Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

09/02/2022

Hull Rapidplay, 2022

 

played Sunday 09/01/2022

at Canham Turner Conference Centre, University of Hull, Cottingham Road, Hull

 

The Hull Rapidplay went ahead under difficult circumstances in terms of the Covid epidemic.  The wearing of facemasks, except where exemptions applied, was required.  There were 74 entrants spread across the three sections, Open, Major and Minor, which were won by Paul Townsend of York (4 out of 5), Jack Walker of Hull (5 out of 5), and Eldars Gulijevs of Nottingham (4 out of 5) respectively.  Detailed results were as follows.

Open

No

Name

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

M Paul Townsend

2279

1

B

5

1

W

10

B

2

1

W

4

1

B

3

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13.5

2

Nigel Birtwistle

2223

1

W

8

1

B

3

W

1

1

B

9

0

W

5

 

 

 Grantham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12.5

3

Joe Kilshaw

2095

1

B

11

0

W

2

1

B

10

1

W

7

0

W

1

 

 

 Grimsby

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

4

Thomas Wills

1923

B

7

1

W

13

W

9

0

B

1

1

W

11

 

 

Sheffield

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

5

Andrei Ciuravin

2007

0

W

1

1

B

8

B

12

W

10

1

B

2

 

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7.5

6

Jonathan W Arnott

2146

0

B

10

0

W

11

1

W

14

1

B

13

1

W

9

 

 

Sheffield

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

7

Miles D Edwards-Wright

2098

W

4

B

9

1

W

11

0

B

3

W

8

 

 

Sheffield

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

8

Marek Gajdosz

1968

0

B

2

0

W

5

1

B

13

1

W

14

B

7

 

 

Sheffield

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5.5

9

Dariusz Rak

1953

1

B

12

W

7

B

4

0

W

2

0

B

6

 

 

Poland

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8.5

10

John Thackray

1960

1

W

6

0

B

1

0

W

3

B

5

B

14

 

 

St Andrews (Hull)

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6.5

11

Tim M Turner

1908

0

W

3

1

B

6

0

B

7

1

W

12

0

B

4

 

 

Beverley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

12

Ben S Rich

2133

0

W

9

1

B

14

W

5

0

B

11

W

13

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

13

David E Lord

1935

W

14

0

B

4

0

W

8

0

W

6

B

12

 

 

Beverley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

14

Leo A Keely

2114

B

13

0

W

12

0

B

6

0

B

8

W

10

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

Major (1900)

No

Name

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Jack Walker

1607

1

W

23

1

W

4

1

B

5

1

B

8

1

W

2

 

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Daniel Shek

1811

1

B

27

1

W

13

1

W

8

1

B

7

0

B

1

 

 

Crowthorne

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

3

Paul May

1818

1

W

11

0

B

12

1

B

16

1

W

17

1

W

9

 

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

4

Roger Greatorex

1808

1

W

22

0

B

1

1

W

6

1

B

13

1

W

7

 

 

Llangollen

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

5

Andrew D Bettley

1831

1

B

17

1

W

10

0

W

1

B

12

1

B

16

 

 

St Andrews (Hull)

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

6

Kevin Winter

1774

1

W

9

W

16

0

B

4

1

B

21

1

W

12

 

 

Bradford

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

7

Ned Carmichael

1863

1

W

18

1

B

19

1

W

12

0

W

2

0

B

4

 

 

Beverley

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

8

Stephen Crow

1878

1

B

15

1

W

14

0

B

2

0

W

1

1

B

17

 

 

St Andrews (Hull)

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

9

Geoffrey D Brown

1645

0

B

6

1

B

25

1

W

23

1

W

10

0

B

3

 

 

Sheffield

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

10

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1709

1

W

26

0

B

5

1

W

11

0

B

9

1

W

18

 

 

Sheffield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

11

John Grasham

1661

0

B

3

1

W

24

0

B

10

1

B

23

1

W

20

 

 

Wetherby

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

12

Paul W Jones

1690

1

B

24

1

W

3

0

B

7

W

5

0

B

6

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

13

Aaron Rich

1646

1

W

20

0

B

2

1

W

19

0

W

4

B

15

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8.5

14

Phillip J Battye

1727

1

W

21

0

B

8

W

18

0

B

20

1

W

25

 

 

Doncaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7.5

15

Mike Pointon

1684

0

W

8

B

21

W

25

1

B

19

W

13

 

 

Great Ayton

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

16

D J Hambly

1894

1

W

25

B

6

0

W

3

B

18

0

W

5

 

 

Scarborough

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

17

Noel J Boustred

1664

0

W

5

1

B

26

1

W

20

0

B

3

0

W

8

 

 

Gosforth

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

18

Robin A Edwards

1665

0

B

7

1

W

28

B

14

W

16

0

B

10

 

 

St Andrews (Hull)

