Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

29/04/2024

EJCOA National Youth Championships, Sheffield Zonal

 

An English Junior Coaches and Organisers Association National Youth Championship Zonal event was held at Sheffield Chess Centre, 329A Coleford Road, S9 5NF, on Saturday 20th April 2024 starting at 12.00 p.m. with the final round starting at 5 p.m., with a time control: 15 minutes for the game + 10-second increments per move from move one.  The organiser was Jonathan Arnott.

 

This was the last of four such zonals in the North of England, the first being played in Ashton-under Lyne on 24/03/2024 (see NCCU website here for details), the second at York (7th April), and the third being at Newcastle-upon-Tyne (14th April).  Results from York and Newcastle are as yet elusive.

 

Age groups of under 18, 16, 14 and 12 sometimes play in their own separate sections but sometimes play in combined sections, according to numbers of entries.  In this case the first three were combined but the under-12 group had its own section.

 

The following results are based on data in the ECF rating database wherein colours are displayed not as letters but as logos which get lost in translation when copied and pasted into Excel for processing to create the following table.

 

Under 18/16/14

No

Name/Club

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

SPS

1

Rishab Cammanchery Krishnan

1550A

1

 

4

1

 

5

1

 

3

0

 

2

1

 

7

 

 

SASCA

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

2

Benjamin Layton

1380A

1

 

10

1

 

8

 

5

1

 

1

 

4

 

 

SASCA

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

3

Adamjeet Singh

1417A

1

 

11

1

 

7

0

 

1

1

 

6

1

 

8

 

 

Bradford

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

4

Blake Whewell

1309K

0

 

1

1

 

14

1

 

11

1

 

8

 

2

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

5

Seth Woozeer

1366A

1

 

6

0

 

1

 

2

 

7

1

 

10

 

 

SASCA

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

6

Michael Gao

1165P

0

 

5

1

 

10

1

 

12

0

 

3

1

 

9

 

 

Bowen Sale

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

7

Kirin Harrington

1343K

1

 

14

0

 

3

0

 

13

 

5

0

 

1

 

 

SASCA

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

8

Emirasan Umerov

1501A

1

 

13

0

 

2

1

 

9

0

 

4

0

 

3

 

 

SASCA

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

9

Pablo Ellis-Sanchez

1021P

0

 

12

1

 

11

0

 

8

1

 

13

0

 

6

 

 

SASCA

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

10

Ehsaan Ali

1074K

0

 

2

0

 

6

1

 

14

1

 

12

0

 

5

 

 

SASCA

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

11

Liam Arch

1188P

0

 

3

0

 

9

0

 

4

1

 

14

1

 

13

 

 

Ravenfield

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

12

Hugh Shipley

1

 

9

0

 

13

0

 

6

0

 

10

0

 

14

 

 

SASCA

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

13

Patrik Krajci

1232K

0

 

8

1

 

12

0

 

7

0

 

9

0

 

11

 

 

SASCA

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

14

Amir Ali

1057K

0

 

7

0

 

4

0

 

10

0

 

11

1

 

12

 

 

SASCA

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 12

No

Name/Club

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

SPS

1

Amandeep Singh

1320A

1

 

4

1

 

7

1

 

5

1

 

2

1

 

3

 

 

Bradford

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Mukil Balamurugan

1271A

1

 

8

1

 

3

1

 

9

0

 

1

0

 

5

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

3

Michael Leathley

791K

1

 

11

0

 

2

1

 

10

1

 

4

0

 

1

 

 

Durham City

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

4

Louie Carroll

781K

0

 

1

1

 

11

1

 

8

0

 

3

1

 

7

 

 

Huddersfield

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

5

Maxwell Raposo

1160K

0

 

 

1

 

9

0

 

1

1

 

6

1

 

2

 

 

Staffordshire

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

6

Ashish Richard

922P

0

 

9

 

8

1

 

7

0

 

5

1

 

10

 

 

Yorks. Juniors

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

7

Lexin Tao

788K

1

 

10

0

 

1

0

 

6

1

 

11

0

 

4

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

8

Drupta Vangapally

719A

0

 

2

 

6

0

 

4

0

 

 

1

 

11

 

 

Leeds JCA

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

9

Ruthvika Paladugu

1

 

6

0

 

5

0

 

2

0

 

10

0

 

 

 

 

SASCA

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

10

Elizabeth Alexander

 

0

 

7

0

 

 

0

 

3

1

 

9

0

 

6

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

11

Man Hei Alvin Wong

 

0

 

3

0

 

4

0

 

 

0

 

7

0

 

8

 

 

Bowen Sale

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0