Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

12/02/2022

Yorkshire Junior Chess Association 2022, Event 3

 

This was held on 12/02/2022 at Hymers College, Hymers Avenue, Hull.  Results were as follows, but note that YJCA seems to use sum of opponents’ scores as primary tie-break method, whereas the tables below used sum of progressive scores, and have been slightly juggled accordingly.

 

Major

 

 

 

 

1

Aaron Rich

12

1

b

7

1

w

6

1

b

3

˝

w

13

1

w

5

1

b

1st

2

Rithwik Gururaj

0

1

-

17

1

w

2

1

b

1

˝

b

4

˝

w

9

1

w

5

2nd

3

Gabriel Wood

25

1

w

11

1

b

3

0

w

10

1

b

8

1

w

4

1

b

5

3rd

4

Daniel Kitaev

19

1

b

10

1

w

14

1

b

4

0

b

7

1

w

1

0

w

4

 

5

Srivathsan Sasikumar

18

1

w

15

˝

b

22

1

b

5

1

w

3

˝

b

2

0

w

4

U12

6

Sai Vaddhireddy

9

1

b

16

1

w

1

0

w

8

0

b

20

1

w

11

1

b

4

 

7

Krish Daru

21

1

w

1

0

b

11

1

w

17

1

w

5

0

b

15

1

b

4

 

8

Suhrith Yerabati

d

0

-

19

1

w

24

1

b

6

1

w

2

0

b

13

1

w

4

 

9

Aryan Nalawade

24

1

w

5

0

b

21

1

w

2

0

w

18

1

b

12

˝

b

 

10

David Li

6

0

w

18

1

b

15

˝

w

16

1

b

17

1

w

3

0

b

 

11

Eldars Gulijevs

11

0

w

25

1

b

20

1

w

14

1

w

1

0

b

8

0

b

3

 

12

Daniel Meredith

23

1

b

22

1

w

5

0

w

13

0

b

11

0

w

24

1

b

3

 

13

Leo Khan

13

1

b

2

0

w

7

0

b

12

1

w

14

1

b

6

0

w

3

 

14

Angelica Rowe

20

1

w

3

0

b

16

1

w

7

0

b

9

0

b

19

1

w

3

Best Girl

15

Philip Wood

16

0

b

4

˝

w

9

˝

b

24

1

w

19

1

b

7

0

w

3

 

16

Sahil Agrawal

15

1

w

6

0

b

17

0

b

9

0

w

24

1

b

22

1

w

3

 

17

Shriaansh Ganti

4

0

b

9

0

w

0

1

-

21

1

b

10

0

w

20

1

b

3

 

18

Navaneeth Roshan Sasikumar

1

0

w

21

0

b

25

1

w

11

0

b

23

1

b

10

˝

w

 

19

Benedikt Pitel

17

0

b

23

1

w

13

0

b

22

1

w

6

0

b

18

0

w

2

 

20

Thabiso Mupfiga

5

0

w

8

0

b

23

1

w

25

1

b

15

0

w

17

0

b

2

 

21

William Bryan

7

0

b

12

1

w

10

0

b

18

0

w

22

0

b

0

1

-

 

22

Joseph Thomson

0

1

-

14

0

b

4

0

w

20

0

b

21

1

w

16

0

b

 

23

Mckenzie Gallagher

14

0

w

20

0

b

19

0

b

0

1

-

12

0

w

25

1

w

 

24

Ali Kamran Syed

10

0

b

0

1

-

8

0

w

15

0

b

16

0

w

14

0

w

˝

 

25

Will Jolly

2

0

b

13

0

w

12

0

b

19

0

w

0

1

-

23

0

b

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Arnav Maniyar

0

1

-

8

0

w

5

1

b

3

1

w

2

˝

b

6

1

w

1st

2

Sachin Ragu

7

1

b

5

1

w

3

1

b

8

1

w

1

˝

w

9

0

b

2nd

3

Milo Green

9

1

w

6

1

b

2

0

w

1

0

b

8

1

b

5

1

w

4

3rd

4

Samiksha Yerabati

d

0

-

7

1

w

8

˝

b

9

1

w

6

0

b

0

1

-

3

U11

5

Max Duemmer Wrigley

6

1

w

2

0

b

1

0

w

7

1

b

0

1

-

3

0

b

 

6

Senith Gunarathne

5

0

b

3

0

w

9

1

b

0

1

-

4

1

w

1

0

b

 

7

Daniel Geng

2

0

w

4

0

b

0

1

-

5

0

w

9

1

b

8

1

w

 

8

Siddharth Vineeth

0

1

-

1

1

b

4

˝

w

2

0

b

3

0

w

7

0

b

 

