Doncaster Chess Congress

 

On other Pages:

Home Page

 

(Click on underlined link) 

Doncaster Chess Congress 2023

Results (24th-26th February 2023)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2022

Results (25th-27th February 2022)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2021

(cancelled due to Covid)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2020

Results (21st-23rd February 2020)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2019

Results (22rd-24th February 2019)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2018

Results (23rd-25th February 2018)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2017

Results (17th-19th February 2017)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2016

Results (26th-28th February 2016)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2015

Results (27th Feb. - 1st March 2015)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2014

Results (28th Feb. – 2nd March 2014)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2013

Results (1st-3rd March 2013)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2012

Results (24th-26th February 2012)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2011

Results (25th-27th February 2011)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2010

Results (26th-28th February 2010)

Trevor Taylor

 

Doncaster Chess Congress 2024

 

Dates and venue for the 2024 Doncaster Congress have been confirmed as follows:

 

23rd – 25th February 2024,

at the usual venue of

Hall Cross School,

Thorne Road, Doncaster DN1 2HY.

 

 

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

 

The Doncaster entry form, with details:

In Word format (.docx) and in Portable Document Format (.pdf).

 

A map with the venue’s location can be found here: pdf format or Word doc format.

 

Entries to Date

As at 18/02/2024

 

18 entries in

Open

27 entries in

Major

60 entries in

Intermediate

68 entries in

Minor

173 entries in

total, to date

Tournament

Entered

First Name

Surname

Club

January

Rating

February

Rating

Rtg Code

Memb. No.

Bye required?

Open

Bao Nghia

Dong

Battersea

2357

2357

307022A

011149S

Open

Kamila

Hryshchenko

Hull

2269

2279

348940B

033701G

Open

Thomas

Carroll

Sheffield University

2229

2221

295018C

015580G

Open

Samuel

Milson

Sheffield Nomads

2173

2178

247376J

014144G

Round 1

Open

John

Potter

Belper

2193

2167

147395F

029607G

Open

Tom

Wills

SASCA

2134

2162

270846C

020485G

Open

Peter

Shaw

Wakefield

2166

2145

166609F

012307P

Open

Bruce

Baer

Kenilworth

2090

2084

106021B

022630G

Open

Joe

Varley

Hull

2064

2054

306934F

007433G

Open

Leo

Keely

Huddersfield

2026

2019

127378E

009149G

Open

Nadia

Jaufarally

2029

2016

297586F

010945G

Open

Colin

Davis

Bristol and Clifton

1984

2015

351784G

036593G

Open

Giuseppe

Magazzu

Middlesbrough

1942

1942

327763L

022051S

Open

Raymond

Ilett

New England

1883

1899

113348C

012898G

Open

Lindsay

Phun

Loughborough

1891

1893

312064J

009268G

Round 1

Open

Roger

Jennings

Rose Foregrove

1894

1872

100783L

013655G

Open

Oliver

Graham

Worksop

1864

1846

165422G

033522S

Open

Derek

Sheppard

Beverley

1703

1697

118884H

004221G

Round 1

Major

Robert

Newton

Rochdale

1993

1965

125474B

013343G

Major

Arron

Barker

Accomb WMC

1961

1961

230071A

035765B

Major

Kevin

Wilson

Darlington

1962

1959

164729F

022047S

Major

Edouardos

Ter-Gervorkian

Darnall & Handsworth

1946

1941

330698H

024281G

Major

Andrew

Butterworth

Barnsley

1921

1923

107823K

017150S

Major

Jack

Walker

Hull

1910

1922

268730G

006697G

Major

David

Flynn

Nomads (Notts)

