Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

< Round 4

14/10/2021

Round 6 >

 

On-Line Junior 4NCL Season 4, Round 5

 

The on-line Junior 4NCL round 5 was played on 14/10/2021.

 

Hull & York (& Harrogate) won 1 match and lost 1.  Leeds did particularly well this round, as they won 4 matches, drew 1 and lost none!

 

Match details were as follows:

 

Division 1

Leicestershire Juniors 1

2-6

Hull & York Assassins

W

Lindsay Pyun

˝-˝

Bradley Triffitt

B

Benjamin Noyvert

0-1

Aaron Rich

W

Sophie Mehta

0-1

Sai Chinmayee N Kumaar

B

Madhav Eradi

0-1

Bertie Leatham

B

Lindsay Pyun

1-0

Bradley Triffitt

W

Benjamin Noyvert

˝-˝

Aaron Rich

B

Sophie Mehta

0-1

Sai Chinmayee N Kumaar

W

Madhav Eradi

0-1

Bertie Leatham

         

Division 2

Hull & York Vikings

3˝-4˝

Surrey Kings 2

W

Daniel Meredith

0-1

Jason Zhang

B

Aaron Jiang

1-0

William Zhang

W

Matteo Pirandola

˝-˝

Damin Lee

B

Daniel Geng

0-1

Kian Peverett

B

Daniel Meredith

1-0

Jason Zhang

W

Aaron Jiang

0-1

William Zhang

B

Matteo Pirandola

1-0

Damin Lee

W

Daniel Geng

0-1

Kian Peverett

         

Division 3

Edgware Gambits D

2-6

Leeds Juniors 1

W

Richard Zhou

0-1

Rithwik Gururaj

B

Leo Jowell

0-1

Leo Khan

W

Jacob Dalah

1-0

Shriaansh Ganti

B

Gowri Srinivasan

0-1

Angelica Rowe

B

Richard Zhou

0-1

Rithwik Gururaj

W

Leo Jowell

0-1

Leo Khan

B

Jacob Dalah

1-0

Shriaansh Ganti

W

Gowri Srinivasan

0-1

Angelica Rowe

         

Somerset Lions

4-4

Leeds Juniors 2

W

Matthew Timbrell

1-0

Aditya Krishnan

B

Gabriel Keech

0-1

Navaneeth Sasikumar

W

Andy Wang

1-0

Suhrith Yerabati

B

Jonathan Zeng

1-0

Samiksha Yerabati

B

Matthew Timbrell

1-0

Aditya Krishnan

W

Gabriel Keech

0-1

Navaneeth Sasikumar

B

Andy Wang

0-1

Suhrith Yerabati

W

Jonathan Zeng

0-1

Samiksha Yerabati

         

Division 4

Desert Penguins Neptune

3˝-4˝

Leeds Juniors 3

W

Alexander Nikolov

1-0

Sachin Ragu

B

Farid Turakulov

1-0

Sienna Xu

W

Francesco Rodolfo Donati Plutino

0-1

Srivathsan Sasikumar

B

Emil Mourat

˝-˝

Rehan Kumar

B

Alexander Nikolov

1-0

Sachin Ragu

W

Farid Turakulov

0-1

Sienna Xu

B

Francesco Rodolfo Donati Plutino

0-1

Srivathsan Sasikumar

W

Emil Mourat

0-1

Rehan Kumar

         

Surrey Kings 4

0-7

Leeds Juniors 4

W

Reuben Liu

0-1

Christopher Beatham

B

Harrison Goldhawk

0-1

Yael Braunstein

W

Jack O’Sullivan

0-1

Arnav Maniyar

B

Ralph Fairrie

0-0

Siddharth Vineeth

B

Reuben Liu

0-1

Christopher Beatham

W

Harrison Goldhawk

0-1

Yael Braunstein

B

Jack O’Sullivan

0-1

Arnav Maniyar

W

Ralph Fairrie

0-1

Siddharth Vineeth

         

Leeds Juniors 5

6-2

Edgware Gambits I

W

Thabiso Mupfiga

1-0

Tom Lewis

B

Andrew Teh

0-1

Keaton Simmons

W

Eleanor Caden

0-1

Axel Kaul-Green

B

Aashita RoyChowdhury

1-0

Michael Magnus

B

Thabiso Mupfiga

1-0

Tom Lewis

W

Andrew Teh

1-0

Keaton Simmons

B

Eleanor Caden

1-0

Axel Kaul-Green

W

Aashita RoyChowdhury

1-0

Michael Magnus