Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

11/05/2024

1st Scarborough Rapid Play

 

Neil Pennock of Scarborough Chess Club sends the following.

 

The first Scarborough Rapid Play Chess Event was held on Saturday the 11 May 2024.  This is the first event held by Scarborough Chess Club to mark the centenary of the Whit Chess Festivals held in Scarborough from 1925 to 1929.

 

The open section attracted 12 players and was won by Paul Hutchinson of Scarborough, the clear favourite on rating, on five points out of five with Ben Wood of York University coming second with three and a half points.

 

The under 1700 Section attracted 20 players and was jointly won by Ben Barton of York University with Simon Dixon of Scarborough with four and a half points out of five.

 

In addition to the prizes published, it was possible to offer late starter prizes in each section for players who had started with a half point or less in the first two rounds and was judged to have gone on to perform best in the last three rounds.  In the open section this was won by Maksym Kryshtafor of Ukraine and in the under 1700 by Philip Row of Driffield.

 

It is hoped that similar events can be held in future years.

 

Round-by round and final totals were as follows:

 

Open

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

SOPS

res

col

opp

res

col

opp

res

col

opp

res

col

opp

res

col

opp

1

Hutchinson, Paul

1

B

11

1

W

7

1

B

3

1

W

2

1

B

4

15

 

Scarborough

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

2

Wood, Ben

1

B

9

W

5

1

W

6

0

B

1

1

W

3

11

 

York University

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

Madzia, Nathan

1

W

12

1

B

4

0

W

1

1

B

5

0

B

2

11

 

Leeds JCA

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

Turner, Tim

1

B

10

0

W

3

1

B

7

1

W

11

0

W

1

10

 

Beverley

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

5

Smith, Simon

W

6

B

2

1

B

10

0

W

3

1

B

8

8

 

Beverley

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

6

Ayres, Jonathan R

B

5

1

W

9

0

B

2

W

8

1

B

11

8

 

Scarborough

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

7

Kendall, Paul

1

W

8

0

B

1

0

W

4

B

10

1

W

12

7

 

Beverley

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

8

Lord, David

0

B

7

W

11

1

B

9

B

6

0

W

5

6

 

Bridlington

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

9

Kryshtafor, Maksym

0

W

2

0

B

6

0

W

8

1

B

12

1

W

10

3

 

Eagle and Child

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

10

Wilson, Matthew R

0

W

4

1

B

12

0

W

5

W

7

0

B

9

5

 

Teignmouth

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

11

Stevens, Brian

0

W

1

B

8

1

W

12

0

B

4

0

W

6

5

 

Scarborough

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

12

Greatorex, Roger

0

B

3

0

W

10

0

B

11

0

W

9

0

B

7

0

 

Llangollen

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

Under 1700

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

SOPS

res

col

opp

res

col

opp

res

col

opp

res

col

opp

res

col

opp

13

Barton, Ben

1

B

27

1

W

23

B

14

1

W

17

1

B

15

13

 

York University

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

14

Dixon, Simon

1

W

24

1

B

16

W

13

1

B

21

1

W

22

13

 

Scarborough

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

15

Rogowski, Rafal

1

W

28

B

25

1

W

22

1

B

19

0

W

13

12

 

Scarborough

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

16

Echavarria Hidalgo, Fernando

1

B

19

0

W

14

1

B

27

1

B

18

W

17

10

 

Acomb WMC

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

17

Edgar, Barry

1

W

30

B

22

1

W

25

0

B

13

B

16

10

 

Consett

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

18

Stachowiak, Piotr

0

B

26

1

W

31

1

B

23

0

W

16

1

B

27

8

 

North Allerton

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

19

Weller, Colin

0

W

16

1

B

24

1

B

26

0

W

15

1

B

30

8

 

Scarborough

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

20

Roe, Philip

0

B

23

0

W

27

1

W

30

1

B

26

1

W

21

6

 

Scarborough

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

21

Oliver, Bruce

B

31

1

W

26

1

B

28

0

W

14

0

B

20

9

 

Bridlington

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

22

Pointin, Mike

1

B

29

W

17

0

B

15

1

W

25

0

B

14

9

 

Great Ayton

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

23

Hanlon, James

1

W

20

0

B

13

0

W

18

B

29

1

W

31

7

 

Holmes Chapel

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

24

Spencer, Steve A

0

B

14

0

W

19

1

W

32

B

28

1

W

29

5

 

Yorks Copper Works

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

25

Scott, Nigel

1

W

32

W

15

0

B

17

0

B

22

W

28

7

 

Holmes Chapel

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

26

Jones, Ryan

1

W

18

0

B

21

0

W

19

0

W

20

1

B

32

6

 

Wigston

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

27

Bourke, Konstantinos

0

W

13

1

B

20

0

W

16

1

B

31

0

W

18

6

 

Scarborough

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

28

Doros, Dante

0

B

15

1

B

32

0

W

21

W

24

B

25

5

 

York University

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

29

Barker, Ian

0

W

22

B

30

B

31

W

23

0

B

24

4

 

Darnall & Handsworth

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

30

Kluckova, Alzbeta

0

B

17

W

29

0

B

20

1

B

32

0

W

19

4

 

Leeds University

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

31

Ward, W (Bill)

W

21

0

B

18

W

29

0

W

27

0

B

23

4

 

Woodseats

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

32

Hutchinson, Stephen

0

B

25

0

W

28

0

B

24

0

W

30

0

W

26

0

 

Scunthorpe

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0