Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

07/01/2024

4NCL 2023-24, Rounds 3 & 4, First Leg

 

The new season’s 4NCL competition continues with given rounds being played over two weekends, presumably due to shortage of suitable premises to hold all sections in the same place at the same time.  One week features Divisions 1, 2 and just one of the Division 3 sections (Bishops or Knights) and the other weekend featuring Division 4 and the remaining Division 3 section.  Which Division 3 section plays with Divisions 1 & 2 alternates from round pair to round pair.  Weekends for a given pair of rounds alternate as to which comes first (Divisions 1, 2 & 3X, or Divisions 4 & 3Y).

 

Four different hotels are being used for the series:

Hotel

No. of Events

Mercure Telford Centre Hotel

5

Delta Hotels by Marriott, Warwick

3

Kents Hill Park, Milton Keynes

1

Mercure Daventry Court Hotel

1

 

The first “leg” of Rounds 3 & 4 saw Divisions 4 and 3 Bishops in play held over the weekend of 6th & 7th January 2024 at Mercure Telford Centre Hotel.  The only Yorkshire-based team involved was Chessable White Rose 3 in Division 3B, whose results in were as below.

 

The team Brown Jack seems composed of players from across the Berks., Bucks., Oxfordshire and Wilts. Area.  CWR3’s win over them in round 3 put the Yorkshire-based team into joint first leading place with Greater Woodpushers, on 6 out of 6 match points, though only second place when taking game points into account.  This meant Chessable White Rose 3 were paired against Greater Woodpushers as first shown on the website, though that later changed to Sussex Martlets 3.  (Division 4 is paired by the Swiss system, so somebody must have erroneously done the same for Division 3B which in fact is an all-play-all.)

 

As ever, various Yorkshire-resident players were evident in “foreign” teams.  Thus in round three there was David Wedge of Calderdale playing for Oxford 2 against Peter Ackley of Sheffield who was appearing for Greater Woodpushers (which looks rather like a re-invention of Spirit of Atticus).  This was of some interest in that David Wedge proved victorious against an opponent which the rating list (probably correctly) states to be the stronger.  Play through Wedge 1-0 Ackley on screen here.  (Use browser’s “back” function to return to this page.)

 

The only Chessable White Rose 3 won game in round 3 was that of Tom Wills of Sheffield.  Play through Wills 1-0 Fernando on screen here.  A curious feature of the round 3 game records on the 4NCL website was the drawn game Jones ˝-˝ Edwards-Wright which was in the game record erroneously recorded as a win for Jones – which from the final position was going to require Jones to mate with K + N v K!!   Even Magnus Carlson cannot do that.

 

The last CWR 3 game result to be report on the website was Hongyi Yu v Hooman Honarvarmahalati, but a win for CWR 3 won them the match.

Play through Hongyi Yu 1-0 Hooman Honarvarmahalati here, and play through Miles D Edwards-Wright 1-0 Timothy J Woods here.

 

Division 3 Bishops

Round 3

Brown Jack

2˝‑3˝

Chessable White Rose 3

W

Ben Ogunshola

˝-˝

Peter M Gayson

FM

B

Sean Gordon

˝-˝

Peter Shaw

W

David Tomboline

˝-˝

Hongyi Yu

B

Dominique Conterno

˝-˝

Jim Burnett

W

Mark A Jones

˝-˝

Miles D Edwards-Wright

B

Manel Fernando

0-1

Tom Wills

Round 4

Chessable White Rose 3

4-2

Sussex Martlets 3

FM

W

Peter M Gayson

0-1

Calum Salmons

 

B

Peter Shaw

0-1

Anthony R J Higgs

W

Hongyi Yu

1-0

Hooman Honarvarmahalati

B

Jim Burnett

1-0

Charlie Wannasin Bell

W

Miles D Edwards-Wright

1-0

Timothy J Woods

B

Tom Wills

1-0

Liam Finlay