan Shafi

B

Luke Gostelow

1-0

Ali Roy

WFM

Division 3 Knights

Iceni 1

3˝‑2˝

Hull & East Riding Tigers

W

Simon N Gilmore

˝-˝

Andrei Ciuravin

B

D Ian Calvert

1-0

Maksym Larchikov

W

Roy Hughes

˝-˝

Steve R Hodge

B

Dominic V Gibbs

˝-˝

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

W

D Ian W Reynolds

˝-˝

Mark I Collinson

B

Martin Rosenbach

˝-˝

Keith Thompson

 

Click here to play through the game Max N Turner 1-0 Akshaya Kalaiyalahan.

Click here to play through the game Can Durak 1-0 Richard J D Palliser

Click here to play through the game Samuel Chow 1-0 Frederick Waldhausen Gordon.

Click here to play through the game M Paul Townsend 1-0 Stephen Swanson.

Click here to play through the game Ali Roy 0-1 Luke Gostelow.