Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

 

League Div 3 : Silver Rook Play-Off

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

Don

I K

Le B

Hol

Sal

W L

Dew

PtAdj

Doncaster

6

6

0

0

27

12

XXX

3-2

4-1

 

 

6-0

 

Ilkley Knights

6

4

0

2

24

8

 

XXX

 

3-2

4-1

5-

 

Leeds B

6

4

0

2

21

8

 

3-2

XXX

 

4-2

 

2-3

Holmfirth

6

2

1

3

19

5

1-4

 

1-4

XXX

 

 

4-1

Saltaire

6

1

1

4

14

3

1-4

 

 

3-3

XXX

 

4-2

West Leeds

6

2

0

4

8

3

 

 

-5

0-6

3-2

XXX

 

-1

Dewsbury

6

1

0

5

11

2

1-4

0-6

 

 

 

2-3

XXX

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

20/04/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dewsbury

0-6

Ilkley Knights

   

Leeds B

4-2

Saltaire

B

Michael A Fox

0-1

Shriaansh Ganti

   

B

John G Marsh

-

John K Holliday

W

Christopher Lund

0-1

Olegs K Kungurovs

   

W

Kyriakos Georgiou

0-1

Colin S Procter

B

Shane Inglis

0-1

Carl Monk

   

B

Stephen Firth

1-0

Elinor Gorrell

W

Tim Pryke

0-1

Charlie Wainwright

   

W

Vidur Bhalavat

-

Simon Jones

B

Alan S Metcalfe

0-1

Gary Corcoran

   

B

Liam Knox

1-0

Matt Pegram

W

Corey Jay Rothery

0-1

Jacob Smith

   

W

Jesse Baggett-Lahav

1-0

Nicholas Waite

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Leeds

0-6

Holmfirth

   

B

Zana Aziz

0-1

Alex Burke

   

W

Ian D Strickland

0-1

David Booth

   

B

 Default

0-1

Isaac Fossey

   

W

Stephen Burton

0-1

Colin Frank

   

B

 Default

0-1

David Kilmartin

   

W

Balvinder Garewal

0-1

Jacob A Westmoreland

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

06/04/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dewsbury

1-4

Doncaster

   

Ilkley Knights

4-1

Saltaire

B

John George

0-1

Neil R Lowther

   

B

Olegs K Kungurovs

-

Robert Pells

W

Louis O'Connor

0-1

Steve J Mann

   

W

Charlie Wainwright

-

Keith Marsh

B

Anthony A Gilpin

-

Richard E Desmedt

   

B

Carl Monk

1-0

John K Holliday

W

Michael A Fox

-

Martin S Simmonds

   

W

Gary Corcoran

-

Alex Leggat

B

Christopher Lund

0-1

Peter Catt

   

B

Jacob Smith

1-0

Nicholas Waite

W

Shane Inglis

-

Zak Tomlinson

   

W

John Tate

1-0

Matt Pegram

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Leeds

-5

Leeds B

   

B

Zana Aziz

0-1

Bernie T Hare

   

W

Ian D Strickland

-

Angel Monterde

   

B

David Summerland

0-1

Robin F Browne

   

W

Alan Miles

0-1

John G Marsh

   

B

Stephen Burton

0-1

Stephen Firth

   

W

Kenneth L Marsden

0-1

Mariana Ferreira

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

23/03/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saltaire

1-4

Doncaster

   

B

Colin S Procter

0-1

Sean O McDonald

   

W

Simon Johnson

0-1

Andrew Butterworth

   

B

Robert Pells

-

Steve J Mann

   

W

John K Holliday

-

Richard E Desmedt

   

B

Elinor Gorrell

0-1

Peter Catt

   

W

Alex Leggat

-

Zak Tomlinson

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

16/03/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holmfirth

4-1

Dewsbury

   

Ilkley Knights

5-

West Leeds

B

Alex Burke

-

Anthony A Gilpin

   

B

Shriaansh Ganti

1-0

Zana Aziz

W

Steve Westmoreland

1-0

Shane Inglis

   

W

Paul Butterworth

1-0

Ian D Strickland

B

Isaac Fossey

1-0

Christopher Lund

   

B

Charlie Wainwright

-

John Grasham

W

Maximiliano Cicuttini

0-1

Michael A Fox

   

W

Gary Corcoran

1-0

Stephen Burton

B

David Kilmartin

1-0

Roger N Winterburn

   

B

Brad Slater

1-0

Kenneth L Marsden

W

Harley Townsend

1-0

Tim Pryke

   

W

Carl Monk

1-0

Leon M Muravskis

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

17/02/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Doncaster

6-0

West Leeds

   

Leeds B

2-3

Dewsbury

B

Sean O McDonald

1-0

 Default

   

