Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Notices

02/06/2022

Correspondence Controller’s Report to AGM

 

The report to the 2022 YCA AGM of Correspondence Chess Controller Phill Beckett has been added to the AGM Papers.  (The website editor has taken the liberty of enhancing it a bit.)

 

Correspondence is one of those niche interests not for all.  Yorkshire usually does well, and keeping all the balls in the air on the correspondence chess front has long been mainly down to Phill Beckett, who, unseen to most, is active in a number of areas of chess, locally up to nationally, and we are lucky he still finds the time for Yorkshire correspondence chess.

 

If anyone is interested in taking part, then I am sure Phill will be only too glad to hear from you.  The Avison Shield looks in need of more teams.

 

Here follows the website editors expanded version (most external links replaced with data) of the report for website readers.

- - - - - - - -

 

External Events

 

After the disappointment of relegation from the Ward-Higgs (National Division 1), Yorkshire A finished 2nd in the Sinclair (County & District Correspondence Championship, Division 2), so gaining promotion and are back in the top division hopefully challenging for honours again.

 

Team

Captain

Total

Wins

1

East Wales B

Jones, Gareth

11½

10

2

Yorkshire A

Beckett, Phillip J.

11½

8

3

Nottinghamshire

Morgan, David Philip

10½

8

4

Yorkshire B

Sutton, Alan B.

10½

7

5

Hampshire

Barber, Philip

10

5

6

Essex C

Abbott, S.

3

7

Durham

Findlay, John M.

0

8

Worcestershire A

Keene, Jim

2

0

 

As can also be observed in the above table, the Yorkshire B team maintained its position in the Sinclair, finishing 4th.  Individuals’ results in both teams were as follows:

 

Rtg

Bd

Yorkshire A

W

B

Opponent

Team

Rtg

2511

1

Ian S. Brooks

1

½

Alan B. Sutton

Yorkshire B

2235

2420

2

Bill F. Lumley

½

½

Keith Franks

Hampshire

2344

2415

3

Christopher C. Williams

1

1

G. M. Herbert

Worcestershire A

1931

2383

4

Peter Catt

1

½

Ken Clow

Essex C

1931

2356

5

Janos I. Suto

½

0

Martin Ricketts

East Wales B

2055

2340

6

Dawn L. Williamson

½

½

David Philip Morgan

Nottinghamshire

2163

2310

7

Oliver Graham

1

1

Gareth Collinson

Durham

1800P

2250

8

David J. Grobler

1

1

Ben A. Wood

Durham

2000

Total

11½

Rtg

Bd

Yorkshire B

W

B

Opponent

Team

Rtg

2235

1

Alan B. Sutton

½

0

Ian S. Brooks

Yorkshire A

2511

2179

2

Brian James Herriot

½

1

Stephen Bailey

East Wales B

2111

2143

3

Graham Pattrick

½

0

Kevin J. Williamson

Nottinghamshire

2101

2138

4

Duncan Chambers

½

½

Geoff Knapton

Durham

2086

2126

5

Timothy Richard Hall

1*

1*

Gavin Hughes

Essex C

1918

2038

6

Peter J. E. Ackley

½

½

Richard David Perrin

Hampshire

2153

2031

7

Robert Bruce

1

1

Matthew Jordan

Worcestershire A

1864

2028

8

Valerie Craven

1*

1*

Ian M. Truscott

Worcestershire A

2049

Total

10½

Players have two games with the opponent, one with White and one with Black.

The table shows a Yorkshire player’s scores in their two games.  “*” denotes a result due to expiry of time.

 

The Yorkshire C team gained promotion from the Butler Thomas (C&DCC, Division 3), having finished 2nd.

For full details of the Butler Thomas see https://www.iccf.com/event?id=90945.

 

The Yorkshire D and E teams, captained respectively by Bill Ward and Anthony Ibbotson, finished respectively 7th and 8th in the Butler Thomas.

 

Team

Captain

Total

Wins

1

Surrey D

Tillett, Richard

15

15

2

Yorkshire C

Beckett, Phillip J.

10

9

3

Hertfordshire B

Rhodes, John D.

