Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

< Main Report

Open

Major

Intermediate

Minor

Foundation

31/10/2021

 

Scarborough Congress, 2021

Open Section

 

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

1

Andrew J Ledger

2329

1

B

84

1

W

38

1

B

15

1

W

13

1

B

4

 

Woodseats

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

2

David Zakarian

2306

1

W

74

1

B

25

1

W

53

1

B

12

1

W

10

 

4NCL Oxfordshire

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

3

Daniel W Gormally

2480

1

B

51

1

W

58

B

10

1

W

5

1

B

14

 

4NCL Blackthorne Russia

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

4

Brandon G I Clarke

2442

1

W

65

1

B

16

1

W

6

1

B

11

0

W

1

 

4NCL Wood Green

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

5

Tim P Wall

2259

1

W

72

1

B

54

1

W

20

0

B

3

1

W

23

 

Forest Hall

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

6

M Paul Townsend

2130

1

B

52

1

W

41

0

B

4

1

W

38

1

B

21

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

7

Nathanael Paul

1993

1

W

62

1

B

44

0

W

11

1

B

37

1

W

26

 

Newport (Shropshire)

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

8

Samuel A Milson

2069

0

W

37

1

B

70

1

W

73

1

B

25

1

W

22

 

Louth

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

9

Zoe Varney

1937

0

W

44

1

B

75

1

W

71

1

B

53

1

W

20

 

Cumnor

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

Jonathan P Nelson

2186

1

W

33

1

B

39

W

3

1

B

35

0

B

2

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

Steven A Jones

2231

1

B

67

1

W

27

1

B

7

0

W

4

B

13

 

Basingstoke

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

Martin Mitchell

2190

1

B

30

1

W

56

1

B

34

0

W

2

B

17

 

Bispham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

Jim Burnett

2037

1

B

49

1

W

80

1

W

29

0

B

1

W

11

 

Ecclesall

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

Adam G Ashton

2379

-

bye

1

B

28

1

W

40

1

B

24

0

W

3

 

4NCL 3Cs

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

Shabir Okhai

2118

1

W

91

1

B

31

0

W

1

1

B

39

W

16

 

Syston

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

16

Paul Brencher

1968

1

B

46

0

W

4

1

B

92

1

W

42

B

15

 

Acomb WM Club

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

17

Rasa Norinkeviciute

2010

W

40

1

B

64

W

37

1

B

55

W

12

 

Eastbourne

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

18

Jonathan McKay

1790

-

bye

1

B

47

0

W

24

1

B

72

1

W

45

 

Scotland

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

19

Gary D Gillespie

1798

-

bye

0

B

29

1

W

90

1

-

bye

1

B

34

 

Rolls Royce Derby

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

20

Martyn Hamer

2070

1

B

75

1

W

86

0

B

5

1

W

27

0

B

9

 

Crusaders Blackburn

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

21

Peter J E Ackley

2008

1

W

88

B

37

1

W

68

B

22

0

W

6

 

Chesterfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

22

Tim R Spanton

1731

B

66

1

W

48

1

B

69

W

21

0

B

8

 

Hastings & St Leonards

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

23

Peter Hepworth

1990

1

B

89

0

W

34

1

B

51

1

W

30

0

B

5

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

24

Neil Thomson

1952

B

85

1

W

83

1

B

18

0

W

14

B

28

 

Scotland

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

25

John S Garnett

1822

1

B

78

0

W

2

1

B

60

0

W

8

1

B

57

 

The Buffs

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

26

Martin P Burrows

2125

0

B

41

1

W

52

1

B

58

1

W

57

0

B

7

 

Wigston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

27

Luke S Boumphrey

1926

1

W

79

0

B

11

1

W

46

0

B

20

1

W

62

 

Atticus

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

28

Kenneth Hobson

1358

1

B

77

0

W

14

B

56

1

W

41

W

24

 

Cowley

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

29

Andrew I Paterson

2067

-

bye

1

W

19

0

B

13

B

40

1

W

61

 

Kenilworth

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

30

Tim Hilton

1902

0

W

12

1

B

79

1

W

44

0

B

23

1

W

55

 

Rochdale

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

31

Marek Gajdosz

1750

1

B

60

0

W

15

0

B

57

1

W

84

1

B

54

 

Darnall & Handsworth

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

32

David G Hall

1729

0

W

53

B

45

W

74

1

B

64

1

W

72

 

Scotland

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

33

Nicolas Skettos

1869

0

B

10

0

W

42

1

B

89

1

W

76

1

B

60

 

Glasgow

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

34

Jan Murawski

1130

1

W

61

1

B

23

0

W

12

B

43

0

W

19

 

Oxfordshire Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

35

Niamh Bridgeman

1802

-

bye

1

W

85

1

B

36

0

W

10

 

 

 

 

Morecambe

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

36

Chris Fegan

2020

1

W

82

B

68

0

W

35

1

B

70

 

 

 

 

4NCL CSC

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

37

Paul A Johnson

1781

1

B

8

W

21

B

17

0

W

7

B

48

 

