Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

27/11/2021

Yorkshire Junior Chess Association

Grand Prix 2021-22, Event 1

 

After a successful spell of on-line competition, the YJCA has resumed over-the-board competition which the first event in its Grand Prix series for 2021-22. It was held on Saturday November 27th 2021 at Queen Margarets School, Escrick Park, York.

 

There were the usual four sections, and while the total of entries were not quite up to normal, numbers seem encouraging. In the past the Novice section has not been graded, but this season it is being rated. The advent of monthly rating is perhaps more important in the context of juniors, and this may be what drove the decision.

 

Result tables were as follows:

 

Major

 

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

1

Surith Yerabati

FPB

8w1

7b0

9w1

4b1

6w

4

2

Alex Royle

7b0

10w1

3b1

5w1

6b0

4w1

4

3

Daniel Kitaev

5b0

FPB

2w0

8b1

9w1

7w1

4

4

Srivathsan Sasikumar

10b1

5w1

9b1

7w1

1w0

2b0

4

5

Aaron Rich

3w1

4b0

8w1

2b0

7b1

11w1

4

6

Rithvik Gururaj

9b

7w0

10b1

11w1

2w1

1b

4

7

Sahil Agrawal

2w1

6b1

1w1

4b0

5w0

3b0

3

8

Navaneeth Sasikumar

11w1

1b0

5b0

3w0

FPB

10b1

3

9

Leo Khan

6w

11b1

4w0

1b0

3b0

FPB

2

10

Thabiso Mupfiga

4w0

2b0

6w0

FPB

11b1

8w0

1

11

Varun Nayak

8b0

9w0

FPB

6b0

10w0

5b0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate

 

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

1

Krish Daru

17w1

15b1

8w1

3b1

7w1

2b0

5

2

Aryan Nalawade

6b1

7w0

16b1

5w1

8b

1w1

4

3

Adrian Lee

18b1

13w1

4b

1w0

9w1

7b1

4

4

Narita Hara

19w1

9b1

3w

7w0

12b1

8w1

4

5

Samiksha Yerabati

8w0

17b1

10w1

2b0

14w1

13b1

4

6

Daniel Meredith

2w0

12b1

18w1

8b0

16w1

10b1

4

7

Bedat Lee

10w1

2b1

9w

4b1

1b0

3w0

3

8

Finlay Roscoe

5b1

14w1

1b0

6w1

2w

4b0

3

9

Alexander Burke

16b1

4w0

7b

13w1

3b0

12w1

3

10

Bertie Leatham

7b0

20w1

5b0

15b1

11w1

6w0

3

11

Alex Warburton

14b0

16w0

20b1

19w1

10b0

17w1

3

12

George Lesnic

13b

6w0

17b1

14w1

4w0

9b0

2

13

Siddharth Vineeth

12w

3b0

19w1

9b0

15w1

5w0

2

14

Luka Buric

11w1

8b0

15w

12b0

5b0

19w1

2

15

Kai Taylor

20b1

1w0

14b

10w0

13b0

16b1

2

16

Max Duemmer Wrigley

9w0

11b1

2w0

18b1

6b0

15w0

2

17

Aaron Jiang

1b0

5w0

12w0

20b1

18w1

11b0

2

18

Natasha Pointon

3w0

19b1

6b0

16w0

17b0

20w1

2

19

David Tarasenko

4b0

18w0

13b0

11b0

20w1

14b0

1

20

Nicholas Tarasenko

15w0

10b0

11w0

17w0

19b0

18b0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor

 

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

1

Daniel Geng

10b1

8w1

2b1

4w1

3b0

5w1

5

2

Nicholas Kitaev

5w1

3b1

1w0

6b1

4b1

7w1

5

3

Aashita RoyChowdhury

ZPB

2w0

8b1

9b1

1w1

6b1

4

4

Harvey Banks

FPB

6b1

5w1

1b0

2w0

9w0

3

5

Dexter Dalgleish

2b0

7w1

4b0

8w1

10b1

1b0

3

6

Alex Morris

7b1

4w0

10b1

2w0

9b1

3w0

3

7

Andrew The

6w0

5b0

9w

10w1

8b1

2b0

2

8

Olivia Roebuck

9w1

1b0

3w0

5b0

7w0

10w1

2

9

Ben Blackmore

8b0

10w0

7b

3w0

6w0

4b1

1

10

Sam Staples

1w0

9b1

6w0

7b0

5w0

8b0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice

 

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

1

Joseph Thomson

4w1

14b1

5w1

2b1

3w1

7b1

6

2

Seb Wilford

9w1

11b1

3w1

1w0

7b1

4b1

6

3

Charlie Wainwright

12b1

7w1

2b0

5w1

1b0

8w1

4

4

Dewan Harbertson

1b0

6w1

9b1

8w1

11b1

2w0

4

5

Dominik Pitel

13w1

8w1

1b0

3b0

15w1

11b1

4

6

Divith Jerome

11b0

4b0

13w

16w1

14b1

12w1

3

7

Renee Liu

16w1

3b0

10w1

12b1

2w0

1w0

3

8

Nicholas Whamond

10w1

5b0

14w1

4b0

9w1

3b0

3

9

Ryan Liu

2b0

13b1

4w0

14w1

8b0

15b1

3

10

Kaira Nalawade

8b0

16w1

7b0

11w0

13b1

14w1

3

11

Jake Walmsley

6w1

2w0

12b

10b1

4w0

5w0

2

12

Miya Chana

3w0

15b1

11w

7w0

16b1

6b0

2

13

Ella Bradford

5b0

9w0

6b

15b1

10w0

16w

2

14

Eben Harbertson

15w1

1w0

8b0

9b0

6w0

10b0

1

15

Hasana Garuda

14b0

12w0

16b1

13w0

5b0

9w0

1

16

Muriel Duemmer Wrigley

7b0

10b0

15w0

6b0

12w0

13b