Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

07/03/2024

Yorkshire Junior Chess Association 2023-24 Event 3

 

The 3rd YJCA Grand Prix event of 2023-24 was held on Saturday 09th November 2023 at Holmfirth.  The 78 participants (just 8 less then the previous event) were split between four sections by strength.  Six rounds are played at the rate of 15 minutes for the whole game with a 10-second increment, so counting as rapidplay for rating purposes.

 

This was the last event of the season and final Grand Prix standings (lifted from the YJCA website) appear below the section tables.

 

Jon Hipshon was chief controller.

 

Round by round results and final scores were as follows.

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

Major

1

Shriaansh Ganti

1

W

8

1

B

10

1

B

3

0

W

2

1

W

4

1

B

7

18

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

2

Nathan Madzia

1

W

7

1

B

6

W

5

1

B

1

0

W

3

1

B

8

17

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

3

Aaron Rich

1

W

11

1

B

4

0

W

1

1

W

7

1

B

2

0

B

5

16

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

Toby Quaite

1

B

12

0

W

3

1

B

8

1

W

6

0

B

1

1

W

11

14

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

Srivathsan Sasikumar

B

9

W

11

B

2

1

W

10

B

6

1

W

3

12

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

6

Alex Burke

1

B

13

0

W

2

1

W

12

0

B

4

W

5

1

 

bye

11

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

7

Aryan Nalawade

0

B

2

1

W

13

1

W

10

0

B

3

1

 

bye

0

W

1

10

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

8

Daniel Meredith

0

B

1

1

W

9

0

W

4

1

B

12

1

B

13

0

W

2

10

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

9

Charlie Wainwright

W

5

0

B

8

0

B

11

1

 

bye

1

W

12

B

10

7

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

10

Benedikt Pitel

1

 

bye

0

W

1

0

B

7

0

B

5

1

W

11

W

9

5

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

11

Ian Gaskin

0

B

3

B

5

1

W

9

1

W

13

0

B

10

0

B

4

9

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

12

Ved Sudeep Boganadham

0

W

4

1

 

bye

0

B

6

0

W

8

0

B

9

W

13

3

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

13

Dominik Pitel

0

W

6

0

B

7

1

 

bye

0

B

11

0

W

8

B

12

2

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

Intermediate

1

Vidyuth Kavin Sudagar

1

B

17

1

W

11

1

B

10

1

W

4

1

B

3

0

W

2

20

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

 

2

Ethan Gaffney

1

W

8

B

3

W

14

1

B

13

W

7

1

B

1

15

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

3

Amandeep Singh

1

B

13

W

2

1

B

17

1

W

10

0

W

1

1

B

6

16

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

Adamjeet Singh

1

W

5

1

B

14

1

W

7

0

B

1

0

W

6

1

B

10

16

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

Hasti Pargan

0

B

4

1

B

19

0

W

6

1

W

16

1

B

9

1

B

7

11

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

6

Raphael Shan

1

B

9

0

W

10

1

B

5

W

8

1

B

4

0

W

3

13

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

7

Bertie Leatham

1

B

15

1

W

12

0

B

4

1

W

11

B

2

0

W

5

15

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

8

James Parfitt

0

B

2

W

9

1

B

18

B

6

W

13

1

W

15

10

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

9

Seth Woozeer

0

W

6

B

8

1

W

19

1

B

14

0

W

5

1

B

13

10

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

10

Max Duemmer Wrigley

1

W

18

1

B

6

0

W

1

0

B

3

1

W

12

0

W

4

13

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

11

Thomas Rusak

1

W

19

0

B

1

1

W

12

0

B

7

0

W

15

1

B

17

11

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

12

Harley Townsend

1

W

16

0

B

7

0

B

11

1

W

17

0

B

10

1

B

18

10

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

13

Rogan O' Reilly

0

W

3

1

 

bye

1

B

15

0

W

2

B

8

0

W

9

7

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

14

Sam Hough

1

 

