Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

12/06/2024

Yorkshire Correspondence Chess 2023-24

 

Phill Beckett reports on the latest results in the Yorkshire Correspondence Chess.  The correspondence chess season tends not to fit too well with the over-the-board season, and the 2023-24 County Championship is not quite finished, so the following are from 2022-23.  The Scottish league runs roughly to the calendar year and 2024 is thus still in progress.  The Kitchin is of course an internal event.  Correspondence chess results used to be reported in the YCA Yearbook, but that has been discontinued, so they are added here.  Phill reports as follows.

 

The County teams took part in the Inter-counties Competition and finished (2022-23) as follows.

Yorkshire A finished 3rd equal in Division 1 with Lancashire behind Essex A and West Wales A.

Yorkshire B finished 3rd in Division 2 with Yorkshire C finishing 7th.

Yorkshire D finished in 6th in Division 3 with Yorkshire E 7th.

 

The Teams also played in the Scottish League (2023).

A team were runners up in Division 1.

B team finished fourth in Division 2.

C team finished third in Division 3.

 

In the Individual Kitchin Memorial Oliver Graham won by a clear point.

 

 

Phill Beckett

 

 

The following has been added here by the webmaster, with some assistance from Phill in locating stuff on the ICCF server.  There is one game to be played through.

 

The Counties and District Correspondence Chess Championship is run these days by the English Federation for Correspondence Chess which is the equivalent of the ECF in the world of correspondence chess and is affiliated to the International Correspondence Chess Federation which is the equivalent of FIDE in the world of correspondence chess.  Games have for many years now been conducted not by post but over the internet on dedicated servers.

 

Division 1 – Ward-Higgs

 

 

Bd 1

Bd 2

Bd 3

Bd 4

Bd 5

Bd 6

Bd 7

Bd 8

Total

Wins

1

Essex A

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1E

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

1

1

1E

1E

10

5

2

West Wales Dau

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

1

10

4

3

Lancashire

1

1E

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

9.5

3

3

Yorkshire A

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

1

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

9.5

3

5

East Wales A

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

1

1

1

9

3

6

Surrey A

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

1

8.5

2

7

West Wales Un

˝

˝

˝

˝

0E

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

0

˝

6.5

0

8

East Wales B

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

0

0

˝

˝

0

0

0E

0E

5.5

1

9

Essex B

˝

˝

0E

0

0

˝

˝

˝

0

0

˝

˝

0

0

0

0

3.5

0

 

Division 2 – Sinclair

 

 

Bd 1

Bd 2

Bd 3

Bd 4

Bd 5

Bd 6

Bd 7

Bd 8

Total

Wins

1

Hampshire

1

˝

˝

˝

1E

1E

˝

˝

1

1

1

˝

1

1

1

1

13

10

2

Nottinghamshire

˝

˝

1

˝

1A

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

1E

1E

1

˝

10

5

3

Yorkshire B

1

1

˝

0

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

1

˝

˝

0

9.5

5

4

Hertfordshire

1

1

˝

˝

1

1

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

0

0

0

1E

0

9

6

5

Surrey B

˝

˝

1

˝

0E

0E

1

˝

0

˝

1

1

˝

0

˝

0

7.5

4

6

Essex C

0

0

0

0

˝

0A

˝

0

0

0

1

˝

1

0E

1

˝

5

3

7

Yorkshire C

˝

0

˝

0

0

0

˝

0

0

0

˝

0

0E

0E

0

0

2

0

 

Division 3 – Butler-Thomas

 

 

Bd 1

Bd 2

Bd 3

Bd 4

Bd 5

Bd 6

Bd 7

Bd 8

Total

Wins

1

Surrey C

˝

0

0

0

1

1

1

1

1

1E

0

1

1

1E

1

1

11.5

11

2

North Wales

1

˝

1

1

1

0

˝

1

1

1

1

1

0E

0E

0

0

10

9

3

Worcestershire

1

˝

1

1

1

1

0

˝

˝

0

1

0

0E

0

1E

1E

9.5

8

4

Durham

0

˝

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

˝

1

0

1

1

1E

1E

8

7

5

Yorkshire D

˝

0

1

1

0

0

0E

0E

0E

0

0

1

1E

1E

0E

0E

5.5

5

6

Yorkshire E

˝

1

0

0

0

0

1E

1E

0

0

0

0

0

0

0E

0E

3.5

3

 

E=exceeded time limit;  A=adjudicated

 

 

Scottish CCA League Div 1 2023

 

1

2

3

4

5

Game Points

Match Points

1

BCCA Tigers

X

2

2

3

6

2

White Rose A

2

X

2

2

5

3

Social A

2

X

2

8

4

4

Knights of the Board A

1

2

2

X

4

5

SCCA Claymores

2

X

1

 

Scottish CCA League Div 2 2023

 

1

2

3

4

Score

Team results

1

BCCA Panthers

X

3

4

6

2

Brutal Realism

X

4

3

Social B

1

˝

X

2

1

4

White Rose B

0

2

X

1

 

Scottish CCA League Div 3 2023

 

1

2

3

4

Score

Team results

1

BCCA Leopards

X

4

4

11˝

6

2

Social C

0

X

3

4

3

White Rose C

˝

1

X

4

2

4

 Knights of the Board B

0

X

3

0

 

 

YCA Kitchin Memorial Trophy 2022-23

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Score

Wins

SB

1

CCM

Graham, Oliver

2320

X

˝

˝

˝

1

1

1

4˝

3

11.5

2

 

Ackley, Peter

2093

˝

X

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

3˝

1

10.25

3

 

Craven, Valerie

2052

˝

˝

X

˝

˝

˝

1

3˝

1

9.25

4

 

Beckett, Phillip J.

1903

˝

0

˝

X

˝

˝

1

3

1

7.75

5

CCE

Sutton, Alan B.

2146

0

˝

˝

˝

X

˝

1

3

1

7.25

6

 

Primrose, Jo

1955

0

˝

˝

˝

˝

X

˝

2˝

0

7

7

 

Suffield, Mel

1986

0

˝

0

0

0

˝

X

1

0

3

CCM=Correspondence Candidate Master; CCE=Correspondence Candidate Expert

 

As can be seen, draws abound in this form of chess, so wins are like gold dust.  Oliver’s crucial win was perhaps that against Alan Sutton.  You can play through the game by clicking here.  (Use browser’s “back” function to return to this page.)