York RI

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

38

Leo A Keely

1963

1

W

90

0

B

1

1

W

82

0

B

6

W

40

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

39

Samuel J Woolacott

1917

1

B

42

0

W

10

1

B

80

0

W

15

B

50

 

Folkestone

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

40

Raymond J Ilett

1824

B

17

1

W

66

0

B

14

W

29

B

38

 

New England

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

41

Steve J Horrocks

1874

1

W

26

0

B

6

W

43

0

B

28

1

W

68

 

Great Harwood

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

42

Zain Patel

1437

0

W

39

1

B

33

1

W

66

0

B

16

W

47

 

Richmond Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

43

Tom Brown

2005

B

83

W

55

B

41

W

34

B

46

 

Braunstone

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

44

Emils Steiners

1439

1

B

9

0

W

7

0

B

30

W

49

1

B

75

 

Battersea

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

45

Steve Kee

1972

0

B

80

W

32

1

B

67

1

W

86

0

B

18

 

Atticus

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

46

Robert A Dean

1731

0

W

16

1

W

84

0

B

27

1

B

73

W

43

 

Undercliffe

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

47

Simon Smith

1966

-

bye

0

W

18

B

76

1

W

92

B

42

 

England

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

48

James M Wheeler

1938

W

70

0

B

22

W

62

1

B

82

W

37

 

Hastings & St Leonards

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

49

Anum Sheikh

1810

0

W

13

1

W

77

0

B

59

B

44

1

W

74

 

Chingford

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

50

Avyukt Dasgupta

1547

0

W

54

B

72

W

64

1

B

85

W

39

 

Watford

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

51

Max Parkhouse

1885

0

W

3

B

62

0

W

23

1

B

90

1

W

71

 

Harrogate

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

52

Damian M McCarthy

1855

0

W

6

0

B

26

1

W

88

B

71

1

W

70

 

Culcheth

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

53

Andy Hill

2105

1

B

32

1

W

92

0

B

2

0

W

9

0

B

79

 

Bristol

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

54

Peter Jaszkiwskyj

1919

1

B

50

0

W

5

B

86

-

bye

0

W

31

 

Kettering

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

55

Steve F Tarr

1670

-

bye

B

43

1

W

61

0

W

17

0

B

30

 

Maddocks

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

56

Craig Kennedy

1884

1

B

87

0

B

12

W

28

-

bye

 

 

 

 

Mushrooms

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

57

Nick Burrows

1962

-

bye

B

73

1

W

31

0

B

26

0

W

25

 

Cumnor

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

58

Barry J Hymer

1870

1

B

76

0

B

3

0

W

26

1

W

80

 

 

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

59

Andrew Bak

1969

0

W

68

1

B

91

1

W

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

60

Mark I Collinson

1983

0

W

31

1

B

88

0

W

25

1

B

68

0

W

33

 

Victoria Dock

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

61

David N Walker

1900

0

B

34

1

W

89

0

B

55

1

W

83

0

B

29

 

Market Harborough

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

62

Rohan Pal

1781

0

B

7

W

51

B

48

1

W

77

0

B

27

 

Coventry Chess Academy

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

63

Derek A Sheppard

1710

-

bye

0

W

69

B

83

W

75

B

65

 

Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

64

David P Gillespie

1847

-

bye

0

W

17

B

50

0

W

32

1

B

80

 

Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

65

Stephen D Blewitt

1780

0

B

4

W

76

-

bye

B

74

W

63

 

Hastings & St Leonards

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

66

Joe Kilshaw

1974

W

22

0

B

40

0

B

42

W

67

1

B

83

 

Grimsby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

67

M John Cawston

1765

0

W

11

B

90

0

W

45

B

66

1

B

84

 

Undercliffe

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

68

Dimitrios Levon Zakarian

1735

1

B

59

W

36

0

B

21

0

W

60

0

B

41

 

Oxfordshire Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

69

Raymond J Gamble

1871

-

bye

1

B

63

0

W

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spondon

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

70

David Shapland

1713

B

48

0

W

8

1

B

85

0

W

36

0

B

52

 

Hebden Bridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

71

Anna K Szasz

1735

-

bye

W

81

0

B

9

W

52

0

B

51

 

Ilkley

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

72

Brendan J Ruane

1867

0

B

5

W

50

1

B

78

0

W

18

0

B

32

 

Hastings & St Leonards

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

73

Kevin J Wilson

1853

-

bye

W

57

0

B

8

0

W

46

B

76

 

Darlington

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

74

Keith J Palmer

1878

0

B

2

W

78

B

32

W

65

0

B

49

 

Louth

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

75

Mick D Riding

1824

0

W

20

0

W

9

1

B

87

B

63

0

W

44

 

Gosforth

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

76

Paul May

1749

0

W

58

B

65

W

47

0

B

33

W

73

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

77

David W Gostelow

1905

0

W

28

0

B

49

1

W

91

0

B

62

B

86

 

Maddocks

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

78

A Keith Aitchison

1698

0

W

25

B