Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

27/02/2022

OTB 4NCL 2021-22, Weekend 4

30th April - 2nd May

 

Weekend 4, played over the three days 30/04/2022 to 02/05/2022, saw the top Division “1 & 2” play its Rounds 7, 8 and 9 played at the Mercure Daventry Court Hotel and Spa, and Division 3N play its Rounds 5, 6 and 7 at the Mercure Bolton Georgian House.

 

Chessable White Rose 1 won its first two matches, but in their third match lost a close match (6 out of 8 games drawn) to Chess.com Manx Liberty, who had on board 1 Alexei Shirov.  Chessable White Rose 2 lost its first two matches and then won its third.

 

Bradford DCA Knights B had a hard time in round 5.  Consideration of those conspicuous by their absence suggests problems were encountered with transport from Halifax.

 

The opportunity to capture games as they were played did not arise, but some games are being added.  Selecting games would ideally involve playing through them all.  The actual technique used is informed guesswork.  Thus it was expected that the Arnott-Palliser round-eight pairing might be an interesting tussle.  Sadly it wasn’t, stopping after White’s 15th move.  Maybe they wanted to watch the board below, which ran to 105 moves.  (Board 3 in the same match was agreed drawn after White’s 8th move!)

 

More games are likely to be added in due course.

 

(Click on “play” to play through the game on screen.  Use browser “back” function to return to this page.)

 

Divisions 1 & 2

Round 7

Chessable White Rose 1

5½-2½

Sussex Martlets 1

GM

W

Daniel Alsina Leal

1-0

Rhys Cumming

FM

GM

B

John M Emms

1-0

David B Graham

IM

W

James R Adair

1-0

David J Grant

GM

B

Peter K Wells

1-0

J Morgan Blake

IM

W

Richard J D Palliser

0-1

Arjun Kolani

FM

B

Adam G Ashton

½-½

Matthew J Payne

FM

W

Samuel Chow

1-0

Ollie Willson

FM

B

Yichen Han

0-1

Cassie M Graham

         

Chessable White Rose 2

2½-5½

Barbican 4NCL

FM

W

Tim P Wall

0-1

James P Jackson

IM

B

M Paul Townsend

½-½

Lorin D'Costa

IM

WFM

W

Svetlana Sucikova

½-½

Ryan Rhys Griffiths

FM

B

Jean-Luc Weller

0-1

Martin R Taylor

FM

CM

W

Alan J Walton

0-1

Samuel G A Franklin

FM

B

Peter Shaw

0-1

Peter J Sowray

FM

W

Jamie Heritage

½-½

Kanwal K Bhatia

FM

CM

B

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Radha Ratnesan

play

         

Round 8

Chessable White Rose 1

6½-1½

Chessable White Rose 2

GM

W

John M Emms

1-0

Svetlana Sucikova

WFM

GM

B

Daniel Alsina Leal

1-0

M Paul Townsend

FM

W

Adam G Ashton

½-½

Tim P Wall

FM

IM

B

James R Adair

1-0

Jean-Luc Weller

GM

W

Peter K Wells

1-0

Jamie Heritage

IM

B

Richard J D Palliser

½-½

Jonathan W Arnott

CM

play

FM

W

Yichen Han

½-½

Alan J Walton

CM

play

FM

B

Samuel Chow

1-0

Peter Shaw

         

Round 9

Chess.com Manx Liberty

5-3

Chessable White Rose 1

GM

W

Alexei Shirov

1-0

Gawain C B Jones

GM

play

GM

B

Mircea-Emilian Parligras

½-½

Daniel Alsina Leal

GM

GM

W

Constantin Lupulescu

½-½

John M Emms

GM

IM

B

Balazs Csonka

½-½

Peter K Wells

GM

GM

W

Lukasz Cyborowski

½-½

Richard J D Palliser

IM

GM

B

Matthew J Turner

½-½

James R Adair

IM

IM

W

Dietmar Kolbus

½-½

Samuel Chow

FM

WIM

B

Julianna Terbe

1-0

Svetlana Sucikova

WFM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KJCA Kings

1-3

Chessable White Rose 2

 

