Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

26/11/2023

Yorkshire Open Rapidplay

 

When the ECF “repossessed” the British Rapidplay from the responsibility of Brent Kitson of Leeds and colleagues, it was resolved to continue the previous event as the Yorkshire Open Rapidplay, under the primary organisation of Tim Wall with Huddersfield’s Nigel Hepworth (who earlier took over the Scarborough Congress) doing the website, Brent now taking a back seat.

 

There were four main sections and a parallel under-11 junior event held in conjunction with EPSCA, attracting a total of 108 participants (after exclusion of “no shows”) which was about two-thirds of the hoped-for target, but with any luck things will pick up for next year:

 

Section

Limit

Participants

Open

(none)

18

Major

under 1975 rating

18

Intermediate

under 1788 rating

24

Minor

under‑1600 rating

36

Under‑11 England

Team Qualifier

Under 11 years

12

 

The cut-off “1788” looks like a “typo” for perhaps 1785.  However, 1788 is halfway between 1975 and 1600 – rounded up to the next integer.

 

The Open saw a welcome appearance of Gawain Jones, who might have been expected to make a clean sweep with 6 out of 6 but lost to Jacob Connor Boswell in round 4

 

Results were as follows:

 

Open

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Gawain CB Jones

 

1

W

11

1

B

10

1

W

5

0

B

2

1

W

4

1

B

3

 

 

Guildford

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

2

Jacob Connor Boswell

 

0

W

17

1

B

13

1

W

15

1

W

1

1

B

7

1

B

5

 

 

Cheddleton & Leek

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

3

Peter Hepworth

 

1

W

8

1

B

14

1

W

10

1

B

4

0

W

5

0

W

1

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

4

Gediminas Sarakauskas

 

1

B

16

1

W

9

1

B

6

0

W

3

0

B

1

1

W

10

 

 

4NCL Guildford

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

5

Oliver A Jackson

 

1

B

18

1

W

7

0

B

1

1

W

6

1

B

3

0

W

2

 

 

Cheshire & N Wales *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

6

Mike J Surtees

 

1

W

13

1

B

17

0

W

4

0

B

5

1

W

12

1

B

11

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

7

Macklin Paul

 

1

-

bye

0

B

5

½

W

11

1

B

13

0

W

2

1

W

9

 

 

Chorlton-cum-Hardy

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

8

Peter Shaw

 

0

B

3

1

W

12

1

B

17

½

W

9

0

B

10

1

W

15

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11½

9

Miles D Edwards-Wright

 

1

W

15

0

B

4

1

W

14

½

B

8

½

W

11

0

B

7

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12½

10

Paul A Hutchinson

 

1

B

12

0

W

1

0

B

3

1

W

15

1

W

8

0

B

4

 

 

Scarborough

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

11

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

 

0

B

1

1

W

18

½

B

7

1

W

17

½

B

9

0

W

6

 

 

Leeds University

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

12

Hongyi Yu

 

0

W

10

0

B

8

1

B

16

1

W

14

0

B

6

1

W

18

 

 

Leeds University

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

13

Thomas Wills

 

0

B

6

0

W

2

1

B

18

0

W

7

1

B

16

1

W

14

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

14

Rowan Andrews

 

1

-

bye

0

W

3

0

B

9

0

B

12

1

W

18

0

B

13

 

 

Leeds University

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

15

Patrick Joseph

 

0

B

9

1

W

16

0

B

2

0

B

10

1

W

17

0

B

8

 

 

Oxford University

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

16

Leo A Keely

 

0

W

4

0

B

15

0

W

12

1

B

18

0

W

13

1

B

17

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

17

James Hall

 

1

B

2

0

W

6

0

W

8

0

B

11

0

B

15

0

W

16

 

 

Bradford

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

18

Richard D Bohm

 

0

W

5

0

B

11

0

W

13

0

W

16

0

B

14

0

B

12

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Major

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Gerald Cuaresma

 

1

W

17

0

B

3

1

W

4

1

B

8

1

B

2

1

W

5

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

16

2

Srivathsan Sasikumar

 

1

W

10

½

B

7

1

W

6

1

B

3

0

W

1

1

B

9

 

 

Leeds University

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16½

3

Martin A Store

 

1

B

12

1

W

1

½

B

7

0

W

2

½

W

9

1

B

8

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

4

James McKiernan

 

0

W

11

1

B

13

0

B

1

1

W

12

1

B

15

1

W

7

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

5

Michael Hughes

 

½

-

bye

0

B

9

1

W

16

1

B

6

1

W

10

0

B

1

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

6

Trefor F Thynne

 

½

B

16

1

W

14

0

B

2

0

W

5

1

B

11

1

W

13

 

 

Newton Abbot

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

7

Jim E Vickery

 

1

B

18

½

W

2

½

W

3

½

B

9

½

W

8

0

B

4

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

8

David Wells

 

½

B

14

1

W

18

1

B

11

0

W

1

½

B

7

0

W

3

 

 

York

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

9

Mark Taylor

 

