Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

10/03/2024

4NCL 2023-24, Rounds 7 & 8, 1st Leg

 

Rounds 7 and 8 of the 2023-24 4NCL competitions were split across two dates, starting with Division 3 Bishops and Division 4 playing on 9th and 10th of March 2024 at the Delta Hotels by Marriott in Warwick, with the other sections waiting to play on the following weekend in Telford.  The only Yorkshire-based team in action at Warwick was Chessable White Rose 3.

 

There were no games broadcast live, but some may become available as .pgn files after the event.  This team’s games from the previous weekend are available but are mostly so-so to too dire to publish!

 

In round 7, Chessable White Rose 3, placed 5th out of 12 teams in their section after round 6, was confronted by the team called “The MASCeteers” whose players come from South Birmingham.  (Does “MASC” stand for something relevant?)  The incoming results, as published on the 4NCL website, started with a draw by Tom Wills and then slumped to a losing 1-4.  Peter Shaw’s was the last result to be reported.  (Such delays often mean the result merely escaped the recorder’s notice until the final tidying up.)

Click on link Peter Shaw 1-0 Cory Hazlehurst to play through game on screen.

(Use browser’s “back” function to return to this page.)i

 

Bizarrely, Chessable White Rose 3 was still placed 5th out of 12 after losing in round 7.

 

Chessable White Rose 3

2-4

The MASCeteers

W

Peter Shaw

1-0

Cory S Hazlehurst

B

Jim Burnett

0-1

Patrick C M Duncan

CM

W

Jonathan W Arnott

0-1

Muhammed Oguz Isik

B

Tom Wills

˝-˝

Sathya Vaidyanathan

W

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

˝-˝

Milenko Walner

B

John Gillett

0-1

Mark A Drugan

 

In round 8, Chessable White Rose 3 was paired against Barnet Knights B who only slightly outrated the Yorkshire team.  The results on boards 5, 4 and three got reported first, putting the Yorkshire team 2-1 up, but the players on the other three boards were slightly outrated, so things were likely to be close.  Two draws made the match score 3-2 – at least a drawn match – with Jim Burnett’s result yet to be posted.

 

Barnet Knights B

2-4

Chessable White Rose 3

CM

W

Tomer Eden

˝-˝

Peter Shaw

B

Alexandros N Ethelontis

0-1

Jim Burnett

W

Ethan Pang

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

CM

B

George Horan

0-1

Tom Wills

W

B R Gagan

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

B

Vishnu Kirupakaran

˝-˝

John Gillett

 

To play through the three wins on screen, clip on the link below, returning to this screen with the browser’s “back” function.

Jim Burnett 1-0 Alexandros N Ethelontis

Ethan Pang 0-1 Jonathan W Arnott

Tom Wills 1-0 George Horan