Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

03/07/2022

Cleethorpes Rapidplay, 2022

 

A new event in the congress calendar was the Cleethorpes rapidplay, played at the Cleethorpes Leisure Centre, Kingsway, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire, DN35 0BY, on 03/07/2022.  The event attracted 86 entrants of whom about 30 were from Yorkshire.  Unfortunately, the last-round results in the Major were not all entered on the chess-results.com website, and so the table below is correspondingly incomplete.  The chief arbiter was Hull’s Douglas Vleeshhouwer.

 

The winner of the Open section was Scunthorpe-born GM Matthew Turner.  (Matthew’s father, Peter, became BCF Junior Director back in 1999, when he lived in Bottesford, Scunthorpe, Lincs.)

 

Section cross-tables were as follows:

 

Open

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

Matthew J Turner

2484

1

B

7

1

W

6

1

B

4

1

W

5

˝

B

3

˝

W

2

 

4NCL Barbican

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

5

 

2

Samuel A Milson

2169

1

B

9

˝

W

4

1

B

11

˝

W

7

1

B

5

˝

B

1

 

Louth

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

3

Gediminas Sarakauskas

2336

0

W

8

1

B

10

1

W

9

1

B

11

˝

W

1

1

B

4

 

4NCL Gonzaga

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

4

John G Cooper

2200

1

W

12

˝

B

2

0

W

1

1

B

10

1

W

7

0

W

3

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Andrei Ciuravin

2207

˝

B

11

1

W

15

1

B

6

0

B

1

0

W

2

1

W

10

 

Hull

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Paul A Hutchinson

2185

1

W

14

0

B

1

0

W

5

1

B

9

1

W

8

˝

B

7

 

Scarborough

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

7

Peter J E Ackley

2156

0

W

1

1

B

14

1

W

8

˝

B

2

0

B

4

˝

W

6

 

Rotherham

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

8

Jack Walker

2143

1

B

3

0

W

11

0

B

7

1

W

14

0

B

6

1

B

12

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

Maksym Larchikov

1683

0

W

2

1

B

12

0

B

3

0

W

6

1

W

15

1

B

14

 

Ukraine

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

Neven Djipa

2200

˝

B

15

0

W

3

1

B

12

0

W

4

1

W

11

0

B

5

 

4NCL Grantham Sharks

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Jim Burnett

2107

˝

W

5

1

B

8

0

W

2

0

W

3

0

B

10

1

B

15

 

Ecclesall

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Joe Kilshaw

2106

0

B

4

0

W

9

0

W

10

1

B

15

1

B

14

0

W

8

 

Scunthorpe

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

13

Nigel Birtwistle

2219

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grantham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

14

Jael De Sousa Muachikape

1683

0

B

6

0

W

7

1

B

15

0

B

8

0

W

12

0

W

9

 

Alwoodley

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

15

Jim Davis

1900

˝

W

10

0

B

5

0

W

14

0

W

12

0

B

9

0

W

11

 

Worksop

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

Major (Under 1900)

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

Alex Royle

1783

1

B

27

1

W

17

1

B

6

˝

W

2

1

B

5

?

W

3

 

Louth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Ionel Dragan

1892

1

W

21

1

B

22

1

W

11

˝

B

1

1

W

10

?

B

4

 

Worksop

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Paul Salisbury

1731

1

B

19

˝

W

5

1

B

17

˝

B

10

1

W

12

?

B

1

 

Wetherby

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

4

Andrew C Wainwright

1745

0

W

11

1

B

29

1

W

22

1

B

21

1

B

20

?

W

2

 

The Chess Centre, Ilkley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

5

Denis Georgiou

1833

1

W

12

˝

B

3

1

W

24

1

B

15

0

W

1

?

B

6

 

Appleby Frodingham

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

M John Cawston

1840

˝

B

8

1

W

25

0

W

1

1

B

24

1

B

7

?

W

5

 

Undercliffe

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Paul A Allison

1728

1

W

23

˝

B

10

0

W

15

1

B

16

0

W

6

1

B

22

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Andrew Allen

1713

˝

W

6

0

B

24

1

W

23

1

B

13

1

W

15

?

B

12

 

Worksop

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Stuart Macdonald

1796

0

W

16

˝

B

14

0

W

20

1

B

27

1

W

24

1

B

15

 

Grimsby

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Paul May

1828

1

B

26

˝

W

7

1

B

16

˝

W

3

0

B

2

?

W

11

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

Keith J Palmer

1870

1

B

4

1

W

28

0

B

2

-

W

20

1

W

21

?

B

10

 

Louth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

Gary Corcoran

1701

0

B

5

1

W

19

1

B

28

1

W

25

0

B

3

?

W

8

 

The Chess Centre, Ilkley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1720

0

B

17

˝

W

27

1

B

26

0

W

8

˝

B

18

1

B

23

 

Rotherham

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

14

James M Smith

1664

0

W

15

˝

W

9

0

B

25

˝

B

23

1

W

30

1

B

21

 

Spalding

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

15

Danny Mcmenamin

1816

1

B

14

˝

W

16

1

B

7

0

W

5

0

B

8

0

W

9

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Peter G Sherlock

1635

1

B

9

˝

B

15

0

W

10

0

W

7

1

B

26

?

