Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

20/01/2024

4NCL Harrogate Congress 2024

19th to 21st January 2024

The Old Swan, Swan Road, Harrogate, HG1 2SR

 

There was a time when Harrogate had three congresses each year, all run by outsider organisers: Castle Chess, Noel Boustred, and the 4NCL.  The first-named appears now to limit itself to events in Fareham which is nearer the organisers’ homes; their 23rd event happened to be running in Fareham concurrently with this event.  The second-named, who was playing here in the Under-1700, seems not to have resumed congress-organising activity since Covid.  So, now there is just the 4NCL Harrogate Congress, unless Noel stirs his stumps again.  (Apparently, he does have a peripheral connection with Harrogate in that his sister lives there and presumably charges him cheaper rates for accommodation than the average Harrogate hotel.)

 

This event had 180 participants distributed across 3 sections as follows:

Section

Participants

Open

49

Under‑2000

62

Under-1700

69

total

180 

 

As with other 4NCL events, many of the games could be followed live on the internet, but it was difficult finding any Yorkshire players’ games worth publishing here (i.e. interesting or amusing enough to the writer at least, and not too embarrassing for the players).  On-line games, on Lichess at least, went a little odd in round 5.  Amongst other things, Jim Vickery was recorded as winning with Black in 13 moves, yet play continued with the 0‑1 displayed on screen though that error was in time corrected.  The game was actually agreed drawn in 21 moves.

 

Meanwhile, Storm Isha was fulfilling its potential to cause problems.  On the railways, for example, the 16.58 and the 17.52 from Lancaster to Leeds were cancelled “because of heavy rain flooding the railway”, and it may have been only a matter of time before the 18.15 was cancelled (still shown running as at 16.54) since the 18.58 and 20.18 were already also cancelled.  Three rail operators were advertised as having problems.  Exit routes from Harrogate may have been easier.

 

Back at the Swan Hotel, in the Open, 7 players were not included in the final-round pairings, suggesting players where hasting home because of Storm Isha.  Similarly, a further 15 players were not in the Under-2000 final round pairings.  The Under 1700 players were apparently made of sterner stuff (or lived locally), as only 3 of those who had played in round 4 were absent from the final-round pairings.

 

Nevertheless, the hope of prize money may have induced some players to defy Isha.  For instance, going into the 4th round in the Under 1700 section, Leeds junior Toby Quaite was one of two players on 4 out of 4, a point ahead of 13 players on 3 out of 4 (none on 3½).  As is often the case in such circumstances, the two players on 4, meeting in the final round, agreed a draw, so ensuring they shared 1st-2nd= places (£750 in prize money), leaving the following thirteen players to fight over 3rd and 4th place prizes (total £200).

 

Another “Leeds junior” was playing on board three in the final round of the Open, lying in 2nd-12th equal position on 3 out of 4, ½ a point behind the sole leader.  Gary Senior was a promising Leeds junior back in the later 1970s, though now lives up to his surname and plays for Hendon (in Middlesex).  With White he was playing Peter Wells, and had he won the writer was planning to include the game here, but after Black’s 24th move things started looking “iffy” for White who it fact resigned at that point.  The game is included here anyway:

Click here to play through Gary Senior 0-1 Peter K Wells.  (Use browser’s “back” function to return to this page.)

 

On board 5 in the final round of the Open, Paul Townsend of York had better luck (or skill) against Frankie Badacsonyi and won to finish 1st to 4th equal.

Click here to play through Frankie Badacsonyi 0-1 M Paul Townsend (Use browser’s “back” function to return to this page.)