bye

0

W

4

B

2

0

W

9

B

17

W

16

6

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

15

Aart Gahrels

0

W

7

1

B

16

0

W

13

W

18

1

B

11

0

B

8

8

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

16

Samiksha Yerabati

0

B

12

0

W

15

1

 

bye

0

B

5

1

W

18

B

14

4

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

17

Jacob A Westmoreland

0

W

1

1

B

18

0

W

3

0

B

12

W

14

0

W

11

6

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

18

Sofia Daysh

0

B

10

0

W

17

0

W

8

B

15

0

B

16

0

W

12

1

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

19

Hasana Garuda

0

B

11

0

W

5

0

B

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

Minor

1

Samarth Ranjan Mishra

1

B

13

1

W

5

1

B

17

W

2

1

B

10

1

W

8

19

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

2

Divith Jerome

1

W

19

1

B

9

1

W

4

B

1

1

W

8

B

3

19

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

3

Raphael Stamolampros

1

B

18

1

W

10

0

B

11

1

W

5

1

B

4

W

2

16

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

Jack Holmes

1

 

bye

1

W

12

0

B

2

1

B

14

0

W

3

1

W

10

12

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

Parin Mangal

1

W

20

0

B

1

1

W

19

0

B

3

1

W

15

1

B

9

13

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

6

Nicholas Whamond

0

W

9

1

B

7

0

W

14

1

B

12

1

B

18

1

W

11

11

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

7

Benjamin Blackmore

0

B

8

0

W

6

1

B

21

1

W

16

1

B

17

1

W

13

10

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

8

Bartosz Buchalski

1

W

7

B

23

1

W

12

1

W

11

0

B

2

0

B

1

15

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

9

Cora Wainwright

1

B

6

0

W

2

1

B

16

1

W

17

B

11

0

W

5

14

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

10

William Petrie

1

W

21

0

B

3

1

W

23

1

B

15

0

W

1

0

B

4

13

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

11

Leo Stefanakis

W

23

1

B

20

1

W

3

0

B

8

W

9

0

B

6

13

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

12

Fernando Munoz

1

W

15

0

B

4

0

B

8

0

W

6

1

W

23

1

B

21

9

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

13

David Tarasenko

0

W

1

0

B

19

1

W

20

1

B

23

1

W

14

0

B

7

9

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

14

Zhenia Belov

1

B

22

0

W

17

1

B

6

0

W

4

0

B

13

1

W

18

11

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

15

Justin Stirling

0

B

12

1

W

22

1

B

18

0

W

10

0

B

5

1

W

17

10

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

16

Advik Sharma

0

B

17

1

 

bye

0

W

9

0

B

7

1

W

22

1

B

20

5

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

17

Alex Safaryan

1

W

16

1

B

14

0

W

1

0

B

9

0

W

7

0

B

15

11

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

18

Nicholas Tarasenko

0

W

3

1

B

21

0

W

15

1

B

22

0

W

6

0

B

14

8

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

19

Drupta Vangapally

0

B

2

1

W

13

0

B

5

0

W

20

0

W

21

1

 

bye

5

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

20

Carlos Munoz

0

B

5

0

W

11

0

B

13

1

B

19

1

 

bye

0

W

16

4

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

21

Christopher Gater

0

B

10

0

W

18

0

W

7

1

 

bye

1

B

19

0

W

12

3

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

22

Kaira Nalawade

0

W

14

0

B

15

1

 

bye

0

W

18

0

B

16

1

B

23

3

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

23

Hamza Ali Kayat

B

11

W

8

0

B

10

0

W

13

0

B

12

0

W

22

5

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

Novice

1

Avani Dafal

1

W

13

1

B

18

1

W

3

1

W

2

1

B

12

1

B

4

21

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

 

2

Harry Goodson

1

W

17

1

B

5

1

W

4

0

B

1

1

W

11

1

B

3

18

 

 

 

1