Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

 

2019‑20 Sheffield Championships

 

As with the League, the Swiss competition for the Sheffield Championships (Championship proper, Class B and Class C) ground to a halt in March, part way through round 4.  Results up to the point when things stopped were as follows:

 

Date

White

Result

Black

Round 1

06/11/2019

Nat Holroyd‑Doveton

0-1

Jonathan P Nelson

05/11/2019

Chris CW Shephard

1-0

Stephen K Lee

11/11/2019

Anthony G Steele

0-1

Ayodeji Jeje

30/11/2019

Khaled Muflehi

1d0

Harry Feather

21/11/2019

Ian Barker

0-1

Daniel JS Sullivan

26/11/2019

Steve J Gibbs

½-½

Andrew Nettleship

14/11/2019

Andrew Birtwhistle

0-1

Geoffrey D Brown

30/11/2019

Alan S Taylor

½-½

 Half Point Bye

Round 2

13/01/2020

Jonathan P Nelson

1-0

Khaled Muflehi

02/01/2020

Daniel JS Sullivan

½-½

Chris CW Shephard

11/01/2020

Ayodeji Jeje

1-0

Geoffrey D Brown

11/12/2019

Andrew Nettleship

1-0

Alan S Taylor

13/12/2019

Anthony G Steele

0-1

Nat Holroyd‑Doveton

30/12/2019

Harry Feather

0d1

Andrew Birtwhistle

16/12/2019

Stephen K Lee

1-0

Ian Barker

11/01/2020

Steve J Gibbs

½-½

 Half Point Bye

Round 3

20/02/2020

Ayodeji Jeje

½-½

Jonathan P Nelson

05/02/2020

Chris CW Shephard

1-0

Andrew Nettleship

11/02/2020

Khaled Muflehi

0-1

Daniel JS Sullivan

28/01/2020

Geoffrey D Brown

1-0

Stephen K Lee

05/02/2020

Nat Holroyd-Doveton

½-½

Steve J Gibbs

27/01/2020

Alan S Taylor

0-1

Andrew Birtwhistle

28/01/2020

Ian Barker

0-1

Anthony G Steele

Round 4

10/03/2020

Jonathan P Nelson

½-½

Chris CW Shephard

01/03/2020

Daniel JS Sullivan

½-½

Ayodeji Jeje

28/03/2020

Geoffrey D Brown

np

Steve J Gibbs

11/03/2020

Andrew Birtwhistle

1-0

Nat Holroyd-Doveton

10/03/2020

Andrew Nettleship

0-1

Anthony G Steele

28/03/2020

Stephen K Lee

np

Khaled Muflehi

28/03/2020

Ian Barker

np

Alan S Taylor

 

In results column above, “d” denotes “by default”, and “np” denotes “not played”.

 

Cumulative scores when things came to a halt were:

 

No

Name

Total

1-5

Jonathan P Nelson

3

1-5

Chris CW Shephard

3

1-5

Ayodeji Jeje

3

1-5

Daniel JS Sullivan

3

1-5

Andrew Birtwhistle

3

6-7

Anthony G Steele

2

6-7

Geoffrey D Brown

2

8-10

Nat Holroyd‑Doveton

8-10

Steve J Gibbs

8-10

Andrew Nettleship

11‑12

Stephen K Lee

1

11-12

Khaled Muflehi

1

13

Alan S Taylor

½

14-15

Harry Feather

0

14-15

Ian Barker

0

 

 

 ‑