Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

03/02/2024

Yorkshire Junior Chess Association 2023-24 Event 2

 

The 2nd YJCA Grand Prix event of 2023-24 was held on Saturday 11th November 2023 at Hymers College, Hull.  The 86 participants (the same number as in the previous event) were split between four sections by strength.  Six rounds are played at the rate of 15 minutes for the whole game with a 10-second increment, so counting as rapidplay for rating purposes.

 

Jon Hipshon as chief controller was assisted by daughter Amanda and also Ben Rich of York.

 

Round by round results and final scores were as follows.

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

Major

1

Shriaansh Ganti

1

W

8

B

4

1

W

5

1

B

2

1

W

7

1

B

6

18

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

2

Aaron Rich

1

B

13

1

W

9

1

B

3

0

W

1

1

B

6

W

4

17

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

3

Nathan Madzia

1

W

12

1

B

11

0

W

2

0

B

5

1

W

8

1

B

7

14

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

Alex Burke

1

B

10

W

1

B

7

0

W

6

1

W

5

B

2

13

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

5

Srivathsan Sasikumar

B

7

1

W

13

0

B

1

1

W

3

0

B

4

1

W

10

12

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

6

Ian Gaskin

0

B

9

1

 

bye

1

W

10

1

B

4

0

W

2

0

W

1

9

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

7

Toby Quaite

W

5

1

B

8

W

4

1

B

11

0

B

1

0

W

3

13

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

8

Daniel Meredith

0

B

1

0

W

7

1

B

13

1

W

12

0

B

3

1

 

bye

7

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

9

Benedikt Pitel

1

W

6

0

B

2

0

W

11

0

B

10

1

 

bye

1

W

12

8

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

10

Dominik Pitel

0

W

4

1

B

12

0

B

6

1

W

9

1

W

11

0

B

5

10

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

11

Charlie Wainwright

1

 

bye

0

W

3

1

B

9

0

W

7

0

B

10

0

W

13

7

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

12

Navaneeth Roshan Sasikumar

0

B

3

0

W

10

1

 

bye

0

B

8

1

W

13

0

B

9

4

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

13

Aryan Nalawade

0

W

2

0

B

5

0

W

8

1

 

bye

0

B

12

1

B

11

2

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

Intermediate

1

Ved Sudeep Boganadham

W

14

1

B

7

1

W

15

B

6

1

W

3

1

W

2

16

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

2

Adamjeet Singh

1

W

4

1

B

8

1

W

10

0

B

3

1

W

6

0

B

1

17

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

3

Vidyuth Kavin Sudagar

1

W

16

1

B

9

W

6

1

W

2

0

B

1

B

4

16

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

Mahyar Baharisaadi

0

B

2

1

W

17

B

18

1

W

7

1

B

9

W

3

12

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

Max Olbison

0

W

18

0

B

12

1

 

bye

1

W

19

1

B

13

1

B

11

8

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

6

Samiksha Yerabati

1

W

12

1

B

18

B

3

W

1

0

B

2

W

8

15

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

7

James Parfitt

B

15

0

W

1

1

W

14

0

B

4

1

B

17

1

W

13

10

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

8

Seth Woozeer

1

W

19

0

W

2

B

13

1

B

10

W

11

B

6

12

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

9

Loganigilesh Karthik

1

 

bye

0

W

3

1

B

19

B

11

0

W

4

1

B

14

9

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

10

Hasana Garuda

1

B

17

1

W

13

0

B

2

0

W

8

W

16

1

B

15

13

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

11

Amandeep Singh

0

B

13

1

W

16

1

B

12

W

9

B

8

0

W

5

11

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

12

Koby Dickson

0

B

6

1

W

5

0

W

11

0

B

14

1

 