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6.5

19

Peter Harker

1745

1

B

28

0

W

7

0

B

13

0

W

15

1

B

27

 

 

Hartlepool

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

20

Richard Atkinson

1795

0

B

13

1

W

27

0

B

17

1

W

14

0

B

11

 

 

Victoria Dock (Hull)

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

21

Alan J Smith

1626

0

B

14

W

15

1

B

27

0

W

6

B

22

 

 

Doncaster

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5.5

22

R Malcolm Hara

1650

0

B

4

0

B

23

W

26

1

B

24

W

21

 

 

Beverley

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

23

Bruce R Oliver

1720

0

B

1

1

W

22

0

B

9

0

W

11

B

24

 

 

Beverley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4.5

24

Zizheng Liu

0

0

W

12

0

B

11

1

B

28

0

W

22

W

23

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3.5

25

Richard Sanger

1690

0

B

16

0

W

9

B

15

1

W

26

0

B

14

 

 

Acomb WMC

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3.5

26

Bodhana Sivanandan

1330

0

B

10

0

W

17

B

22

0

B

25

1

W

28

 

 

Harrow

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2.5

27

Alec Grice

1660

0

W

2

0

B

20

0

W

21

1

B

28

0

W

19

 

 

Beverley

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

28

Ian Scott

1645

0

W

19

0

B

18

0

W

24

0

W

27

0

B

26

 

 

St Andrews (Hull)

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Minor (1600)

No

Name

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Eldars Gulijevs

1388

1

B

27

W

16

1

B

15

1

W

6

1

B

2

 

 

Nottingham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

2

William J Egan

1593

1

W

28

1

B

20

1

W

10

1

B

3

0

W

1

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

3

Graeme C Reid

1475

1

B

22

1

W

7

1

B

11

0

W

2

1

B

12

 

 

St Andrews (Hull)

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

4

Tim Lounds

0

B

15

1

W

23

1

B

16

B

9

1

W

10

 

 

Kendal

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11.5

5

Steve J Thrower

1473

0

W

18

1

B

29

1

W

20

1

B

19

1

W

9

 

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

6

David P Holmes

1363

1

W

30

1

B

18

W

9

0

B

1

1

W

21

 

 

Ashby

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11.5

7

Chris Bailey

0

1

W

21

0

B

3

1

W

14

B

8

1

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

8

Ian Farrow

1495

0

B

17

1

W

26

1

B

13

W

7

1

B

15

 

 

Doncaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

9

Krrish Patel

1565

1

B

26

1

W

17

B

6

W

4

0

B

5

 

 

Harrow

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11.5

10

Benedikt Pitel

1228

1

B

23

1

W

12

0

B

2

1

W

11

0

B

4

 

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

11

James Whalley

0

1

B

13

1

W

25

0

W

3

0

B

10

1

W

18

 

 

(Warwickshire)

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

12

Shriaansh Ganti

1483

1

W

29

0

B

10

1

W

18

1

B

17

0

W

3

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

13

Oliver Stevens

1288

0

W

11

1

B

30

0

W

8

1

B

22

1

W

19

 

 

Acomb WMC

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

14

Daniel Meredith

1416

0

B

16

1

W

27

0

B

7

1

W

26

1

W

17

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

15

Geoffrey Howsden

1401

W

4

1

B

24

0

W

1

1

B

16

0

W

8

 

 

Thornaby

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8.5

16

Liam Hansborough

0

1

W

14

B

1

0

W

4

0

W

15

1

B

24

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

8

17

Stephen Holmes

1075

1

W

8

0

B

9

1

W

21

0

W

12

0

B

14

 

 

Ashby

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

18

George Forrester

0

1

B

5

0

W

6

0

B

12

1

W

25

0

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

19

Stuart Sharp

0

0

W

20

1

B

28

1

W

24

0

W

5

0

B

13

 

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

20

Richard D Bohm

1319

1

B

19

0

W

2

0

B

5

1

W

27

0

B

7

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

21

Kai Taylor

1483

0

B

7

1

W

22

0

B

17

1

W

28

0

B

6

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

22

Baran Eldemir

0

0

W

3

0

B

21

1

B

23

0

W

13

1

B

28

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

23

Andrew Watson

1558

0

W

10

0

B

4

0

W

22

1

B

30

1

W

26

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

24

James A Brown

0

B

25

0

W

15

0

B

19

1

W

29

0

W

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4.5

25

Pruthvi Kapoor

1479

W

24

0

B

11

0

W

28

0

B

18

1

B

27

 

 

St Andrews (Hull)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3.5

26

Rene Butler

1240

0

W

9

0

B

8

1

W

30

0

B

14

0

B

23

 

 

 Market Harborough

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

27

Alex Murphy

0

0

W

1

0

B

14

1

W

29

0

B

20

0

W

25

 

 

[Horwich?]