1907

1912

155703J

003672G

Major

Sean

McDonald

Doncaster

1902

1908

270040C

016920G

Major

Tim

Turner

Ye Olde Starre Inne

1913

1902

176286C

015647G

Round 1

Major

Paul

May

Boston Spa

1828

1888

284872H

011990G

Major

George

Ellames

Alnwick

1883

1883

104533H

005507G

Major

Szilard

Tamas

Darnall & Handsworth

1873

1877

304232H

015267G

Major

Graham

Ashcroft

Preston

1854

1864

152545B

005720G

Major

Mark

Taylor

Rochdale

1856

1856

120139G

009742G

Major

Robert

Dean

Saltaire

1835

1845

109533L

013394G

Major

Tony

Slinger

Ye Olde Starre Inne

1866

1845

119124L

001544G

Round 1

Major

Benedikt

Pitel

Hull

1872

1843

340066K

025607G

Round 1

Major

Randy

Donahue

Leeds

1825

1840

261049J

012860G

Round 1

Major

Denis

Georgiou

Appleby Frodingham

1833

1836

111157H

004170G

Major

Paul

Wheatley

Sheffield Nomads

1805

1821

345942B

031693G

Major

Alan

McIntosh

Ecclesall

1802

1808

115181C

000546S

Round 1

Major

John

Cawston

Ye Olde Starre Inne

1770

1806

104806F

007565G

Major

Chris

Willey

Rotherham

1768

1768

121693E

002906S

Round 4

Major

Dominic

Leigh

Darlington

1687

1737

231672K

004404G

Major

Gregory

Fray

Grantham

1703

1700

362661B

044930S

Round 1

Major

Gary

Morris

268680G

032623S

Major

Giannis

Ter-Gervorkian

Darnall & Handsworth

364623D

045687S

Intermediate

Kam Wa

Siu

Woodseats

1795

1821

349849K

034376G

Round 1

Intermediate

Farrell

Clifford

Dons

1786

1792

136729J

017206S

Round 4

Intermediate

James

Goodhead

Beeston

1795

1781

111389G

006872G

Intermediate

Geoff

Brown

Darnall & Handsworth

1783

1776

124565L

005406G

Intermediate

Rob

Fursman

Newmarket

1760

1772

152939A

013311S

Intermediate

Richard

Desmedt

Barnsley

1791

1768

109622K

013080G

Intermediate

Zak

Tomlinson

Barnby Dun

1782

1765

316400H

016981G

Round 4

Intermediate

Oliver

Brennan

Rotherham

1774

1764

326079D

021035S

Intermediate

Michael

Connor

Eccles

1751

1762

108722J

010443G

Round 1

Intermediate

Rico-Bradley

Ellis

Barnby Dun

1628

1755

358663H

040916S

Intermediate

Jeremy

Brockes

Hamptstead

1754

1754

305592K

007282G

Round 1

Intermediate

Russell

Goodfellow

Tunbridge Wells

1740

1753

111388E

013934G

Intermediate

Owen

Robson

Ye Olde Starre Inne

1748

1750

216820A

011711S

Rounds 1 & 4

Intermediate

Roger

Greatorex

1749

1749

111565A

013637G

Round 1

Intermediate

Daniel

Meredith

York

1778

1735

318865J

017565G

Intermediate

Angel

Monterde

Leeds

1737

1734

351341F

035728S

Intermediate

Neil

Coward

Leyland

1752

1731

163643B

011060G

Intermediate

Jonathan

Slater

Hull

1636

1723

361493B

043994B

Intermediate

Kevin

Winter

Ilkley Chess Centre

1732

1716

228399C

008786G

Intermediate

Alex

Porritt

Darnall & Handsworth

1698

1698

357791A

040257S

Intermediate

Paul

Allison

Hull

1720

1697

105657J

019355G

Intermediate

Nathaniel

Holroyd‑Doveton

Rotherham

1696

1697

261036L

011020G

Intermediate

Paul

Salisbury

Wetherby

1728

1697

118422C

011828G

Round 1

Intermediate

Noel

Boustred

Gosforth

1675

1681

139288J

011460S

Intermediate

James

Thomson

Ashfield

1686

1681

240429B

006987G

Intermediate

Neville

Pearce

Ye Olde Starre Inne

1681

1670

128551J

011147G

Round 1

Intermediate

Ian

Haley

Leeds

1668

1666

277434D

Intermediate

Jeremy

Hudson