 

Round-by-round results and final scores were as follows:

 

Open

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Lorenzo Fava

2245

1

B

26

1

W

37

½

B

6

1

W

20

½

B

7

 

 

Cambridge

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

13

2

Peter K Wells

2347

1

B

11

½

W

8

1

B

7

½

W

6

1

B

14

 

 

White Rose 4NCL / Witney

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

3

M Paul Townsend

2264

1

B

32

½

W

29

½

B

14

1

W

31

1

B

13

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11½

4

Supratit Banerjee

2176

½

-

bye

1

W

38

½

B

29

1

W

32

1

B

12

 

 

Sutton

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

5

Gediminas Sarakauskas

2464

1

B

28

1

W

9

½

B

20

½

W

13

½

B

8

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

12

6

Keith C Arkell

2424

1

W

36

1

B

21

½

W

1

½

B

2

½

W

9

 

 

Cheddleton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

12

7

Andrew Burnett

2244

1

W

17

1

B

35

0

W

2

1

B

30

½

W

1

 

 

Newcastle

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

11½

8

Stuart A White

2152

1

W

45

½

B

2

½

W

24

1

B

17

½

W

5

 

 

Oxford City

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

11

9

Piotr Denderski

2210

1

W

41

0

B

5

1

W

10

1

B

29

½

B

6

 

 

Leicestershire

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

10½

10

David Henderson

2115

1

B

42

½

W

12

0

B

9

1

W

37

1

B

20

 

 

Tynemouth

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

11

Robert McLean

2068

0

W

2

1

B

41

½

W

33

1

B

39

1

W

23

 

 

3Cs

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Michael Bulford

2247

1

W

18

½

B

10

½

W

30

1

B

15

0

W

4

 

 

Ashford

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10½

13

Frankie Badacsonyi

2201

½

-

bye

1

B

25

1

W

23

½

B

5

0

W

3

 

 

Muswell Hill

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10½

14

Gary Senior

2142

½

B

39

1

W

46

½

W

3

1

B

24

0

W

2

 

 

Hendon

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

15

Rohan Pal

2111

½

-

bye

1

B

44

1

W

22

0

W

12

½

B

16

 

 

Coventry Chess Academy

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

10

16

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

2180

1

B

47

0

W

20

½

B

27

1

W

38

½

W

15

 

 

South Birmingham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

17

Mircea-Marius Mesesan

2026

0

B

7

1

W

28

1

B

40

0

W

8

1

B

31

 

 

Tamworth

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

18

Nicolas Skettos

2044

0

B

12

1

W

42

0

B

31

1

W

46

1

W

29

 

 

Phones

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

19

Bruce L Baer

2090

0

B

37

0

B

24

1

W

45

1

W

35

1

B

33

 

 

Birmingham

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

20

Edward Jackson

2286

1

W

34

1

B

16

½

W

5

0

B

1

0

W

10

 

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10½

21

Shabir Okhai

2241

1

B

27

0

W

6

½

B

26

1

W

25

 

 

 

 

 

Syston

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Jude Shearsby

2196

½

-

bye

1

W

40

0

B

15

1

W

26

 

 

 

 

 

CCA

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Oscar J Idle

2125

½

-

bye

1

W

43

0

B

13

1

W

27

0

B

11

 

 

Oxford

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Steven B Booth

1908

½

B

31

1

W

19

½

B

8

0

W

14

½

B

28

 

 

Great Ayton

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

25

Yaoyao Zhu

2067

½

-

bye

0

W

13

1

B

46

0

B

21

1

W

41

 

 

3Cs

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Peter Hepworth

2029

0

W

1

1

B

48

½

W

21

0

B

22

1

W

39

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Julian Cast

2024

0

W

21

1

B

36

½

W

16

0

B

23

1

W

42

 

 

Nomads

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Paul A Hutchinson

2081

0

W

5

0

B

17

1

W

48

1

B

36

½

W

24

 

 

Scarborough

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

29

Jan Murawski

2101

1

W

48

½

B

3

½

W

4

0

W

9

0

B

18

 

 

Oxford

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

30

Maksym Larchikov

2129

½

-

bye

1

W

39

½

B

12

0

W

7

+

B

34

 

 

Hull

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

31

Sarah N Longson

2115

½

W

24

½

B

33

1

W

18

0

B

3

0

W

17

 

 

3Cs

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

32

Christopher Bak

2048

0

W

3

1

B

45

1

W

35

0

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

33

Raymond Wynarczyk

1868

½

-

bye

½

W

31

½

B

11

½

B

34

0

W

19

 

 

Northumberland

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

34

Jack Pilley

2068

0

B

20

1

W

47

½

B

37

½

W

33

-

W

30

 

