Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Notices

25/03/2024

Union Nominations for the English County Championships

 

Nominations from Unions for the various sections of the 2024 English County Championships, 36 teams in all, have been announced as follows.

 

 

EACU

MCCU

NCCU

SCCU

WECU

Section

 

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

Totals

Open

 

 

 

 

North’d

Yorks

Surrey

Kent

 

 

4

U‑2050

 

 

 

 

GManc

Cleve'd

Essex

Surrey

 

 

4

U-1850

Suffolk

Herts

Lincs

Staffs

GManc

Yorks

Kent

Midsex

Hampshire

 

9

U-1650

 

 

Lincs

Worcs

Yorks

GManc

Kent

Surrey

 

 

6

U-1450

 

 

Staffs

Worcs

Yorks

GManc

Midsex

Essex

 

 

6

Minor

Norfolk

 

Beds

Lincs

 

 

Worcs

Sussex

Somerset

Devon

7

Union

Totals

3

8

10

12

3

36

 

These are subject to reaffirmation by the various counties involved to the controller, Mark Murrell, by Wednesday 27th March.  The Draw Committee is currently expected to meet on Thursday 28th of March to make the draw for the successive rounds.

 

As things stand, only the Under-1850 section with need a preliminary round to reduce the number of teams to a power of 2.  The Under-1650, Under 1450 and Minor (average rating limited) section will not engage in battle until the quarter-finals, when one or two teams will receive byes.  In the Open and Under-2050 sections, matches will start at the semi-final stage, but paired teams may play their semi-final matches during the preliminary of quarter-final stages of the other sections.

 

The schedule is as follows, with the proviso that, with the exception of the Finals, matches can be played on the Sunday immediately following the date stipulated below or on an earlier weekend by mutual agreement.  Yorkshire has teams in the Open, U-1850, U-1650, and U-1450.  The ECF staggers ¼-final dates to help accommodate counties with teams in adjacent sections.

 

8th April

Due-by date for publication of the draws following the meeting of the Draw Committee.

Round dates:

Open

U-2050

U-1850

U-1650

U-1450

Minor

27th

April

 

 

Prelim. Round

 

 

 

11th

May

 

 

Quarter-Finals

 

Quarter-Finals

Quarter‑Finals

18th

May

 

 

 

Quarter Finals

 

 

8th

June

Semi-Finals

Semi-Finals

Semi-Finals

Semi-Finals

Semi-Finals

Semi‑Finals

6th

July

Final

Final

Final

Final

Final

Final