Yorkshire Chess Association

 

I<< HOME

Events

20/04/2021

4NCL On Line League Season 3, Round 7

 

The seventh round of the current season of the on-line 4NCL (senior) league was played on Tuesday 20/04/2021.  Yorkshire-based teams won 9 matches, drew 1 and lost 6, which is 59%.  In Divisions 1 to 6, this round determined which teams in the 8-team groups would progress to the semi-finals in the closing knock-out stage.  In Division 7, the seventh Swiss round was the final round.

 

Placings of Yorkshire-based teams in their respective Swiss events were as follows.

 

Division

Group

Team

M Pts

G Pts

Place

To Semi‑Finals?

1

B

Chessable White Rose 1

14

23

1

YES

C

Chessable White Rose 2

13

20

1

YES

2

A

Hull & Beverley Romans 1

14

23

1

YES

B

Hull & Beverley Romans 2

6

11˝

6

no

C

Bradford DCA Knights A

5

12

6

no

3

A

Chessmates

4

7

no

4

A

Sheffield Deaf

7

13

4

no

A

Bradford DCA Knights B

6

10˝

6

no

B

Darnall & Handsworth

8

16˝

4

no

5

C

Chessable White Rose 3

12

20

1

YES

6

B

Bradford DCA Knights C

4

13

6

no

C

St Andrews White Cross 1

14

22˝

1

YES

7

N/A

Eagle and Child

11

20

3

N/A

Hebden Bridge 1

10

22

5

Hebden Bridge 2

9

17

13

 

Round 7 results of the 16 Yorkshire-based teams were as follows, the left-hand team having White on odd-numbered boards:

Where a game result is underlined and in red, you can click on the result to play through the game on screen.

(More games may to be added later.)

 

Division 1

Chessable White Rose 1

3-1

Watford 1

GM

Gawain C B Jones

1-0

T.S. Venkataramanan

FM

IM

James R Adair

0-1

Ernest Karumazondo

IM

Christof Sielecki

1-0

Edward N Holland

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Andrew M Stone

Chessable White Rose 2

3˝-˝

Shropshire 1

FM

Kamil Plichta

1-0

Gavyn Cooper

WFM

Maaike Keetman

˝-˝

Nathanael Paul

FM

Tim P Wall

1-0

Kevin Hurney

FM

Peter M Gayson

1-0

Philip Zabrocki

Division 2

Hull & Beverley Romans 1

4-0

Wessex Some Stars B

John G Cooper

1-0

Rolandas Lukosius

Tim Chesters

1-0

William McDougall

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

1-0

Mark Cleary

Steve R Hodge

1-0

Peter W Anderson

Fischer’s Catch

1˝‑2˝

Hull & Beverley Romans 2

WFM

Olivia Smith

1-0

Keith Thompson

CM

Timothy Headlong

˝-˝

Stephen Crow

Julie Wilson

0-1

Tim M Turner

Daniel Jaberansari

0-1

Ned Carmichael

Catford Cosmonauts 2

3-1

Bradford DCA Knights A

Mark M Robertson

0-1

Mark D Crowther

WFM

Renate Vidruska

1-0

Mate Ther

Edmond Andal

1-0

Andrew Bak

Tim Gluckman

1-0

Dale H Cullum

Division 3

Uxbridge A Cults

4-0

Chessmates

Senthilnathan Yogit

1-0

Neal Fisher

Hari Hara Sudhan

1-0

Zak Tomlinson

Richard H Symonds

1-0

Andrew Duffell

Raghu Kamath

1-0

Vivien Webster

Division 4

Darnall & Handsworth

1-3

Maidenhead 1

Marek Gajdosz

0-1

Steven A M Foister

Geoffrey D Brown

˝-˝

Anthony C P Milnes

Oliver Brennan

˝-˝

Nigel D Smith

Craig Chatterton

0-1

Srihari R Iyengar

Sheffield Deaf

3-1

Bradford DCA Knights B

Mark Kirkham

0-1

Robert A Dean

Michael P Freund

1-0

Paul A Johnson

Stephen Gibson

1-0

David W Adam

Reuben Litherland

1-0

Paul R H Clarke

Division 5

Bishop Knights

0-4

Chessable White Rose 3

Michael Siddle

0-1

David Paul Mooney

Chris Clynes

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

CM

Jamie Clynes

0-1

Alexandra Busuioc

Mackenzie Hamish

0-1

Max Parkhouse

Division 6

War & Piece 2

˝-3˝

Bradford DCA Knights C

David C Ross

˝-˝

Bill Tait

Ron Townend

0-1

John K Holliday

Chas Chapman

0-1

Nigel Redmond

Stephen G O'Neill

0-1

Dominic Gallagher

St Andrews White Cross 1

3-1

Jan Luke's Cyberwarriors

John Thackray

1-0

Thomas Oates

Ian Scott

˝-˝

Richard Nancarrow

Michael Pollard

˝-˝

Philip J Spargo

Aaron Rich

1-0

Pat Scully

Division 7

St Andrews White Cross 2

2-2

MHJ Knights

Bryan Wilson

1-0

Louis Vera

Edward Stamp

0-1

Calvin Qiu

Raymond Ezra

1-0

Charlie Sawyer

default

0-1

Rasul Bedretdinov

Hebden Bridge 1

4-0

RCSI Team 1

Philip Cook

1-0

Alice O'Gorman

Greg T Eagleton

1-0

Mahendra Singh

Andrew Clarkson

1-0

Aymen Elhadi

Pete Leonard

1-0

Oladayoe Ajisafe

Hebden Bridge 2

˝-3˝

Eagle and Child

David Shapland

˝-˝

Martin Carpenter

David C Wedge

0-1

Adam Bedi

John M Allan

0-1

Simon Weber

Joshua Blinkhorn

0-1

Phillip Payne