W

17

 

Lincoln

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Robert A Dean

1843

1

W

13

0

B

1

0

W

3

1

B

22

˝

W

19

?

B

16

 

Undercliffe

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

18

Richard E Desmedt

1820

˝

W

24

˝

B

20

0

W

21

1

B

29

˝

W

13

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

19

Steven Lewis

1863

0

W

3

0

B

12

1

B

27

1

W

28

˝

B

17

?

W

20

 

Appleby Frodingham

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

20

Lindsay Pyun

1598

˝

B

25

˝

W

18

1

B

9

+

B

11

0

W

4

?

B

19

 

Leicestershire Juniors

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

21

Behzad Parnian

1750

0

B

2

1

W

30

1

B

18

0

W

4

0

B

11

0

W

14

 

Grimsby

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

22

Bernard Pratten

1810

1

B

30

0

W

2

0

B

4

0

W

17

1

B

28

0

W

7

 

Appleby Frodingham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

23

Richard J Walsh

1845

0

B

7

˝

W

26

0

B

8

˝

W

14

1

B

25

0

W

13

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

24

James Irwin

1668

˝

B

18

1

W

8

0

B

5

0

W

6

0

B

9

?

W

25

 

Stowmarket

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Nick Sykes

1773

˝

W

20

0

B

6

1

W

14

0

B

12

0

W

23

?

B

24

 

Huddersfield

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Dave Bull

1675

0

W

10

˝

B

23

0

W

13

1

B

30

0

W

16

?

W

29

 

Lincoln

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Chris A Fraser

1608

0

W

1

˝

B

13

0

W

19

0

W

9

1

B

29

0

B

30

 

West Bridgford

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

28

Raven Morrello

1810

1

W

29

0

B

11

0

W

12

0

B

19

0

W

22

 

 

 

 

Chorlton-Cum-Hardy

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

29

Peter Holman

1662

0

B

28

0

W

4

1

B

30

0

W

18

0

W

27

?

B

26

 

Grimsby

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

30

Mike Kelly

1646

0

W

22

0

B

21

0

W

29

0

W

26

0

B

14

1

W

27

 

Grimsby

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

Minor (Under 1600)

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

Eldars Gulijevs

1546

1

W

36

1

B

30

1

W

17

1

B

7

1

B

6

˝

W

5

 

West Nottingham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

 

2

Neil Milson

1586

1

-

bye

˝

B

10

˝

W

21

1

B

27

1

W

17

1

B

6

 

Louth

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

3

Andrew Watson

1409

0

W

23

1

B

36

1

W

30

1

B

21

1

W

10

1

B

12

 

Skegness

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

4

Nigel Wright

1569

1

W

34

1

B

22

˝

B

27

0

W

6

1

W

32

1

B

11

 

Ashfield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Jacob Smith

1482

0

W

6

1

B

28

1

W

33

1

B

13

1

W

7

˝

B

1

 

The Chess Centre, Ilkley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

6

Joseph Madeo

1000

1

B

5

1

B

24

1

W

29

1

B

4

0

W

1

0

W

2

 

Appleby Frodingham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

7

Allan Marshall

1578

1

B

14

1

W

15

1

B

18

0

W

1

0

B

5

1

W

19

 

Boston

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

8

Wiki Rybus

1475

0

W

30

1

B

25

1

W

37

˝

B

11

1

W

15

˝

B

13

 

Peterborough

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

9

Chris Bailey

1584

0

W

22

0

W

12

1

B

26

1

B

34

1

W

31

1

B

17

 

Wakefield

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

Duncan Stables

1506

1

B

32

˝

W

2

˝

B

12

1

W

19

0

B

3

˝

W

14

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

11

Steve Brooks

1576

1

B

31

0

W

27

1

B

16

˝

W

8

1

B

14

0

W

4

 

Barnby Dun

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Ian Mcdonald

1578

˝

W

28

1

B

9

˝

W

10

˝

B

15

1

W

27

0

W

3

 

Lincoln

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Marek Zajaczkowski

1588

1

B

16

0

W

18

1

B

20

0

W

5

1

B

25

˝

W

8

 

Peterborough

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

14

Daniel Meredith

1330

0

W

7

1

B

26

1

W

24

1

B

29

0

W

11

˝

B

10

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

15

Robert Arthurton

1477

1

B

37

0

B

7

1

W

34

˝

W

12

0

B

8

1

W

20

 

Skegness

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Martin Newton

1400

0

W

13

1

B

39

0

W

11

1

B

37

˝

W

21

1

B

27

 

Grimsby

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

17

Andrew Nettleship

1435

1

B

41

1

W

19

0

B

1

1

W

18

0

B

2

0

W

9

 

Darnall & Handsworth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

18

Steven Rimmer

1518

1

W

26

1

B

13

0

W

7

0

B

17

˝

W

22

˝

B

32

 

Grimsby

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

19

Jack Moseley-Hutchinson

1575

1

W

38

0

B

17

1

W

22

0

B

10

1

W

23

0

B

7

 

Spalding

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

20

Ian Barker

1438

1

W

35

˝

B

21

0

W

13

˝

B

31

1

W

29

0

B

15

 

Darnall & Handsworth

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

21

Richard Coats

1569

1

B

33

˝

W

20

˝

B

2

0

W

3

˝

B

16

˝

W

22