 

Syston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

35

Maksym Kryshtafor

1836

1

-

bye

0

W

7

0

B

32

0

B

19

1

W

48

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

36

Nigel RE Alldritt

2072

0

B

6

0

W

27

1

B

47

0

W

28

1

B

37

 

 

St Albans

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

37

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1852

1

W

19

0

B

1

½

W

34

0

B

10

0

W

36

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

Chris Doran

2002

½

-

bye

0

B

4

1

W

44

0

B

16

 

 

 

 

 

Chester

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

John S Garnett

1949

½

W

14

0

B

30

1

B

43

0

W

11

0

B

26

 

 

Billingham Synthonia

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

Jim WR Nicholson

2063

½

-

bye

0

B

22

0

W

17

1

B

44

 

 

 

 

 

York

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

41

Paul Brencher

2009

0

B

9

0

W

11

½

B

42

1

W

43

0

B

25

 

 

Acomb

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

42

David Flynn

1907

0

W

10

0

B

18

½

W

41

1

B

45

0

B

27

 

 

Nomads (Notts)

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

43

Benedikt Pitel

1872

½

-

bye

0

B

23

0

W

39

0

B

41

½

W

44

 

 

Hull

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

3

44

Derek A Sheppard

1703

½

-

bye

0

W

15

0

B

38

0

W

40

½

B

43

 

 

Beverley

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

3

45

Keatan Patel

1950

0

B

8

0

W

32

0

B

19

0

W

42

1

-

bye

 

 

Coventry Chess Academy

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

46

Olga L Latypova

1917

½

-

bye

0

B

14

0

W

25

0

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

Chelmsford

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

47

Alice Lampard

1963

0

W

16

0

B

34

0

W

36

½

B

48

 

 

 

 

 

Penrith

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

1

48

Shriaansh Ganti

1854

0

B

29

0

W

26

0

B

28

½

W

47

0

B

35

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

1

Under 2000

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Dominic V Gibbs

1927

1

B

52

½

W

38

1

B

41

1

W

19

1

B

3

 

 

4NCL Iceni

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

2

Okwose Marc Obi

1901

½

W

29

1

B

55

1

W

26

1

B

32

1

W

7

 

 

Sutton Coldfield

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12½

3

Mike R Stokes

1960

1

W

43

1

B

25

1

W

14

1

B

5

0

W

1

 

 

Harrogate

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

4

Tim Elgar

1980

½

-

bye

1

W

9

½

B

15

1

W

23

1

B

12

 

 

Ashton

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

5

Gerald Cuaresma

1929

1

W

62

1

B

17

1

W

39

0

W

3

½

B

9

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

12½

6

Tom Middleton

1974

1

W

59

½

B

32

1

W

21

½

-

bye

½

B

10

 

 

Wetherby

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

11½

7

Jack Howorth

1691

½

-

bye

1

W

11

1

B

20

1

W

40

0

B

2

 

 

York

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11½

8

Anastasios Nezis

1894

½

-

bye

1

W

49

1

B

38

½

W

12

½

B

13

 

 

York

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

11

9

Christopher Nield

1437

1

W

18

0

B

4

1

W

17

1

B

14

½

W

5

 

 

Strathclyde University

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

10½

10

Dominic Leigh

1687

½

B

23

½

W

24

1

B

35

1

W

15

½

W

6

 

 

Darlington

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

10

11

Nicholas Webb

1837

½

W

53

0

B

7

1

W

60

1

B

48

1

W

28

 

 

The Buffs

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Alannah Ashton

1849

½

-

bye

1

B

53

1

W

22

½

B

8

0

W

4

 

 

3Cs

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10½

13

Peter J Mulleady

1945

1

B

46

½

W

41

½

B

23

½

W

24

½

W

8

 

 

Atherton

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

10

14

Brian Towers

1864

1

B

31

1

W

47

0

B

3

0

W

9

1

B

44

 

 

Isle Of Man

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

15

Robert A Dean

1835

½

B

61

1

W

30

½

W

4

0

B

10

1

W

22

 

 

Saltaire

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2