Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

< Round 4

19/10/2021

Round 6 >

 

4NCL On-Line Season 4, Round 5

 

Round 5 was played on 19/10/2021.  Yorkshire-based teams won 7 matches, drew 2 and lost 5.  No games are included below as the webmaster was on holiday in Scotland at the time.

 

Results were as follows:

 

Division 1

Dundee City A

0-4

Chessable White Rose 1

CM

W

Jacques Ophoff

0-1

James R Adair

IM

B

David John Findlay

0-1

Yichen Han

FM

W

Declan Shafi

0-1

Alexander Raetsky

GM

B

Stephen William Hogg

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

         

Spirit of Atticus A

1‑2

Chessable White Rose 2

W

David A Phillips

-

Tim P Wall

FM

B

John J Carleton

0-1

David J Walker

FM

W

David J Robertson

1-0

Peter M Gayson

FM

B

John Hall

0-1

Graeme Oswald

         

Hull & East Riding Romans 1

3-1

Catford Cosmonauts 2

W

Tim Chesters

1-0

Martin G Gruau

B

Stephen Crow

1-0

Peter R Wood

W

Steve R Hodge

-

John P Allen

B

Keith Thompson

-

Tim Gluckman

         

Division 2

Bradford DCA Knights A

2-2

Harrow 2

W

Mark D Crowther

1-0

Jagdeep Dhemrait

B

Mate Ther

1-0

Sivasatyan Balasundaram

W

Andrew Bak

0-1

Krrish Patel

B

Paul A Johnson

0-1

Surjit S Dhemrait

         

Hull & East Riding Romans 2

1-2

Oxford 2

W

Tim M Turner

0-1

Dimitrios Levon Zakarian

B

Ned Carmichael

1-0

Tashika Arora

W

J Gerry Johnstone

-

Sean Terry

B

Stephen Greep

0-1

Kenneth Hobson

         

Division 3

Chessable White Rose 3

4-0

Forest Hall Juniors

W

David Paul Mooney

1-0

Amoako Philip Selikem Yao

B

Max Parkhouse

1-0

Alexander Johnston

W

Peter F Mason

1-0

Andrew Hutchins

B

Randolph E Donahue

1-0

Arun Mohindra

         

Darnall & Handsworth

1-2

War & Piece Overlord

W

Marek Gajdosz

1-0

Alex Tenin

B

Geoffrey D Brown

0-1

Daniel O'Byrne

W

Oliver Brennan

0-1

Richard Kelly

B

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

-

David C Ross

         

Bradford DCA Knights B

0-4

Barnet Knights A

W

Robert A Dean

0-1

Sacha Brozel

B

Bill Tait

0-1

Alexandros N Ethelontis

W

Dominic Gallagher

0-1

Haran Rasalingam

B

default

0d1

Kennan Kesterson

         

Division 4

Ashfield Anonymous D

-3

Eagle and Child

W

Robert P Taylor

0-1

Martin Carpenter

B

Chris Fraser

0-1

Adam Bedi

W

Daniel Hardman

0-1

Thomas Herman

B

Daniel Pitts

-

Paulo Monteiro

         

St Andrews White Cross

0-0

Calstock Killers

W

John Thackray

0-0

Gary Trudeau

B

Bradley Triffitt

0-0

Michael Hill

W

Mark S Bettley

0-0

Nigel J Kirkman

B

Ian Scott

0-0

Andy Young

 

 

(The 4NCL website seems to lack any explanation of what went on here,

but a correspondent understands that neither side submitted a result.)

         

Division 5

Morpeth

1-2

Hebden Bridge 1

W

Roger H Coathup

-

Stavros Pantazopoulos

B

Phil Eastlake

-

Philip Cook

W

Richard H Symonds

-

Greg T Eagleton

B

James Turner

0-1

Andrew Clarkson

         

Streatham C

0-4

Hebden Bridge 2

W

Alex Mo

0-1

David Shapland

B

Ben Tew

0-1

David C Wedge

W

Cyrus Buckman

0-1

John M Allan

B

Denislav Yordanov

0-1

Ollie Hill

         

Hackney Spice Boys

3-1

Hebden Bridge 3

W

Freddie Sugden

1-0

Joshua Blinkhorn

B

Dominic Leigh

1-0

Christopher Marsden

W

Kayvon Nabijou

1-0

Robert Catlow

B

Anthony Saunois

0-1

Terry Sullivan

         

Sheffield Uni '70s graduates

2-2

Wells Globetrotters 1

W

Phill Beckett

1-0

Alice Lampard

B

Brian Moore

0-1

Chris M Strong

W

Chris J McSheehy

-

Matthew W Goatcher

B

David Grobler

-

RN Phil Johnson