 

 

W

Alexis M Harakis

0-1

Tim P Wall

FM

 

 

B

Daniel J Young

0-1

Yichen Han

FM

 

 

W

Nicolas Skettos

½-½

Alan J Walton

CM

 

 

W

Shlok Verma

½-½

Jamie Heritage

 

 

         

Division 3N

Round 5

Chessable White Rose 3

2½-3½

Bradford DCA Knights A

W

Miles D Edwards-Wright

0-1

Andrew Bak

B

Jim Burnett

½-½

Paul A Johnson

W

Tony J Slinger

1-0

David A Patrick

B

Randolph E Donahue

1-0

Dave Colledge

W

Harry Taylor

0-1

Robert A Dean

B

Tom Key

0-1

David C Wedge

         

Manchester Manticores 3

1-5

Hull & East Riding Tigers

W

Joel Hutchinson

½-½

Andrei Ciuravin

B

Mark Taylor

0-1

Mark I Collinson

W

Martin Gawne

0-1

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

B

Thisumi Jayawarna

½-½

Eric D Gardiner

W

Elliott Barnett

0-1

Joe Kilshaw

B

Jeff Wilson

0-1

Keith Thompson

         

Bradford DCA Knights B

-4-6

Manchester Manticores 2

W

Kevin Winter

0-1

Niklas Geue

B

David Grobler

0d1

Barry Hymer

W

Michael I Connor

0-1

Ethan Norris

B

default

0-1

Glenn Trueman

W

default

0-1

John Reed

B

default

0-1

Jon I Lonsdale

-4      

Round 6

Manchester Manticores 2

4½-1½

Bradford DCA Knights A

W

Niklas Geue

1-0

Andrew Bak

B

Barry Hymer

1-0

Paul A Johnson

W

Chris Doran

½-½

David A Patrick

B

Glenn Trueman

0-1

Mike Bramson

W

John Reed

1-0

Robert A Dean

B

Ethan Norris

1-0

Dave Colledge

         

Hull & East Riding Tigers

1½-4½

Chessable White Rose 3

W

Andrei Ciuravin

1-0

Miles D Edwards-Wright

B

Mark I Collinson

0-1

Jim Burnett

W

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

0-1

Tony J Slinger

B

Eric D Gardiner

0-1

Tom Wills

W

Joe Kilshaw

½-½

Harry Taylor

B

Keith Thompson

0-1

Randolph E Donahue

         

Bradford DCA Knights B

½-5

Spirit of Atticus

W

David C Wedge

0-1

Martin Mitchell

B

David W Adam

0-1

Philip J Crocker

W

Kevin Winter

0-1

David A Phillips

B

Michael I Connor

0-1

David Latham

W

Vivien Webster

1-0

Geoffrey D Brown

B

default

0-1

Peter J E Ackley

-½      

         

Round 7

        

Manchester Manticores 3

3-2

Bradford DCA Knights B

W

Thisumi Jayawarna

½-½

David C Wedge

B

Matthew B Pollard

0-1

Robert A Dean

W

Elliott Barnett

½-½

Kevin Winter

B

Jeff Wilson

0-1

Vivien Webster

W

David Pardoe

1-0

default

B

Armand Catz

1-0

default

      -1

Chessable White Rose 3

4½-1½

Bolton

W

Jim Burnett

0-1

Mike J Surtees

B

Peter Shaw

1-0

Lorand Sakic

W

Miles D Edwards-Wright

1-0

Simeon Sakic

B

Tom Wills

1-0

Paul Doherty

W

Tony J Slinger

1-0

Andrew Beswick

B

Randolph E Donahue

½-½

Ian Lamb

Bradford DCA Knights A

2½‑3½

Hull & East Riding Tigers

W

Andrew Bak

0-1

Andrei Ciuravin

B

Damian McCarthy

1-0

Mark I Collinson

W

Mike Bramson

½-½

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

B

Paul A Johnson

½-½

Eric D Gardiner

W

David A Patrick

½-½

Joe Kilshaw

B

Dave Colledge

0-1

Keith Thompson