Hastings & St Leonards

1661

1661

186046L

007285S

Intermediate

Luke

Julyan

Hull

1658

1656

360167F

043716G

Intermediate

Jon

Blackburn

Alsager

1661

1653

178103A

008111G

Round 1

Intermediate

Andrew

Thompson

Ashfield

1609

1652

285202A

001299S

Intermediate

Stefano

D'Ambrosio

1648

1648

359871J

Intermediate

Vivien

Webster

Halifax

1663

1635

243690F

016155G

Intermediate

Jonathan

Ferguson

Woodseats

1628

1633

346939G

032507B

Intermediate

Alan

Johnson

South Shields

1649

1632

358519A

040640G

Intermediate

Stephen

Lee

Hillsborough

1632

1632

244903B

015009S

Round 3

Intermediate

William

Egan

Lincolnshire*

1635

1631

276572L

016401G

Round 1

Intermediate

Robert

Porter

Worksop

1624

1631

152048K

017434S

Intermediate

Stephen

Spencer

Rose Foregrove

1669

1630

119508G

014817B

Intermediate

Phil

Battye

3 Horseshoes

1635

1629

212777F

022271S

Intermediate

Sam

Wood

Gloucestershire*

1662

1625

311033D

031135S

Intermediate

Robert

Arthurton

Skegness

1611

1623

100011B

019470S

Intermediate

Michael

Hughes

Sheffield

1622

1620

315481G

020819S

Intermediate

Stephen

Clare

Wallasey

1647

1619

278615B

015065G

Intermediate

Lynne

Fursman

Cheltenham

1636

1614

110994H

009470S

Intermediate

Phil

Sheldon

Spondon

1598

1614

187429K

012651G

Intermediate

Mattiangelo

D'Agnese

Sheffield Nomads

1613

1613

343169B

031617B

Intermediate

Michael

Harper

Gambit

1610

1612

139649D

010470G

Round 1

Intermediate

Shay

Topping

3 Horseshoes

1599

1599

354458J

038329G

Intermediate

David

Buckell

The Roebuck

1634

1596

107586L

003855G

Intermediate

Stephen

Williams

Cwmbran

1610

1590

170919H

014916S

Intermediate

Thomas

Tallentire

Hull

1604

1589

347259A

033250G

Intermediate

Sandra

Blackburn

Alsager

1567

1568

178127D

014198G

Round 1

Intermediate

Michael

Jones

Chislehurst

1563

1563

163236L

010582G

Intermediate

Brian

Corner

Liverpool

1501

1530

251791H

021180S

Intermediate

Norman

Andrews

Ye Olde Starre Inne

1558

1528

105750K

011478G

Intermediate

Andrey

Churkin

Greater Manchester

1520

1520

359671A

041436G

Intermediate

Aashita

Rowchowdhury

Leeds Junior

1543

1517

340657L

026169G

Round 1

Intermediate

Mark

Kirkham

Sheffield Deaf

1490

1486

193361K

016703S

Round 3

Intermediate

Taylor

Francis

Univ of East Anglia

317112H

007480S

Minor

Kevin

Cox

Gateshead

1589

1622

180398A

008765S

Minor

Colin

Weller

Scarborough

1599

1601

163752G

003117G

Minor

Anthony

Steele

Barnsley

1580

1600

318644B

017151B

Minor

Paul

Jackson

Lancashire

1567

1598

246658C

011933G

Minor

Stellio

Jerome

Rushden

1599

1588

163886F

027617G

Minor

Oliver

West

Woodseats

1596

1586

346008D

031518S

Minor

Richard

Dennis

1585

1585

301943D

Round 5

Minor

Adam

Smith

Hebden Bridge

1594

1577

346428D

032073S

Minor

David

Hatfield

Dons

1566

1566

136048G

003842S

Minor

Gary

Clarke

Gosforth

1563

1555

174268B

029066S

Minor

Neil

Milson

Louth

1554

1554

265836H

011065G

Round 1

Minor

Andrew

Watson

Skegness

1528

1540

293983G

019312S

Minor

Paul

Castledine

Alnwick

1540

1536

244056J

011973S

Minor

Dominik

Pitel

Hull

1518

1536

342915F

029005G

Round 1

Minor

Liam

Knox

Leeds

1507

1533

258275C

030561B

Minor

Robert

Steele

Winwick

1533

1533

254807A

Minor

Mark

Watson

Rotherham