9

4

Lincolnshire

Sherlock, Peter

8

5

North Wales

Sherwood, Russell

6

6

Surrey C

Shepley, Julien

6

5

7

Yorkshire D

Ward, Bill

3

2

8

Yorkshire E

Ibbitson, Anthony

2

 

Individuals’ results in the Yorkshire C, D and E teams were as follows.

 

Rtg

Board

Yorkshire C

W

B

Opponent

Team

Rtg

1969

1

Mel Suffield

½

1

David Edney

Hertfordshire B

1923

1962

2

J. Primrose

1

1

Anthony Ibbitson

Yorkshire E

1461

1929

3

William Grummitt

1*

1*

Natasha Pointon

Yorkshire D

1629

1909

4

Ihor Lewyk

0

0

Ugas Jeyakanth

Surrey D

1800P

1862

5

Bryan Wood

½

0

DavidT. Guy

North Wales

1578

1854

6

PhillipJ. Beckett

0

0

Ian Scott

Lincolnshire

2022

1690

7

Michael Pointon

1*

1

RichardW. Jones

Surrey C

1537

1665

8

Michael Clark

1

1

Rob Sedgwick

Surrey C

1800P

 

 

Total

10

 

 

 

Rtg

Board

Yorkshire D

W

B

Opponent

Team

Rtg

1632

1

Stephen Burton

½

0

Alan Ruffle

Yorkshire E

1490

1630

2

Bill Ward

0

0

Chris McCormick

Surrey D

1800P

1629

3

Natasha Pointon

0*

0*

William Grummitt

Yorkshire C

1929

1551

4

Stephen Daykin

1*

1*

Margaret Baron

North Wales

1600

1614

5

Richard White

0

0

James Irwin

Lincolnshire

1879

1532

6

Andrew Zigmond

½

0

Anthony Foreman

Surrey C

1680

1504

7

Frank Holt

0

0

Mark Duggin

Hertfordshire B

1800P

1503

8

Joyce Evans

0

0

Tim M. Thurstan

Hertfordshire B

1835

 

 

Total

3

 

 

 

Rtg

Board

Yorkshire E

W

B

Opponent

Team

Rtg

1490

1

Alan Ruffle

1

½

Stephen Burton

Yorkshire D

1632

1461

2

Anthony Ibbitson

0

0

Joe Primrose

Yorkshire C

1962

1449

3

Malcolm Jones

0

0

Timothy Soar

North Wales

1610

1290

4

John Nichol

0

0

Herman Kok

Lincolnshire

1739

1428

5

Edward Bishop

0

0

Timothy Cutter

Surrey C

1519

1800P

6

Stephen Darling

0*

0*

Tom Walsh

Hertfordshire B

1800P

1800P

7

Jacob Storey

1*

0*

Sahil Kohli

Surrey D

1800P

1800P

8

Ajay Selvan

0*

0*

Aryan Beezhadur

Surrey D

1800P

 

 

Total

 

 

 

 

So, we end up with an ideal distribution of four teams spread throughout the three divisions enabling players of all abilities to represent Yorkshire.

 

Internal Events

 

The Kitchin Memorial was won by Worksop’s Oliver Graham.

 

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Score

Wins

SB

1

Oliver Graham

2311

X

½

½

1

½

1

1

3

11.50

2

Robert Różański

2093

½

X

½

½

½

1

½

1

9.75

3

Alan B. Sutton

2213

½

½

X

½

½

½

1

1

9.50

4

Valerie Craven

2040

0

½

½

X

½

1

½

3

1

7.75

5

Phillip J. Beckett

1868

½

½

½

½

X

½

½

3

0

9.00

6

Mel Suffield

1969

0

0

½

0

½

X

1

2

1

4.75

7

Joe Primrose

1922

0

½

0

½

½

0

X

0

4.75

 

Oliver celebrated this success in style by qualifying for the British Final along with Worksop club mate Richard Webster, the two finishing 3rd and 1st respectively in the British Candidates 2020/22 A Section.

For full details of the British Candidates B see https://www.iccf.com/event?id=88184.

 

The Avison Shield was won by Yorkshire Nomads.

 

 

 

1

2

3

Score

Team Captain

1

 Yorkshire Nomads

X

2

Ackley, Peter J. E.

2

 Hillsborough

2

X

2

4

Sutton, Alan B.

3

 Worksop

2

X

Graham, Oliver

 

A new edition will be started soon.