Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

< Round 1

07/09/2021

Round 3 >

 

4NCL On-Line Season 4, Round 2

 

Round 2 was played on 07/09/2021.  Results of Yorkshire-based teams were as follows.  There were 4 won matches, 3 drawn and 6 lost (425).  No games were captured live due to the webmaster forgetting in was 4NCL day.  (Some games may be added later when PGN files are available.)

 

Division 1

Chessable White Rose 1

3-1

Mushrooms 1

IM

W

James R Adair

1-0

Simon Wilks

IM

B

Jose Camacho Collados

1-0

David A Scott

GM

W

Alexander Raetsky

-

David Jn. Wilson

B

Oskar A Hackner

-

Neil Davies

Chessable White Rose 2

1-3

Alba

FM

W

David J Walker

-

Neil Berry

FM

WFM

B

Maaike Keetman

0-1

Iain Gourlay

FM

FM

W

Peter M Gayson

0-1

Hamish Olson

FM

FM

B

Tim P Wall

-

Ian McDonald

Hull & East Riding Romans 1

2-2

Anglian Avengers 1

W

Tim Chesters

-

Andrew P Lewis

FM

B

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

1-0

David Henry Maycock

W

Stephen Crow

-

Panayotis Kanellopoulos

B

Keith Thompson

0-1

Silas Peck

Division 2

Guildford Gatekeepers

2-1

Bradford DCA Knights A

W

Sebastian E Galer

0-1

Mark D Crowther

B

Ray Tarling

1-0

Andrew Bak

W

Rob Merriman

-

Paul A Johnson

B

Samuel Kammin

1-0

Anthony Ibbitson

St Benildus B

2‑1

Hull & East Riding Romans 2

W

Daniil Kashanin

0-1

Tim M Turner

B

Wenle Liu

1-0

Ned Carmichael

W

Dimitry Kashanin

-

J Gerry Johnstone

B

Max Gubala

1-0

Stephen Greep

Division 3

Chessable White Rose 3

3-1

Darnall & Handsworth

W

Graeme Oswald

1-0

Marek Gajdosz

B

David Paul Mooney

1-0

Geoffrey D Brown

W

Tom Wills

0-1

Oliver Brennan

B

Peter F Mason

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

Watford Juniors A

2-1

Bradford DCA Knights B

W

Avyukt Dasgupta

1-0

Paul R H Clarke

B

Advait Keerthi Kumar

1-0

Bill Tait

W

Denisz Demjan

-

David W Adam

B

Joel McKechnie

0-1

Dominic Gallagher

Division 4

Eagle and Child

3-

Kent KJCA Kestrels 5

W

Thomas Herman

1-0

Artemiy Shkuratovskyi

B

Paulo Monteiro

-

Gaurav Manikandan

W

Simon Weber

1-0

Amit Aryan Sanka

B

Steve Whitehead

1-0

Makariy Shkuratovskyi

Shropshire and Friends 5

3-

St Andrews White Cross

W

Robert C Nield

-

John Thackray

B

Daniel Lockett

1-0

Aaron Rich

W

Adrian Bailey

1-0

Bradley Triffitt

B

Phil Love

1-0

Edward Stamp

Division 5

Hebden Bridge 1

4-0

Streatham B

W

Philip Cook

1-0

Matthew Tillett

B

Greg T Eagleton

1-0

Matthew Hanney

W

Andrew Clarkson

1-0

Michael Chung

B

David Shapland

1-0

Denislav Yordanov

Hebden Bridge 2

2-2

Dundee City D

W

David C Wedge

1-0

Euan Murray

B

Pete Leonard

0-1

Robert Jackson

W

John M Allan

1-0

Rishi Vijayakumar

B

Ollie Hill

0-1

Peter Sallai

Hebden Bridge 3

2-2

East Kilbride Rovers

W

John Kerrane

1-0

Jeff Dunn

B

Joshua Blinkhorn

0-1

Jonlee Peakman

W

Robert Catlow

1-0

Deepesh Shrestha

B

Terry Sullivan

0-1

Marius Jianu

Oxford 4

1-3

Sheffield Uni '70s graduates

W

Asif Hameed

0-1

Robert K Taylor

B

Amaan Kassey

0-1

Phill J Beckett

W

Alexander Hertog

0-1

Richard S Hughes

B

Jan Murawski

1-0

Chris J McSheehy