1498

1530

346351F

032246S

Round 3

Minor

Philip

Sneesby

St John's Norwich

1537

1528

119394G

012527S

Minor

Oliver

Tatlow

Saltaire

1528

1528

349160C

033777S

Minor

Alan

Tunnacliffe

1515

1524

354491G

038421G

Minor

Paul

Horman

Morecambe

1522

1522

245804E

011956S

Minor

Brendan

Stoneham

Worksop

1507

1519

323819C

021093S

Minor

Chris

Fraser

Nottingham Central

1549

1517

274725L

002887G

Minor

Tom

Edwards

Barnsley

1477

1511

354156D

038469B

Minor

Steve

Gibson

Sheffield Deaf

1532

1508

111209A

017202G

Minor

Margaret

Gretton

Gambit

1503

1504

111696E

009664G

Round 1

Minor

Mohammed

Rohman

3Cs

1479

1497

320822K

030885S

Minor

Ian

Rook

Forest Hall

1495

1495

118186F

006288S

Minor

Mick

Henshaw

3 Horseshoes

1490

1490

136821H

016976S

Minor

David

Kilmartin

Blue Club

1498

1490

246784H

032624G

Round 1

Minor

Wade

Udin

1486

1486

341824J

027592G

Minor

Daniel

Wilson

Dons

1470

1486

354163A

038491S

Minor

Richard

Lunt

Doncaster*

1488

1483

352805E

037457G

Minor

David

Dunne

Nomads

1477

1480

165517G

003837G

Minor

Luis

Virgos Matilla

Leeds

1459

1479

355530G

039024S

Minor

James

Weldon

Five towns Castleford

1479

1479

349476H

033925G

Minor

Patrick

Coleman

Lytham St Annes

1459

1466

142748K

011769G

Round 1

Minor

Jeff

Wilson

Blue Club

1477

1466

305312L

007223G

Minor

Colin

Reid

Ecclesall

1472

1460

330194B

023714S

Minor

Paul

Fischer

Lincoln

1454

1454

160348G

011942G

Minor

Peter

Galloway

Leeds

1453

1451

350273K

034974S

Minor

David

Scorer

Utley

1431

1450

123932G

003989G

Minor

Ray

Sayer

Ashfield

1457

1442

143539F

012933G

Round 1

Minor

Stanley

Johnson

South Shields

1408

1427

130453H

014771G

Minor

Edward

Staples

Hull

1359

1398

360632G

042501G

Minor

Joe

Whalley

Ashfield

1390

1398

350944J

035588S

Round 1

Minor

Howard

Cooper

Sheffield Deaf

1384

1381

327898A

022367G

Round 1

Minor

Ben

Fletcher

Sheffield Deaf

1347

1360

351859A

036484G

Minor

Darci

Cooper

Sheffield Deaf

1353

1359

327773C

022075S

Round 1

Minor

Rene

Butler

Market Harborough

1356

1355

316687K

020866G

Minor

Daniel

Sturman

Woodseats

1355

1355

330585F

024054S

Minor

Alan

Gardner

1347

1347

142624C

000488S

Round 1

Minor

Martin

Chadwick

Meir

1328

1346

307450L

009912G

Minor

Steve

Daykin

Woodseats

1357

1314

318699E

017313S

Minor

John

Eddershaw

Ecclesall

1328

1314

110070B

007860P

Minor

Liam

Arch

Ravenfield Bishops

1284

1292

360052L

041902G

Minor

Ian

Morrell

Belper

1189

1207

263633F

006345S

Round 1

Minor

Michael

Simmons

Sheffield Deaf

1162

1171

119003K

017100G

Minor

Seth

Woozeer

Doncaster Junior

1068

1098

360982A

042859S

Minor

Alan

Shaw

Ashfield

1114

1082

201734K

040293S

Minor

Richard

Wood

Ecclesall

1029

1029

274156J

013138S

Round 1

Minor

Alan

Smith

South Shields

1037

1021

360065J

041995S

Minor

Martin

Brookes

Tynemouth

Round 1

Minor

Neil

Horisk

360134B

041957S

Minor

Henrik

Kalmar

171249E

Round 1

Minor

Andrew

Staines

Dons

363783K

044940S

Minor

Maisie

Stanley

364580A

045699S

Minor

Suhaib

Zaino

364108K

Withdrawn

Zachary

Cansdale

Durham University

2081

323743G

027833S

Withdrawn

Vidhyuth

Sudagar

Leeds

1093

348097F

033050S

Withdrawn

David

Teague

Harrogate

1711

220302K

003757G

Round 2