Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

12/06/2022

ECF County Championship Semi-Finals

11th – 12th June 2022

 

The weekend of 11th & 12th June was the one scheduled for the semi-finals of the ECF County (OTB) Championships in which there are an Open section, 4 rating-capped sections (Under-2050, U-1850, U-1650 and U-1450), and the average-rating-limited Minor County Championship (historically broadly for counties who had not won anything for a long time, but now rating-limited).  Saturday is the “default” day for matches, though teams in 4 of the 12 matches had agreed to play on the Sunday.  Although one team in a pairing is designated to play “at home”, the “away” team can insist on a midway venue.

 

Yorkshire was represented in 3 of the 6 sections: Open (captained by Peter Ackley), U-1850 (captained by Rupert Jones) and U-1650 (captained by David Mills).  Neighbouring NCCU rivals Lancashire were in 2: U-2050 and U-1650 (in parallel with Yorkshire).  Fellow NCCU county Northumberland was in the Open in parallel with Yorkshire, though they were playing over only 12 boards.  Thus, in theory, two NCCU-only finals were on the cards, though only one of these actually materialised.

 

In the Open, Yorkshire were away to Greater Manchester, while Northumberland were away to Kent, though a midway venue will have been chosen.

In the U-1850, Yorkshire were away to Essex, playing at a midway venue, Syston and District Social Club, Syston, Leicestershire.

In the U-1650, Yorkshire were away to Warwickshire, playing at the same Syston venue, while Lancashire had arranged to play Surrey on the Sunday.

 

Sunday was particularly disappointing for Lancashire, who lost their U-2050 and U-1850 semi-final matches 7-9 to Surrey.

 

Yorkshire now progresses to the finals on 2nd July (venue as yet to be announced) with the matches

Northumberland v Yorkshire in the Open final,

and Yorkshire v Middlesex in the U-1850 final.

 

Semi-final results were as follows.  Ratings given appear to be the June 2022 ones.

 

ECF Open Semi-Finals

11/06/2022

 

 

Bd

Rating

Greater Manchester

4-12

Yorkshire

Rating

 

1

2119

Mike J Surtees (W)

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

2364

 

2

2186

Niklas Geue

˝-˝

M Paul Townsend

2231

 

3

2071

Ethan Norris

0-1

Peter Shaw

2219

 

4

2008

Tim Hilton

0-1

Chris C W Shephard

2189

 

5

1986

Damian M McCarthy

˝-˝

Alan J Walton

2178

 

6

1978

Foivos Patrik Tzortzakos

0-1

Phil R Watson

2165

 

7

1961

Marciel T Flores

˝-˝

Jim Burnett

2148

 

8

1933

John S Reed

0-1

Andrei Ciuravin

2150

 

9

1899

Adam Scoular

˝-˝

David Latham

2121

 

10

1874

James A Murphy

1-0

Xiaofeng Zheng

2126

 

11

1859

Joel Hutchinson

0-1

Leo A Keely

2113

 

12

1814

Martin P Gawne

0-1

Adam R Lang

2112

 

13

1800

Chris Jardine

˝-˝

Peter J E Ackley

2095

 

14

1770

Simon Wright

0-1

Christopher Bak

2071

 

15

1761

Paul D Doherty

˝-˝

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

2069

 

16

1496

Shulin Walia

0-1

Miles D Edwards-Wright

2066

 

Ave.

1907

2151

 

 

 

 

 

11/06/2022

 

 

Kent

5-7

Northumberland

 

 

 

ECF U-1850 Semi-Finals

11/06/2022

 

Group photo of both teams

 

Bd

Rating

Essex

5˝-10˝

Yorkshire

Rating

 

1

1845

Igor Naumov (W)

0-1

Daniel W Hill

1917

photo

2

1828

Peter R Laundy

˝-˝

Luke Gostelow

1863

3

1802

Paul R Barclay

˝-˝

Steve Westmoreland

1867

 

4

1794

Ian P Morgan

0-1

Sammy Benzaira

1861

 

5

1782

Alan E Riddoch

˝-˝

Zak Tomlinson

1854

photo

6

1778

Stephen W Berkley

0-1

Ben Strutt

1843

 

7

1734

Ben Harte

0-1

Peter F Mason

1822

 

8

1722

Mark Rivlin

˝-˝

Randolph E Donahue

1802

 

9

1732

Peter A Nickals

0-1

Paul May

1817

photo

10

1718

Alexandr Pereslavtsev

1-0

Maksym Kryshtafor

1781

photo

11

1700

Trevor A Dickerson

˝-˝

Dave Colledge

1769

12

1679

Mike J Cresswell

0-1

David Booth

1764

photo

13

1668

Keith B Cook

0-1

Peter Catt

1760

photo

14

1685

Peter D J McCarron

0-1

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

1706

photo

15

1658

Peter A Burgoyne

1-0

John Grasham

1657

photo

16

1599

Sergey Pereslavtsev

1-0

Vivien Webster

1627

photo

Ave.

1733

1794

 

 

 

 

 

12/06/2022

 

 

Devon

5˝-8˝

Middlesex

 

 

 

ECF U‑1650 Semi‑Finals

11/06/2022

 

 

Bd

Rating

Warwickshire

10˝‑5˝

Yorkshire

Rating

 

1

1654

Chris W Pitt (W)

1-0

Mark Shelmerdine

1646

photo

2

1618

Fred S Dickson

˝-˝

Rob Lockwood

1625

3

1613

Peter Stiff

˝-˝

Steve Harrington

1609

4

1597

Sam Hughes

1-0

John G Taylor

1606

5

1594

Jon A Asbury

˝-˝

Colin Weller

1600

photo

6

1546

Roy G Watson

˝-˝

Norman G Andrews

1592

7

1540

Alex Kagkalis

1-0

Graham W Matthews

1582

8

1515

Philip Bennett

˝-˝

Robert Dennington

1568

9

1515

John B Hall

1-0

Jacob Smith

1566

photo

10

1486

Malcolm S Harding

0-1

Richard White

1552

11

1485

Paul Davies

˝-˝

Angelica Rowe

1532

12

1393

Peter J Hughes

1-0

Colin Frank

1524

photo

13

1326

Michael Wheeler

1-0

Daniel Meredith

1486

14

1284

Richard Simpson

1-0

Brendan Briggs

1452

15

1218

Simon L Payne

˝-˝

David Kilmartin

1450

16

1169

Geoffry G Blissitt

0-1

Daniel Czerniuch

1328

Ave.

1472

1545

 

 

 

 

 

12/06/2022

 

 

Lancashire

7-9

Surrey

 

 

 

Results could be followed on LMS, most game results being entered there more or less as soon as they occurred.  For this we have John Reyes of Greater Manchester to thank regarding the Open match, similarly the county championship controller, Mark Murrell, for the U-1850 match, and Richard Buxton of Warwickshire for the U-1650 match.  Other worthies were elsewhere in the country reporting on other matches.  (Colours given on LMS for these matches have been found to be wrong in the past.)