SHEFFIELD Chess History

 

Contents:

Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy

Yorkshire Home

 

Sheffield Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Sheffield

Miscellaneous

 

The Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy was not named by an individual donating it.  When a third team competition was created, the Association purchased a trophy for presentation to successive winners.  The name for the new trophy was determined democratically, and it seems that there was a faction in favour of Batley, and a faction in favour of Meek.  There may have been other proposals which fell by the wayside, but the name finally agreed was a compromise combination of the two front runners.  There is no particular connection between the two.

 

“Batley” was Barnsley-born William Batley, who was primarily a fanatical local chess journalist, as well as being strong enough as a player to win the Sheffield Championship occasionally.  “Meek” was Robert Walker Meek, who was clearly well-known on the Sheffield chess scene in the 1930s, but from the perspective of the present day, he was the lesser of the two as regards their respective definitive contributions to chess.

 

The trophy must have been bought from a second-hand shop, or been lying around, unwanted, in somebody’s house, as it dates back to the Victorian era.

 

It bears the sterling silver mark, the London assay marks for 1867, and the “young” Victoria’s head (with bun).  The maker’s mark is “G R E”.  The titular inscription is simply:

 

BATLEY – MEEK

-----:-----

MEMORIAL TROPHY

 

The two lines of the title are bowed, not straight.

 

It is presented to winners of what is now the third division of the “league” competition, being first contested in 1948-49.

 

The third division ceased to exist for the period 1961-62 to 1975-75

 

The trophy was not engraved with the winners in 2000 and 2001, although the competition took place.

 

Winners to date have been:

1949

Shiregreen II

1950

Ecclesfield

1951

Atlas & Norfolk

1952

Kimberworth

1953

Limes II

1954

Woodseats II

1955

YMCA II

1956

Wycliffe

1957

University III

1958

Chesterfield II

1959

YMCA Fargate II

1960

Meersbrook

1961

Worksop

1962

(no contest)

1963

(no contest)

1964

(no contest)

1965

(no contest)

1966

(no contest)

1967

(no contest)

1968

(no contest)

1969

(no contest)

1970

(no contest)

1971

(no contest)

1972

(no contest)

1973

(no contest)

1974

(no contest)

1975

(no contest)

1976

SASCA A

1977

Worksop B

1978

Rotherham B

1979

University C

1980

Ecclesall D

1981

B & J B

1982

Barnsley B

1983

SASCA B

1984

Banner X Phoenix

1985

Worksop B

1986

Banner X Spartans

1987

Darnall & Handsworth A

1988

Clay Cross A

1989

Barnsley B

1990

Midland Bank

1991

Worksop

1992

University

1993

B & J C

1994

Rotherham B

1995

SASCA A

1996

Eccelsall C

1997

Hoyland A

1998

Chesterfield B

1999

Barnsley B

2000

(not engraved)

2001

(not engraved)

2002

Barnby Dun Bishops

2003

Stannington A

2004

Ecclesall B

2005

University A

2006

Sheffield Nomads C

2007

Phoenix B

2008

Nomads C

2009

Wombwell

2010

University B

2011

Woodseats B

2012

Woodseats C *

2013

Chesterfield B

2014

SASCA RJ B

2015

Rotherham A **

2016

Stannington B

* wrongly engraved Woodseats B

** wrongly engraved University B

 

 

Created

14/05/2012

Copyright © 2012, 2013 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

28/08/2016