Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

23/02/2021

4NCL On Line League Season 3, Round 3

 

The third round of the new season of the on-line 4NCL (senior) league was played on Tuesday 23/02/2021.  Yorkshire-based teams won 10 matches, drew 2 and lost 4, which is 69%.

 

Round 3 results of the 16 Yorkshire-based teams were as follows:

(Click on underlined result with asterisk to play through the game.)

 

Division 1

Spirit of Atticus A

1-3

Chessable White Rose 1

John J Carleton

0*1

Gawain C B Jones

GM

Peter J E Ackley

0*1

James R Adair

IM

Roy Ellames

-

Kamil Plichta

FM

David A Phillips

-

Oskar A Hackner

Chessable White Rose 2

3-

Atticus A

WFM

Maaike Keetman

1-0

Charles W Kennaugh

FM

FM

Peter M Gayson

1*0

David J James

FM

FM

Tim P Wall

1-0

Steve Kee

Graeme Oswald

-

James P Rothwell

Division 2

Shropshire 2

1-3

Hull & Beverley Romans 1

David W Gostelow

-

Tim Chesters

Ian Jamieson

0-1

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

Glyn D Pugh

-

Steve R Hodge

Francis P Best

0-1

Stephen Crow

Hull & Beverley Romans 2

0-4

Kent KJCA Kestrels B

Tim M Turner

0-1

Mikey J Watson

J Gerry Johnstone

0-1

James Merriman

Stephen Greep

0-1

Saahil Bansal

Peter T Perkins

0-1

Brendan Keenan

Bradford DCA Knights A

2-2

CSC 2

Mate Ther

-

Peter Hasson

Mark D Crowther

1-0

Nikolaos Kallitsis

Richard Allis

-

Colin Garwood

Dale H Cullum

0-1

Maurice E Lawson

Division 3

Chessmates

3-

Urmston

Neal Fisher

1-0

Jonathan S Hill

Zak Tomlinson

1-0

Marc Constantine

Vivien Webster

1-0

Alex Robinson

Andrew Duffell

-

Dave Bellis

Division 4

Bradford DCA Knights B

3-

Bishop Trojans

Robert A Dean

1-0

Brian Robinson

Paul A Johnson

1-0

Peter J Smith

David W Adam

-

Bryan J Bainbridge

Paul R H Clarke

1-0

Robert Berry

Cheshire Cats

-3

Darnall & Handsworth

Adrian Bailey

0-1

Marek Gajdosz

Paul Cox

0-1

Oliver Brennan

Peter Fisher

-

Craig Chatterton

Keith Grice

0-1

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

Doughnuts of Doom

2-1

Sheffield Deaf

Matthew P Ball

0-1

Mark Kirkham

David W Smith

1-0

Stephen Gibson

Katie C Ball

-

Reuben Litherland

Charlie Ball

1-0

Howard Cooper

Division 5

Warley And Quinborne

0-4

Chessable White Rose 3

David Jeffs

0-1

David Paul Mooney

Martin Draper

0-1

Tom Wills

John B Lewis

0-1

Alexandra Busuioc

Pauline Woodward

0-1

Max Parkhouse

Division 6

Wolfpack 1

2-1

Bradford DCA Knights C

Matthew R Wilson

1-0

John K Holliday

Ray A Collett

-

Nigel Redmond

Paul Bloom

0-1

Dominic Gallagher

Daniel J Gliddon

1-0

Nicholas Waite

Hertford 3

-3

St Andrews White Cross 1

David R Rudd

0-1

John Thackray

Nick Wooster

0-1

Aaron Rich

Allan Hutton

-

Ian Scott

Steve Zsibrita

0-1

Bradley Triffitt

Division 7

St Andrews White Cross 2

2-2

Uxbridge Fury

Bryan Wilson

0-1

Pawan Kumar Tarigopula

Edward Stamp

1-0

Varish Tarigopula

Raymond Ezra

0-1

Gesneria-Codruta Cepoi

Floyd Askin

1-0

Satya Peddireddi

Dun Laoghaire

0-4

Eagle and Child

Sergey Beryozkin

0-1

Martin Carpenter

David O'Connell

0-1

Adam Bedi

Martin Lohan

0-1

Antoine Giraud

default

0-1

Phillip Payne

Hebden Bridge 1

4-0

Celtic Tigers Cubs

Stavros Pantazopoulos

1-0

John White

Philip Cook

1-0

Adam Cranston

Greg T Eagleton

1-0

C Kenneth Kwabiah

Andrew Clarkson

1-0

Nadim Osseiran

Hebden Bridge 2

1-3

Newport A

David Shapland

1-0

Grzegorz Toczek

FM

David C Wedge

0-1

Adam Rakos

Pete Leonard

0-1

Gareth Yeo

John M Allan

0-1

Barbara Graczyk-Gibiec