Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

06/03/2022

NCCU U-2050 & U1650 Sections

 

The NCCU inter-county matches for 2021-22 continued on Sunday 26/03/2022, at Barnard Castle, then on 03/04/2022 at Bury, with the following results.  (Photos from the U-1650 match can be seen here, also individually linked in below.)

 

26/03/2022

U-1650

at Barnard Castle

 

 

Yorkshire

8-4

Cumbria

 

1

Aaron Rich

-

James Corbishley

photo

2

Steve Harrington

-

Andrew G McAtear

photo

3

Colin Weller

-

Tim Bowler

photo

4

Rob Lockwood

-

Tim Lounds

photo

5

Robert Dennington

-

Ian Dacre

photo

6

Adam Smith

1-0

Neil Foxcroft

photo

7

Richard White

1-0

David R Willey

8

Jacob Smith

-

John Lydon

photo

9

John Tate

1-0

A William Hardwick

10

Stephen Forbes

1-0

Peter Hanks

photo

11

Jacob A Westmoreland

0-1

James A Ovens

12

Not Named

1d0

Default

 

 

03/04/2022

U-2050

at Bury

 

 

Lancashire

6-5

Yorkshire

 

1

Alex J Billings

0-1

Andrew Bak

 

2

Robert A Newton

1-0

Steve R Hodge

 

3

Peter J Mulleady

-

Jim WR Nicholson

 

4

Graham W Dobson

-

John M Morgan

 

5

Lee P Kay

0-1

James RG Marley

 

6

Barry J Hymer

1-0

Gerald Cuaresma

 

7

John G Cooper

-

Mike Bramson

 

8

Mark A Whitehead

0-1

David C Wedge

 

9

Scott Riley

1-0

Robert A Dean

 

10

Danny McMenamin

1-0

Geoffrey D Brown

 

11

Ben Fearnhead

0-1

Paul A Johnson

 

12

Phil M Taylor

1-0

David A Patrick

 

 

03/04/2022

U-1650

at Bury

 

 

Lancashire

8-4

Yorkshire

 

1

Ray Rushworth

1-0

Aaron Rich

 

2

Steven M Flaherty

-

Steve Harrington

 

3

Con Carey

1-0

Rob Lockwood

 

4

Nikodem Wolnik

-

Colin Weller

 

5

Steven Mason

1-0

Adam Smith

 

6

Ian Mitchell

-

Richard White

 

7

Peter Hurn

-

Jacob Smith

 

8

Darren Pickering

1-0

Andrew Batley

 

9

Peter Logan

-

Stephen Forbes

 

10

Anthony Jinks

-

Sean Keddie

 

11

Andre Coltman

1-0

Amelia Fretwell

 

12

Paul Curran

0-1

Kai Taylor