9

Kai Taylor

3

0

b

0

1

-

6

0

w

4

0

b

7

0

w

2

1

w

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Nicholas Kitaev

14

˝

w

13

1

b

6

1

w

2

1

w

7

1

b

3

1

b

1st

2

Artemijs Gulijevs

5

1

w

3

1

b

7

1

w

1

0

b

9

1

w

4

0

b

4

2nd

3

Awen Gitay

9

1

b

2

0

w

4

1

b

12

1

w

6

1

b

1

0

w

4

3rd

4

Miheli Gunarathne

13

1

w

7

0

b

3

0

w

10

1

b

8

1

w

2

1

w

4

Best Girl

5

Luke Attwater

2

0

b

10

0

w

14

1

w

11

1

b

13

1

b

7

1

w

4

U14

6

Aashita RoyChowdhury

11

1

b

8

1

w

1

0

b

9

˝

w

3

0

w

10

1

b

 

7

David Tarasenko

10

1

w

4

1

w

2

0

b

8

1

b

1

0

w

5

0

b

3

U11

8

Jacob Westmoreland

12

1

w

6

0

b

10

1

b

7

0

w

4

0

b

9

1

b

3

 

9

Olivia Roebuck

3

0

w

14

1

b

11

1

w

6

˝

b

2

0

b

8

0

w

 

10

Arjun Vellanki

7

0

b

5

1

b

8

0

w

4

0

w

12

1

b

6

0

w

2

 

11

Dexter Dalgleish

6

0

w

12

1

b

9

0

b

5

0

w

14

1

w

13

0

b

2

 

12

Renee Liu

8

0

b

11

0

w

13

1

w

3

0

b

10

0

w

14

1

b

2

 

13

Nicholas Tarasenko

4

0

b

1

0

w

12

0

b

14

1

b

5

0

w

11

1

w

2

 

14

Benjamin Blackmore

1

˝

b

9

0

w

5

0

b

13

0

w

11

0

b

12

0

w

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Nathan Madzia

7

1

w

3

1

b

4

1

w

2

1

w

9

1

b

6

1

b

6

1st

2

Dominik Pitel

15

1

b

21

1

w

5

1

w

1

0

b

7

1

w

3

˝

b

2nd

3

Charlie Wainwright

8

1

b

1

0

w

14

1

b

18

1

w

12

1

b

2

˝

w

3rd

4

Atchuthan Senthilkumar

25

1

b

13

1

w

1

0

b

9

˝

w

18

1

b

15

1

w

U18

5

Dashenka Kariyawasan

26

1

b

19

1

w

2

0

b

10

˝

w

20

1

b

9

1

w

 

6

Viraat Agrawal

16

1

b

14

1

w

9

0

b

13

1

w

10

1

b

1

0

w

4

 

7

Hasana Garuda

1

0

b

8

1

w

25

1

b

19

1

w

2

0

b

13

1

w

4

Best Girl

8

Jake Walmsley

3

0

w

7

0

b

28

1

b

17

1

w

21

1

b

12

1

w

4

U10

9

William Warner

17

1

b

20

1

w

6

1

w

4

˝

b

1

0

w

5

0

b

U9

10

Nicholas Whamond

11

1

w

12

0

b

16

1

w

5

˝

b

6

0

w

22

1

b

 

11

Kaira Nalawade

10

0

b

15

1

w

20

0

b

25

˝

w

19

1

b

18

1

w

 

12

Oscar Overment

28

1

b

10

1

w

18

0

b

20

1

w

3

0

w

8

0

b

3

 

13

Ella Bradford

24

1

w

4

0

b

26

1

w

6

0

b

22

1

w

7

0

b

3

 

14

Eben Harbertson

23

1

w

6

0

b

3

0

w

26

1

b

15

0

b

21

1

w

3

 

15

Seb Wilford

2

0

w

11

0

b

24

1

w

16

1

b

14

1

w

4

0

b

3

 

16

George Sparrow

6

0

w

23

1

b

10

0

b

15

0

w

25

1

b

20

1

w

3

 

17

Divith Jerome

9

0

w

22

0

b

27

1

w

8

0

b

24

1

w

23

1

b

3

 

18

Ram Narayanan Pisharody

21

˝

b

28

1

w

12

1

w

3

0

b

4

0

w

11

0

b

 

19

Nathan Seth

27

1

w

5

0

b

22

˝

w

7

0

b

11

0

w

25

1

b

 

20

Freya Bramall

22

1

w

9

0

b

11

1

w

12

0

b

5

0

w

16

0

b

2

 

21

Ryan Liu

18

˝

w

2

0

b

23

1

w

22

˝

b

8

0

w

14

0

b

2

 

22

Jack Church

20

0

b

17

1

w

19

˝

b

21

˝

w

13

0

b

10

0

w

2

 

23

Amelia Hilton

14

0

b

16

0

w

21

0

b

28

1

w

26

1

b

17

0

w

2

 

24

Aashir Syed

13

0

b

25

0

w

15

0

b

27

1

w

17

0

b

26

1

w

2

 

25

Eleanor Cordry

4

0

w

24

1

b

7

0

w

11

˝

b

16

0

w

19

0

w

 

26

Arthur Cordry

5

0

w

27

1

b

13

0

b

14

0

w

23

0

w

24

0

b

1

 

27

Bodo Devanney

19

0

b

26

0

w

17

0

b

24

0

b

d

0

-

28

1

w

1

 

28

Ayza Syed

12

0

w

18

0

b

8

0

w

23

0

b

0

1

-

27

0

b

˝