B

Kateryna Huk

0-1

Anthony A Gilpin

W

Steve J Mann

1-0

 Default

   

W

Angel Monterde

0-1

Louis O'Connor

B

Richard E Desmedt

1-0

 Default

   

B

Robin F Browne

-

John George

W

Martin S Simmonds

1-0

 Default

   

W

Stephen Firth

1-0

Shane Inglis

B

Zak Tomlinson

1-0

 Default

   

B

Ian Haley

0-1

Christopher Lund

W

Shay Topping

1-0

 Default

   

W

Kyriakos Georgiou

1-0

Michael A Fox

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saltaire

3-3

Holmfirth

   

B

Colin S Procter

0-1

Alex Burke

   

W

Keith Marsh

1-0

Steve Westmoreland

   

B

Elinor Gorrell

0-1

Isaac Fossey

   

W

Robert Pells

1-0

Jacob A Westmoreland

   

B

John K Holliday

1-0

Daniel Czerniuch

   

W

Oliver Tatlow

0-1

Harley Townsend

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

27/01/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Doncaster

4-1

Leeds B

   

B

Andrew Butterworth

1-0

Kateryna Huk

   

W

Sean O McDonald

-

Andrii Huk

   

B

Neil R Lowther

1-0

Rupert W Jones

   

W

Steve J Mann

1-0

Angel Monterde

   

B

Richard E Desmedt

0-1

Stephen Firth

   

W

Martin S Simmonds

1-0

Mariana Ferreira

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/12/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ilkley Knights

3-2

Holmfirth

   

Saltaire

4-2

Dewsbury

B

Jacob Smith

-

Colin Frank

   

B

Colin S Procter

1-0

Anthony A Gilpin

W

Carl Monk

0-1

Isaac Fossey

   

W

Ludi Simpson

1-0

Louis O'Connor

B

Brad Slater

1-0

John G Taylor

   

B

Keith Marsh

1-0

Shane Inglis

W

Charlie Wainwright

1-0

Jacob A Westmoreland

   

W

Elinor Gorrell

1-0

Christopher Lund

B

Ed Strudwick

-

Daniel Czerniuch

   

B

Oliver Tatlow

0-1

Michael A Fox

W

John Tate

-

Jason Fossey

   

W

Nicholas Waite

0-1

Harry Carter-Sykes

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

18/11/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holmfirth

1-4

Leeds B

   

West Leeds

3-2

Saltaire

B

Steve Westmoreland

-

Rupert W Jones

   

B

 Default

0-1

Robert Pells

W

David Booth

-

Angel Monterde

   

W

Ian D Strickland

-

Elinor Gorrell

B

Alex Burke

-

Kateryna Huk

   

B

David Summerland

1-0

Oliver Tatlow

W

Isaac Fossey

0-1

Andrii Huk

   

W

Alan Miles

1-0

Simon Jones

B

John G Taylor

0-1

Stephen Firth

   

B

Stephen Burton

0-1

Nicholas Waite

W

Harley Townsend

0-1

Ian Haley

   

W

Kenneth L Marsden

1-0

Tim Appleyard

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

04/11/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leeds B

3-2

Ilkley Knights

   

B

Andrii Huk

0-1

Paul Butterworth

   

W

Bernie T Hare

1-0

Gary Corcoran

   

B

Robin F Browne

-

Jacob Smith

   

W

Angel Monterde

-

Carl Monk

   

B

Kateryna Huk

1-0

Charlie Wainwright

   

W

Reece Campbell

-

Ed Strudwick

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

14/10/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dewsbury

2-3

West Leeds

   

Doncaster

3-2

Ilkley Knights

B

Anthony A Gilpin

1-0

Ian D Strickland

   

B

Sean O McDonald

-

Andrew C Wainwright

W

Shane Inglis

-

Stephen Forbes

   

W

Neil R Lowther

-

Shriaansh Ganti

B

Christopher Lund

0-1

David Summerland

   

B

Zak Tomlinson

1-0

Jacob Smith

W

John George

-

Alan Miles

   

W

Richard E Desmedt

1-0

Brad Slater

B

Michael A Fox

-

Stephen Burton

   

B

Peter Catt

-

John Tate

W

Harry Carter-Sykes

0-1

Kenneth L Marsden

   

W

Ismet Berisha

0-1

Charlie Wainwright

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

16/09/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holmfirth

1-4

Doncaster

   

B

Steve Westmoreland

0-1

Sean O McDonald

   

W

Alex Burke

1-0

Richard E Desmedt

   

B

Hamid Faham

0-1

Martin S Simmonds

   

W

Colin Frank

-

Peter Catt

   

B

John G Taylor

0-1

Ismet Berisha

   

W

Daniel Czerniuch

0-1

John Gibbs