bye

1

B

16

7

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

13

Fin Johnson Summers

1

W

11

0

B

10

W

8

1

B

15

0

W

5

0

B

7

11

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

14

Aart Gehrels

B

1

0

W

15

0

B

7

1

W

12

1

B

18

0

W

9

8

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

15

Sofia Daysh

W

7

1

B

14

0

B

1

0

W

13

1

B

19

0

W

10

10

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

16

Sienna Xu

0

B

3

0

B

11

1

W

17

1

W

18

B

10

0

W

12

8

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

17

Samarth Ranjan Mishra

0

W

10

0

B

4

0

B

16

1

 

bye

0

W

7

1

W

19

2

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

18

Antoni Garczynski

1

B

5

0

W

6

W

4

0

B

16

0

W

14

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

19

Dexter Dalgleish

0

B

8

1

 

bye

0

W

9

0

B

5

0

W

15

0

B

17

2

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

Minor

1

Tomasz Rusak

B

9

1

W

14

1

B

15

1

W

13

1

W

2

1

B

3

18

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

2

Tsz Shing Li

1

W

3

1

B

20

1

W

5

1

W

7

0

B

1

1

B

4

19

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

3

Benjamin Blackmore

0

B

2

1

W

12

1

B

18

1

B

5

1

W

9

0

W

1

14

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

Jack Holmes

1

W

10

0

B

5

1

B

11

1

W

6

1

B

7

0

W

2

15

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

Parin Mangal

1

B

17

1

W

4

0

B

2

0

W

3

1

W

11

1

B

8

14

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

6

Divith Jerome

1

B

12

1

W

18

0

B

7

0

B

4

1

W

17

1

W

13

14

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

7

Nicholas Tarasenko

1

W

22

1

B

8

1

W

6

0

B

2

0

W

4

B

10

15

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

8

Jamie Fisher

1

B

11

0

W

7

B

16

1

W

15

1

B

13

0

W

5

13

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

9

Cora Wainwright

W

1

1

B

21

0

W

13

1

B

20

0

B

3

1

W

14

12

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

10

David Tarasenko

0

B

4

0

W

17

1

B

14

1

W

19

1

B

15

W

7

9

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

11

Bodo Devanny

0

W

8

1

B

22

0

W

4

1

W

16

0

B

5

1

B

19

9

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

12

Fernando Munoz

0

W

6

0

B

3

1

W

22

0

B

14

1

W

21

1

W

18

7

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

13

Carlos Munoz

1

B

16

W

15

1

B

9

0

B

1

0

W

8

0

B

6

12

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

14

Ayza Syed

W

20

0

B

1

0

W

10

1

W

12

1

B

16

0

B

9

8

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

15

Leo Stefanakis

1

W

19

B

13

0

W

1

0

B

8

0

W

10

1

B

21

9

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

16

Justin Stirling

0

W

13

1

B

19

W

8

0

B

11

0

W

14

1

B

17

8

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

17

Nivedik Gavinolla

0

W

5

1

B

10

0

W

20

1

W

18

0

B

6

0

W

16

8

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

18

Kaira Nalawade

1

W

21

0

B

6

0

W

3

0

B

17

1

W

20

0

B

12

8

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

19

Aashir Syed

0

B

15

0

W

16

1

W

21

0

B

10

1

B

22

0

W

11

6

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

20

George Sparrow

B

14

0

W

2

1

B

17

0

W

9

0

B

18

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

21

Alex Safaryan

0

B

18

0

W

9

0

B

19

1

W

22

0

B

12

0

W

15

3

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

22

James O'Brien-Palmer

0

B

7

0

W

11

0

B

12

0

B

21

0

W

19

1

 

bye

0

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

Novice

1

Michael Ingleby

1

W

24

1

B

21

1

W

13

1

W

5

1

B

10

1

B

6

21

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

 

2

Harry Goodson

1

B

32

0

W

5

1

B

8

1

W

9

1

B

7

1

W

10

16

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

3

Daniel Patterson

0

B

5

1

W

32

1

B

15

W

4

1

B

22

1

W

14

13

 

 

 

0

 

 

1