½

-

bye

1

W

5

½

B

15

½

W

7

½

B

3

0

W

2

 

 

Rochdale

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12½

10

Michael J Fisher

 

0

B

2

1

W

16

1

B

12

1

W

15

0

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

Rochdale

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

11

Sithun De Silva

 

1

B

4

½

W

15

0

W

8

½

B

13

0

W

6

1

B

16

 

 

Ashton

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

12

James P Collier

 

0

W

3

1

B

17

0

W

10

0

B

4

1

W

18

1

W

15

 

 

Rose Forgrove

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

13

Oliver Graham

 

0

B

15

0

W

4

1

B

18

½

W

11

1

B

17

0

B

6

 

 

Worksop

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Dale H Cullum

 

½

W

8

0

B

6

0

W

17

1

B

18

0

W

16

1

-

bye

 

 

West Leeds

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

15

Maksym Kryshtafor

 

1

W

13

½

B

11

½

W

9

0

B

10

0

W

4

0

B

12

 

 

Ukraine/York

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10½

16

Matthew R Wilson

 

½

W

6

0

B

10

0

B

5

½

W

17

1

B

14

0

W

11

 

 

Teignmouth

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

17

Mohammad Abdulhamid

 

0

B

1

0

W

12

1

B

14

½

B

16

0

W

13

½

W

18

 

 

South Bradford

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

18

Nathan Everitt

 

0

W

7

0

B

8

0

W

13

0

W

14

0

B

12

½

B

17

 

 

Leeds University

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

Intermediate

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

David L Pedro

 

1

B

24

1

W

6

1

W

10

1

B

2

1

W

4

½

B

3

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

 

20½

2

Thomas Rampling

 

1

B

16

1

W

14

1

B

22

0

W

1

1

B

10

1

W

7

 

 

York University

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

3

Nathan Madzia

 

½

B

22

1

W

9

½

B

16

1

B

13

1

W

11

½

W

1

 

 

Leeds JCA

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

15½

4

Ben Strutt

 

0

B

19

1

W

24

1

B

6

1

W

5

0

B

1

1

W

9

 

 

Rose Forgrove

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

5

Angel Monterde

 

1

W

11

0

W

7

1

B

12

0

B

4

1

W

13

1

B

10

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

6

John Grasham

 

1

W

13

0

B

1

0

W

4

1

W

14

1

B

12

1

B

11

 

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

7

Siefaldin A Holi

 

1

W

17

1

B

5

½

W

8

0

B

11

1

W

15

0

B

2

 

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

8

Michael I Connor

 

1

B

21

1

W

19

½

B

7

0

W

10

0

B

9

1

B

16

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

9

Kevin Winter

 

½

W

15

0

B

3

1

B

17

1

W

22

1

W

8

0

B

4

 

 

Bradford

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

10

Randolph E Donahue

 

1

B

18

1

W

12

0

B

1

1

B

8

0

W

2

0

W

5

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

11

Harris Tariq

 

0

B

5

1

W

17

1

B

18

1

W

7

0

B

3

0

W

6

 

 

Leeds

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

12

Daniel Langhamer

 

1

W

23

0

B

10

0

W

5

1

B

19

0

W

6

1

B

15

 

 

Acomb WM Club

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

13

Bruno Alexandre Dos Santos Silva

 

0

B

6

1

W

21

1

B

14

0

W

3

0

B

5

1

W

19

 

 

South Birmingham

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Bien Cuaresma

 

1

W

20

0

B

2

0

W

13

0

B

6

1

W

23

1

B

18

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

15

Preesh Gandhi

 

½

B

9

0

W

22

1

B

19

1

W

16

0

B

7

0

W

12

 

 

Warwickshire Juniors

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

16

Stephen Firth

 

0

W

2

1

B

20

½

W

3

0

B

15

1

B

18

0

W

8

 

 

Leeds

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

17

Gary P Fairclough

 

0

B

7

0

B

11

0

W

9

½

W

24

1

B

20

1

B

23

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

18

George D Boothman

 

0

W

10

1

B

23

0

W

11

1

B

20

0

W

16

0

W

14

 

 

Dons

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

19

Jonathon Day

 

1

W

4

0

B

8

0

W

15

0

W

12

1

B

24

0

B

13

 

 

Brunel University

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

20

Krish Gandhi

 

0

B

14

0

W

16

1

B

21

0

W

18

0

W

17

1

-

bye

 

 

Warwickshire Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

21

Walter Gunder

 

0

W

8

0

B

13

0

W

20

0

B

23

1

-

bye

1

W

24

 

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

22

Geoff Conroy

 

½

W

3

1

B

15

0

W

2

0

B

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rose Forgrove

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

23

Oliver Christophers

 

0

B

12

0

W

18

½

B

24

1

W

21

0

B

14

0

W

17

 

 

Leeds

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

24

Andeel Mohammed

 

0

W

1

0

B

4

½

W

23

½

B

17

0

W

19

0

B

21

 

 

Ashton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1